Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of 100% equity shareholding in 11 road special purpose vehicles owned by Ashoka Concessions Limited and Ashoka Buildcon Limited by Epic Concesiones 2 Private Limited
25 MAR 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of 100% equity shareholding in 11 road special purpose vehicles owned by Ashoka Concessions Limited and Ashoka Buildcon Limited by Epic Concesiones 2 Private Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages acquisition of 100% equity shareholding by Epic Concesiones 2 Private Limited (EC2PL) in road 11 special purpose vehicles (Target SPVs) owned by Ashoka Concessions Limited (ACL) and Ashoka Buildcon Limited (ABL) (Proposed Equity Transaction).
EC2PL is a private limited company engaged in owning and operating infrastructure projects. It is owned by Infrastructure Yield Plus II (IYP II) & Infrastructure Yield Plus IIA (IYP IIA) (collectively IYP), which are both schemes of the Infrastructure Yield Trust, an irrevocable and determinate contributory investment trust under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882 and registered with the SEBI as a Category I – Infrastructure Alternative Investment Fund, under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012. The investment manager of IYP II and IYP IIA is EAAA India Alternatives Limited (EIAL) which is an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of EFSL, the parent entity of EC2PL.
The Target SPVs are eleven road SPVs have been incorporated in India and are engaged in the business of operating (through governmental concessions) roads and highways in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
அசோகா கன்செஷன்ஸ் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் அசோகா பில்ட்கான் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றுக்குச் சொந்தமான 11 சிறப்பு நோக்க நிறுவனங்களில் 100% பங்குகளை எபிக் கான்செசியோன்ஸ் 2 பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் கையகப்படுத்த சி.சி.ஐ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
25 MAR 2025 7:44PM by PIB Chennai
அசோகா கன்செஷன்ஸ் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் அசோகா பில்ட்கான் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றுக்குச் சொந்தமான 11 சிறப்பு நோக்க நிறுவனங்களில் 100% பங்குகளை எபிக் கான்செசியோன்ஸ் 2 பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் கையகப்படுத்த இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (சி.சி.ஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
அசோகா கன்செஷன்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (ஏ.சி.எல்) மற்றும் அசோகா பில்ட்கான் லிமிடெட் (ஏ.பி.எல்) ஆகியவற்றிற்கு சொந்தமான 11 சிறப்பு நோக்க நிறுவனங்களில் 100% பங்குகளை எபிக் கான்செசியோன்ஸ் 2 பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் கையகப்படுத்த முன்மொழியப்பட்ட கூட்டணி திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிக் கான்செசியோன்ஸ் 2 பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் என்பது உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை சொந்தமாக்குவதற்கும் இயக்குவதற்கும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஒரு தனியார் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனமாகும்.
இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட பதினோரு சிறப்பு நோக்க நிறுவனங்கள், இந்தியாவில் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, இந்தியாவில் சாலைகள் மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை இயக்கும் வணிகத்தில் (அரசு சலுகைகள் மூலம்) ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான உத்தரவு விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115024