Ministry of Women and Child Development
Centre Directs States, Transport Ministries to Set Up Feeding, Changing Rooms for Women, Children in Public Places
Palna Scheme: Ministry approves 11,395 AWCCs Approved to Provide Free Childcare Services across 34 States/UTs
26 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has written to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Civil Aviation, Railway Board and all States and UTs to establish feeding rooms and changing rooms for women and children in public places from time to time. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has informed that 164 and 148 Feeding Rooms/ Changing Rooms have been set up at airports under Airports Authority of India (AAI) and non-AAI airports respectively. Further, the MoRTH has forwarded the information provided by the Association of State Road Transport Undertakings according to which Feeding Rooms are available in 26 bus stations in Telangana State Road Transport Corporation (TSRTC), 2 bus stations in Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporation (TNSTC) in Coimbatore and 50 bus stations in Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC). The States/ UTs including Delhi, Goa, Chandigarh and Meghalaya have also reported action taken in this regard.
An advisory has also been sent by Secretary, MWCD to Secretaries of all Ministries/ Departments and Chief Secretaries of all State Government and UT Administrations regarding the need to create Gender Friendly Spaces in public places for ensuring the well-being and to cater to the needs of working women within and outside the office premises to encourage their full and meaningful participation in the economy. The advisory includes an indicative list of activities to create gender friendly spaces in workplaces of Ministries and Departments along with their affiliated institutions as outlined below:
1. Installation of Sanitary Pad vending machines and incinerators in washrooms to address the fundamental menstrual hygiene needs of female employees.
2. Allocating space for feeding rooms, restrooms and yoga rooms.
3. Establishing at least one creche facilities in every public building having 50 or more employees to support working mothers.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development implements ‘Palna’ component under Mission Shakti for all States and UTs, under which providing day care facilities and protection to children is the main focus area. Under Palna, Ministry has extended free services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèches (AWCC). As on date, 11,395 AWCCs across 34 States and UTs have been approved, as per proposals received from various States and UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों और परिवहन मंत्रालयों को सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए भोजन और चेंजिंग रूम स्थापित करने का निर्देश दिया
पालना योजना: मंत्रालय ने 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मुफ्त बाल देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 11,395 एडब्ल्यूसीसी को स्वीकृति दी
26 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच), नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, रेलवे बोर्ड और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर समय-समय पर महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए फीडिंग रूम और चेंजिंग रूम स्थापित करने के लिए लिखता रहा है। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने बताया है कि भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के तहत हवाई अड्डों और गैर-एएआई हवाई अड्डों पर क्रमशः 164 और 148 फीडिंग रूम / चेंजिंग रूम स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, एमओआरटीएच ने राज्य सड़क परिवहन उपक्रमों के संघ द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी को अग्रेषित किया है, जिसके अनुसार तेलंगाना राज्य सड़क परिवहन निगम (टीएसआरटीसी) के 26 बस स्टेशनों, कोयंबटूर में तमिलनाडु राज्य परिवहन निगम (टीएनएसटीसी) के 2 बस स्टेशनों और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सड़क परिवहन निगम (यूपीएसआरटीसी) के 50 बस स्टेशनों पर फीडिंग रूम उपलब्ध हैं। दिल्ली, गोवा, चंडीगढ़ और मेघालय सहित राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश ने भी इस संबंध में की गई कार्रवाई की सूचना दी है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव ने सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों और सभी राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को एक परामर्श भेजा है, जिसमें कामकाजी महिलाओं की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने तथा कार्यालय परिसर के अंदर और बाहर उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर लैंगिक अनुकूल स्थान बनाने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया गया है, ताकि अर्थव्यवस्था में उनकी पूर्ण और सार्थक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इस परामर्श में मंत्रालयों और विभागों के कार्यस्थलों तथा उनसे संबद्ध संस्थानों में लैंगिक अनुकूल स्थान बनाने के लिए गतिविधियों की एक सांकेतिक सूची शामिल है, जैसा कि नीचे बताया गया है:
1. महिला कर्मचारियों की मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता संबंधी मूलभूत आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए शौचालयों में सैनिटरी पैड वेंडिंग मशीन और भस्मक मशीनों की स्थापना।
2. भोजन कक्ष, शौचालय और योग कक्ष के लिए स्थान आवंटित करना।
3. कामकाजी माताओं की सहायता के लिए 50 या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रत्येक सार्वजनिक भवन में कम से कम एक शिशुगृह सुविधा स्थापित करना।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए मिशन शक्ति के तहत 'पालना' हिस्से को लागू करता है, जिसके अंतर्गत बच्चों को डे केयर सुविधाएं और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है। पालना के तहत, मंत्रालय ने आंगनवाड़ी सह शिशु गृह (एडब्ल्यूसीसी) के जरिए बाल देखभाल की निःशुल्क सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के के मुताबिक, आज तक 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 11,395 एडब्ल्यूसीसी को स्वीकृति दी गई है।
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।