Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of 100% equity shareholding in 11 road special purpose vehicles owned by Ashoka Concessions Limited and Ashoka Buildcon Limited by Epic Concesiones 2 Private Limited
25 MAR 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of 100% equity shareholding in 11 road special purpose vehicles owned by Ashoka Concessions Limited and Ashoka Buildcon Limited by Epic Concesiones 2 Private Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages acquisition of 100% equity shareholding by Epic Concesiones 2 Private Limited (EC2PL) in road 11 special purpose vehicles (Target SPVs) owned by Ashoka Concessions Limited (ACL) and Ashoka Buildcon Limited (ABL) (Proposed Equity Transaction).
EC2PL is a private limited company engaged in owning and operating infrastructure projects. It is owned by Infrastructure Yield Plus II (IYP II) & Infrastructure Yield Plus IIA (IYP IIA) (collectively IYP), which are both schemes of the Infrastructure Yield Trust, an irrevocable and determinate contributory investment trust under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882 and registered with the SEBI as a Category I – Infrastructure Alternative Investment Fund, under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012. The investment manager of IYP II and IYP IIA is EAAA India Alternatives Limited (EIAL) which is an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of EFSL, the parent entity of EC2PL.
The Target SPVs are eleven road SPVs have been incorporated in India and are engaged in the business of operating (through governmental concessions) roads and highways in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (CCI) ने एपिक कंसेशन्स 2 प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अशोका कंसेशन्स लिमिटेड और अशोका बिल्डकॉन लिमिटेड के स्वामित्व वाले 11 सड़क विशेष प्रयोजन वाहनों में 100% इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
25 MAR 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने एपिक कंसेशन्स 2 प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा अशोका कंसेशन्स लिमिटेड और अशोका बिल्डकॉन लिमिटेड के स्वामित्व वाले 11 सड़क विशेष प्रयोजन वाहनों में 100% इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अशोका कंसेशन्स लिमिटेड ( एसीएल ) और अशोका बिल्डकॉन लिमिटेड ( एबीएल ) के स्वामित्व वाले 11 विशेष प्रयोजन वाहनों ( लक्ष्य एसपीवी ) में एपिक कंसेशन्स 2 प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( ल ) द्वारा 100% इक्विटी शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण शामिल है ( प्रस्तावित इक्विटी लेनदेन )।
ईसी2पीएल EC2PL एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है जो बुनियादी ढांचे की परियोजनाओं के स्वामित्व और संचालन में कार्य करती है। इसका स्वामित्व इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर यील्ड प्लस II और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर यील्ड प्लस IIA (सामूहिक रूप से (आई वाई पी ) के पास है जो दोनों ही बुनियादी ढांचा मजबूत करने के ट्रस्ट की योजनाएं हैं , जो भारतीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1882 के तहत एक अपरिवर्तनीय और निश्चित अंशदायी निवेश ट्रस्ट है और एसईबीआई (वैकल्पिक निवेश निधि) विनियम, 2012 के तहत एसईबीआई के साथ श्रेणी I – बुनियादी ढांचा वैकल्पिक निवेश निधि के रूप में पंजीकृत है। आईवाईपी II और आईवाईपी IIA का निवेश प्रबंधक ईएएए इंडिया अल्टरनेटिव्स लिमिटेड (ई आई ए एल ) है जो ईसी2पीएल की मूल इकाई ईऍफ़एस एल की अप्रत्यक्ष पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है ।
लक्ष्यित एसपीवी ग्यारह सड़क एसपीवी हैं जिन्हें भारत में निगमित किया गया है और जो भारत में सड़कों और राजमार्गों के परिचालन (सरकारी रियायतों के माध्यम से) के व्यवसाय में लगे हुए हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।