Ministry of Mines
Sea Sand Mining Tender
26 MAR 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of auction of 13 offshore blocks on 28.11.2024 for grant of composite licence, i.e. exploration licence-cum-production lease, in accordance with the Offshore Areas Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002.
Before notifying the above blocks in offshore areas, the Central Government had consulted several key Ministries, including the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) and the Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, among others, as mandated under Rule 5 of the Offshore Areas Operating Right Rules (OAORR), 2024.
Further, the preferred bidder, selected in auction (or tendering) process, becomes entitled to grant of composite licence, subject to fulfilment of various conditions under the Act and the Rules made thereunder. As per the provisions of the Offshore Areas Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2024, before execution of an operating right (i.e. exploration licence, production lease, etc.), the bidders are required to obtain all consents, approvals, permits, no-objections and the like as may be required under applicable laws for commencement of exploration or production operations. Approval of exploration plan and production plan are some of the necessary clearances. Thus, auction is only a first step, and the preferred bidder cannot commence exploration or production before obtaining the necessary clearances and the licence or lease, as the case may be.
There are adequate provisions in the Act and the Rules made thereunder to safeguard ecology, bio-diversity and protecting the interests of fishermen. As per the provisions of the Offshore Areas Mineral Conservation and Development Rules, 2024, no production operations shall be undertaken except in accordance with a production plan. The production plan, inter-alia, includes environment management plan indicating baseline information, Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) and mitigation measures. Comprehensive provisions are available under the Act and the Rules to carry out EIA before commencing production to safeguard environment, biodiversity and the interest of fishing community. Approval of production plan is necessary before grant of production lease.
In case of auction of a mineral block onshore also, the EIA is carried out by the project proponent (preferred bidder) only under the Environment Protection Act, 1986 as EIA and mitigation measures depend on various factors, such as, mining method proposed, geology and mineral occurrence in the block, machines and infrastructure proposed in the block, etc. Similar provisions have been made in the Offshore Area (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 and Rules made thereunder. Adequate safeguards are in place against any manipulation by the project proponents while carrying out EIA.
In view of above, need for reviewing the mining tender process does not arise.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
سمندری ریت کی کان کنی کا ٹینڈر
26 MAR 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے آف شور ایریا منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ ، 2002 کے مطابق، جامع لائسنس یعنی ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس-کم-پروڈکشن لیز کی منظوری کے لئے 28.11.2024 کو 13 آف شور بلاکس کی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
آف شور علاقوں میں مذکورہ بالا بلاکس کو نوٹیفائی کرنے سے پہلے ، مرکزی حکومت نے متعدد اہم وزارتوں سے مشورہ کیا تھا ، جس میں وزارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) اور ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ ماہی گیری شامل ہیں ، جیسا کہ آف شور ایریا آپریٹنگ رائٹ رولز (او اے او آر آر) 2024 کے رول 5 کے تحت لازمی کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ نیلامی (یا ٹینڈر) کے عمل میں منتخب کردہ ترجیحی بولی لگانے والا ، ایکٹ اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے تحت مختلف شرائط کی تکمیل کے ساتھ جامع لائسنس دینے کا حقدار بن جاتا ہے ۔ آف شور ایریا منرل (نیلامی) رولز ، 2024 کی دفعات کے مطابق ، آپریٹنگ رائٹ یعنی (ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس ، پروڈکشن لیز وغیرہ ) بولی دہندگان کو تمام ضروری رضامندیاں، منظوریوں، پرمٹس، نو آبجکشن سرٹیفکیٹ اور دیگر مطلوبہ دستاویزات حاصل کرنی ہوتی ہیں جو قابل اطلاق قوانین کے تحت تلاش یا پیداوار کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے درکار ہوتی ہیں۔ ایکسپلوریشن پلان اور پروڈکشن پلان کی منظوری کچھ ضروری کلیرنسز میں شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح، نیلامی صرف پہلا قدم ہے، اور پسندیدہ بولی دہندہ تلاش یا پیداوار کا آغاز اس وقت تک نہیں کر سکتا جب تک کہ ضروری کلیرنسز اور لائسنس یا لیز حاصل نہ کر لی جائے، جیسا کہ معاملہ طے پارہا ہو۔
ایکٹ اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ماہی گیروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ آف شور ایریاز منرل کنزرویشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ رولز، 2024 کے مطابق، پیداوار کی سرگرمیاں صرف پیداوار کے منصوبے کے مطابق ہی کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ پیداوار کے منصوبے میں، اس کے علاوہ، ماحولیات کے انتظام کے منصوبے کا ذکر ہوتا ہے جس میں بیسلائن معلومات، ماحولیاتی اثرات کے تجزیے (ای آئی اے) اور تخفیفی تدابیر شامل ہیں۔ ایکٹ اور قواعد کے تحت ایسے جامع انتظامات موجود ہیں جن کے ذریعے پیداوار شروع کرنے سے پہلے ماحولیاتی اثرات کا تجزیہ ( ای آئی اے )کیا جائے تاکہ ماحول، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور مچھلی پکڑنے والی کمیونٹی کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔ پیداوار لیز کے اجرا سے پہلے پیداوار کے منصوبے کی منظوری ضروری ہے۔
معدنی بلاک کی نیلامی کی صورت میں، چاہے وہ آن شور ہو یا آف شور، ای آئی اے (ماحولیاتی اثرات کا تجزیہ) صرف منصوبے کے مجوزہ (پسندیدہ بولی دہندہ) کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ ای آئی اے اور تخفیفی تدابیر مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہوتی ہیں، جیسے کہ تجویز کردہ کان کنی کے طریقہ کار، بلاک میں جغرافیہ اور معدنیات کی موجودگی، بلاک میں مشینری اور انفراسٹرکچر کی تجویز وغیرہ۔ اسی طرح کی دفعات آف شور ایریا (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 2002 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد میں بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ منصوبہ سازوں کی جانب سے ای آئی اے کے دوران کسی بھی چالاکی یا ہیرا پھیری کے خلاف مناسب تحفظات موجود ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا ضابطے کے پیش نظر ، کان کنی کے ٹینڈر کے عمل کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔
یہ معلومات کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔