Ministry of Mines
Sea Sand Mining Tender
26 MAR 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of auction of 13 offshore blocks on 28.11.2024 for grant of composite licence, i.e. exploration licence-cum-production lease, in accordance with the Offshore Areas Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002.
Before notifying the above blocks in offshore areas, the Central Government had consulted several key Ministries, including the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) and the Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, among others, as mandated under Rule 5 of the Offshore Areas Operating Right Rules (OAORR), 2024.
Further, the preferred bidder, selected in auction (or tendering) process, becomes entitled to grant of composite licence, subject to fulfilment of various conditions under the Act and the Rules made thereunder. As per the provisions of the Offshore Areas Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2024, before execution of an operating right (i.e. exploration licence, production lease, etc.), the bidders are required to obtain all consents, approvals, permits, no-objections and the like as may be required under applicable laws for commencement of exploration or production operations. Approval of exploration plan and production plan are some of the necessary clearances. Thus, auction is only a first step, and the preferred bidder cannot commence exploration or production before obtaining the necessary clearances and the licence or lease, as the case may be.
There are adequate provisions in the Act and the Rules made thereunder to safeguard ecology, bio-diversity and protecting the interests of fishermen. As per the provisions of the Offshore Areas Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2024, no production operations shall be undertaken except in accordance with a production plan. The production plan, inter-alia, includes environment management plan indicating baseline information, Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) and mitigation measures. Comprehensive provisions are available under the Act and the Rules to carry out EIA before commencing production to safeguard environment, biodiversity and the interest of fishing community. Approval of production plan is necessary before grant of production lease.
In case of auction of a mineral block onshore also, the EIA is carried out by the project proponent (preferred bidder) only under the Environment Protection Act, 1986 as EIA and mitigation measures depend on various factors, such as, mining method proposed, geology and mineral occurrence in the block, machines and infrastructure proposed in the block, etc. Similar provisions have been made in the Offshore Area (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 and Rules made thereunder. Adequate safeguards are in place against any manipulation by the project proponents while carrying out EIA.
In view of above, need for reviewing the mining tender process does not arise.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
समुद्री रेत खनन निविदा
26 MAR 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 के अनुसार समग्र लाइसेंस, अर्थात अन्वेषण लाइसेंस-सह-उत्पादन पट्टा प्रदान करने के लिए 28.11.2024 को 13 अपतटीय ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की पहली किस्त शुरू की है।
अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में उपरोक्त ब्लॉकों को अधिसूचित करने से पहले, केंद्र सरकार ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन विभाग सहित कई प्रमुख मंत्रालयों से परामर्श किया था, जो अपतटीय क्षेत्र परिचालन अधिकार नियम (ओएओआरआर), 2024 के नियम 5 के तहत अनिवार्य है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, नीलामी (या निविदा) प्रक्रिया में चयनित पसंदीदा बोलीदाता, अधिनियम और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार विभिन्न शर्तों को पूरा करने के अधीन, समग्र लाइसेंस प्रदान करने का हकदार हो जाता है। अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2024 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, संचालन अधिकार (यानी अन्वेषण लाइसेंस, उत्पादन पट्टा, आदि) के निष्पादन से पहले, बोलीदाताओं को अन्वेषण या उत्पादन कार्यों को शुरू करने के लिए लागू कानूनों के तहत सभी सहमतियां, अनुमोदन, अनुमति अनापत्ति आदि प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता होती है। अन्वेषण योजना और उत्पादन योजना की मंजूरी कुछ आवश्यक प्रकियाएं हैं। इस प्रकार, नीलामी केवल एक पहला कदम है, और पसंदीदा बोलीदाता किसी भी परिस्‍थति में आवश्यक मंजूरी और लाइसेंस या पट्टा प्राप्त करने से पहले अन्वेषण या उत्पादन शुरू नहीं कर सकता है।
पारिस्थितिकी, जैव-विविधता की सुरक्षा और मछुआरों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए अधिनियम और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों में पर्याप्त प्रावधान हैं। अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम, 2024 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, उत्पादन योजना के अनुसार ही कोई उत्पादन कार्य किया जाएगा। उत्पादन योजना में, अन्य शर्तों के साथ-साथ, आधारभूत जानकारी, पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए) और शमन उपायों को दर्शाने वाली पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना शामिल है। पर्यावरण, जैव-विविधता और मछुआरा समुदाय के हितों की रक्षा के लिए उत्पादन शुरू करने से पहले ईआईए करने के लिए अधिनियम और नियमों के तहत व्यापक प्रावधान उपलब्ध हैं। उत्पादन पट्टा देने से पहले उत्पादन योजना की स्वीकृति आवश्यक है।
तटवर्ती खनिज ब्लॉक की नीलामी के मामले में भी, पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन परियोजना प्रस्तावक (पसंदीदा बोलीदाता) द्वारा पर्यावरण संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986 के तहत ही किया जाता है क्योंकि पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन और शमन उपाय प्रस्तावित खनन पद्धति, ब्लॉक में भूविज्ञान और खनिज की मौजूदगी, ब्लॉक में प्रस्तावित मशीनें और बुनियादी ढांचा आदि विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करते हैं। अपतटीय क्षेत्र (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों में भी इसी तरह के प्रावधान किए गए हैं। पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन करते समय परियोजना प्रस्तावकों द्वारा किसी भी प्रकार की अनियमितता के विरुद्ध पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय किए गए हैं।
उपर्युक्त को देखते हुए, खनन निविदा प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।