Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
26 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Budgetary allocation for road transport and highways has increased from about ₹31,130 Crore in 2013-14 to ₹3,00,019 Crore in 2024-25. Capital expenditure on National Highways (NHs) has been significantly increased from about ₹51,000 Crore in 2013-14 to ₹3.01 Lakh Crore in 2023-24. Infrastructure sector is the prime mover of the economy and contributes to the faster economic growth and development.
National Highways (NH) network length in the country has increased from 91,287 km in March, 2014 to 1,46,204 km at present, including the States of Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and North-eastern States.
With increased budgetary allocation over the years, quality of roads has improved substantially. Length of 4 lane and above NH network has increased by 2.5 times from about 18,371 km in 2014 to about 48,430 km. Also, proportion of less than 2-lane NHs has decreased from 30% to 9% of the total NH network. National High-Speed Corridors (HSCs) / Expressways in about 2,474 km length have already been operationalized. The above developments have increased the connectivity and accessibility to the NHs across the country and also increased the logistics efficiency.
Year-wise details of constructed NH length during the last ten years are as under:
The Government has completed various flagship projects or its sections which are already completed and opened to traffic to enable ease of movement. Some of these include Delhi - Dausa – Lalsaut-Sawai Madhopur section (293 km), Jhalawar-Jhabua section (251 km) and Vadodara-Bharuch section (87 km) of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, entire Rajasthan and Gujarat sections of Amritsar-Bhatinda-Jamnagar (762 km), Dobaspet – Hoskote section of Bangalore Satellite Ring Road (80 km), Karnataka Section of Bangalore-Chennai Expressway (71 km), Suryapet – Khammam section of Hyderabad-Vishakhapatnam (59 km), Ambala - Kotputli Corridor (313 km), Haryana section of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway (120 km), Dwarka Expressway (19 km), new Brahmaputra Bridge on NH-715 and Jia Bharali Bridge on NH-15 near Tejpur in Assam, Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project in Mizoram, etc.
Also, several flagship corridors e.g. Vadodara - Mumbai Section of Delhi – Mumbai Expressway, Delhi-Saharanpur-Dehradun Corridor, Bengaluru - Chennai Expressway (remaining sections), Bengaluru Ring Road (remaining sections), Solapur-Kurnool-Chennai Corridor, Ahmedabad-Dholera Expressway, Raipur – Vishakhapatnam Economic Corridor, Char Dham Projects in Uttarakhand, Dhubri – Phulbari Bridge over river Brahmaputra in Assam, Aizol-Tupiang in Mizoram, etc., are under construction.
This reply was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written statement to an unstarred question in the Rajya Sabha, today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس
26 MAR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے لیے بجٹ تخصیص 2013-14 میں تقریباً 31,130 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 3,00,019 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے ۔ قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ ) پر پونجی اخراجات 2013-14 میں تقریباً 51,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 3.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئے ہیں۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا شعبہ معیشت کا بنیادی محرک ہے اور تیز رفتار اقتصادی نمو اور ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیتا ہے۔
ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) نیٹ ورک کی لمبائی مارچ 2014 میں 91,287 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر چھتیس گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت اس وقت 1,46,204 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے ۔
گزشتہ برسوں میں بجٹ میں اضافے کے ساتھ، سڑکوں کے معیار میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ 4 لین اور اس سے اوپر کے این ایچ نیٹ ورک کی لمبائی 2014 میں تقریباً 18,371 کلومیٹر سے 2.5 گنا بڑھ کر تقریباً 48,430 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔ نیز، 2 لین سے کم قومی شاہراہوں کا تناسب کل قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک کے 30فیصد سے کم ہو کر 9فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ تقریباً 2,474 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں قومی ہائی اسپیڈ گلیارے (ایچ ایس س) / ایکسپریس ویز پہلے ہی کام کر چکے ہیں۔ مندرجہ بالا پیش رفت نے ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں تک رابطے اور رسائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔
گذشتہ دس برسوں کے دوران تعمیر شدہ قومی شاہرا ہ طوالت کی سال کے حساب سے تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
حکومت نے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروجیکٹس یا اس کے حصے مکمل کیے ہیں جو پہلے ہی مکمل ہوچکے ہیں اور نقل و حرکت میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹریفک کے لیے کھول دیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے چند دہلی - دوسہ - لالسوت - سوائی مادھوپور سیکشن (293 کلومیٹر)، جھالاواڑ-جھابوا سیکشن (251 کلومیٹر) اور دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کا وڈودرا-بھروچ سیکشن (87 کلومیٹر)، امرتسر-بھٹنڈا-جام نگر کے پورے راجستھان اور گجرات کے سیکشنز (762 کلومیٹر)، بنگلور کا 762-ہوسکاٹ روڈ سیکشن (762 کلومیٹر) بنگلور-چنئی ایکسپریس وے کا کرناٹک سیکشن (71 کلومیٹر)، حیدر آباد-وشاکھاپٹنم کا سوریاپیٹ – کھمم سیکشن (59 کلومیٹر)، امبالا- کوٹ پٹلی کوریڈور (313 کلومیٹر)، دہلی-امرتسر- کٹرا ایکسپریس وے کا ہریانہ سیکشن (120 کلومیٹر)، دوارکا ایکسپریس وے (19 کلومیٹر)، برہما پٹنم پر نئے برہما پٹنم سیکشن (59 کلومیٹر) آسام میں تیج پور کے قریب قومی شاہراہ -15، میزورم میں کلادان ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ، وغیرہ ہیں۔
نیز، کئی فلیگ شپ گلیارے جیسے وڈودرا - ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کا دہلی سیکشن - ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، دہلی-سہارنپور-دہرادون کوریڈور، بنگلورو - چنئی ایکسپریس وے (باقی حصے)، بنگلورو رنگ روڈ (باقی حصے)، سولاپور-کرنول-چنئی کوریڈور، احمد آباد-دھولیرا ایکسپریس وے، رائے پور-وشاکھاپٹنم کوریڈور، چارسہارن پور پروجیکٹ، ای سی سیکشن دھوبری – آسام میں دریائے برہم پترا پر پھولباری پل، میزورم میں ایزول ٹوپیانگ وغیرہ زیر تعمیر ہیں۔
یہ جواب سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ کے سوال کے تحریری بیان میں دیا۔