अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने राज्य अल्पसंख्यक आयोगों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
25 MAR 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने भारत में अल्पसंख्यकों की शिक्षा, समावेशन और सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख नीति निर्माताओं, विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए समान अवसर और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने की नीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस अवसर पर अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में दीप प्रज्वलित कर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। श्री कुरियन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए कई समर्पित योजनाएं हैं और उनके कल्याण के लिए अतिरिक्त पहल भी की गई हैं। श्री कुरियन ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत में अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय कुछ पड़ोसी देशों की तुलना में अधिक सुरक्षित हैं।
राष्‍ट्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में राष्ट्र निर्माण में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के योगदान पर विस्तार से चर्चा की और प्रमुख मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में आयोग की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों की आवाज़, राय और दृष्टिकोण का स्वागत किया और आश्वासन दिया कि आयोग विभिन्न राज्य अल्पसंख्यक आयोगों की सर्वोत्तम विधियों को शामिल करेगा।
सम्मेलन में दो प्रमुख तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए:
• शिक्षा: अल्पसंख्यकों तक पहुँच और सहायता सुनिश्चित करना शिक्षा क्षेत्र में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों, विशेष रूप से ईसाई समुदाय की भूमिका पर एक सार्थक चर्चा हुई। सत्र में अल्पसंख्यक छात्रों और संस्थानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसके साथ ही समावेशी शिक्षा के लिए समाधान प्रस्तावित किए गए।
• अल्पसंख्यक समावेशन और कल्याणदूसरी चर्चा में अल्पसंख्यकों को सशक्त बनाने और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने वाली नीतियों और गतिविधियों को तैयार करने में सरकारी समाधान कार्यक्रम की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। पैनलिस्टों ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए लक्षित कल्याण कार्यक्रमों और स्थायी पहलों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और एक विशेष संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए विभिन्न धार्मिक समूहों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री रिजिजू ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान में राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास और वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) की भूमिका पर विस्तार से बात की। उन्‍होंने केरल का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि वहां अल्पसंख्यक उद्यमियों को अपने उद्यम स्थापित करने और विस्तार करने के लिए धन प्राप्त हुआ।
उन्‍होंने सर्वोत्तम विधियों और अंतर्दृष्टि का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में इसी तरह के सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। श्री रिजि‍जू ने आश्वासन दिया कि देश भर में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की प्रमुख चिंताओं पर प्राथमिकता से विचार किया जाएगा और उनका समाधान करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों के अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रियों के साथ एक बैठक बुलाई जाएगी।
उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय अल्पसंख्यकों को सशक्त बनाने और उनके उत्थान के उद्देश्य से योजनाओं एवं पहलों को मजबूत करने तथा लागू करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों से गैप फंडिंग सहायता के अनुरोधों की जांच करेगा, जिससे देश भर में समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित होगा।
श्री रिजिजू ने सरकार के मूल मंत्र 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' को दोहराते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में अल्पसंख्यक सुरक्षित हैं और उन्हें सभी क्षेत्रों में समृद्ध और सफल होने के समान अवसर हैं।
ओपन-हाउस चर्चा: कार्यक्रम के उत्तरार्ध में, राज्य अल्पसंख्यक आयोगों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक ओपन-हाउस चर्चा आयोजित की गई। प्रतिभागियों ने सक्रिय रूप से अपने दृष्टिकोण और सिफारिशें साझा कीं, जिससे विचारों के सहयोगात्मक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिला।
श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने भारत के अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए एक समावेशी और सशक्त भविष्य के लिए संवाद को बढ़ावा देने, नीतिगत सिफारिशें करने और सहयोगी पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोग के चल रहे प्रयासों पर विस्तार से बताया। श्री लालपुरा ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग देश में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक उत्थान को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities Organizes National Conference of State Minority Commissions
25 MAR 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) successfully organized a national conference focusing on education, inclusion, and empowerment of minorities in India. The event witnessed the participation of key policymakers, experts, and stakeholders who deliberated on strategies to ensure equitable opportunities and welfare for minority communities.
Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour and inaugurated the conference with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. In his inaugural address, Shri Kurian emphasized the government’s commitment to the empowerment of minority communities. He highlighted that there are numerous schemes dedicated to uplifting minority communities, along with additional initiatives designed for their welfare.
Shri Kurian also emphasized that minorities in India enjoy greater safety and security compared to some neighbouring nations.
NCM Chairman, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, set the stage for discussions with his inaugural address, followed by insightful sessions featuring distinguished panellists. Shri Lalpura elaborated on the contributions of minority communities to nation-building and underscored the role of the commission as a platform for addressing key issues. He welcomed the voices, opinions, and perspectives of participants and assured that the commission would incorporate best practices from various State Minority Commissions.
The conference featured two key technical sessions on:
• Education: Ensuring Access and Support to Minorities – A fruitful discussion took place on the role minority communities play in the education sector, especially the Christian community. The session also focused on the challenges faced by minority students and institutions, along with proposing solutions for inclusive education.
• Minority Inclusion and Welfare – The second discussion highlighted the necessity of government intervention in formulating policies and activities that empower minorities and ensure inclusive development. Panellists underscored the importance of targeted welfare programs and sustainable initiatives to uplift minority communities.
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, attended the event as the Chief Guest and delivered a special address. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to the welfare of minority communities, emphasizing the need for cooperation among various faith groups. Shri Rijiju elaborated on the role of the National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) in uplifting minority communities, citing Kerala as an example where minority entrepreneurs received funding to establish and expand their ventures.
The Minister also underscored the importance of organizing similar conferences across different parts of the nation to exchange best practices and insights. Furthermore, he assured that a meeting with the minority affairs ministers of various states would be convened to prioritize and address key concerns of minority communities across the nation.
He assured that the Ministry would examine requests from state governments for gap funding support to strengthen and implement schemes and initiatives aimed at empowering and uplifting minorities, ensuring inclusive development across the country.
Shri Rijiju concluded by reiterating the fundamental mantra of the government, ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. He emphasized that minorities in India are safe and have equal opportunities to prosper and succeed in all walks of life.
Open-House Discussion: In the latter part of the event, an open-house discussion was conducted to address the challenges faced by State Minority Commissions. Participants actively shared their perspectives and recommendations, fostering a collaborative exchange of ideas.
Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura elaborated on the commission’s ongoing efforts to foster dialogue, develop policy recommendations, and promote collaborative initiatives for an inclusive and empowered future for India’s minority communities.
Shri Lalpura said that the National Commission for Minorities remains committed to advancing policies and programs that support the socio-economic and educational upliftment of minority communities across India.