Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals hosts Industry Dialogue on Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) Scheme at Bengaluru
Innovate in India and Make for the World aiming to position the country as a global leader in innovation and manufacturing for the world: Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals
25 MAR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, hosted an Industry Dialogue on the scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in the Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP) at Bangalore on 25th March 2025. The event served as a significant platform for representatives from industry, startups, and research institutes, including representatives from the Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), and innovation hubs like C-CAMP (Centre for Cellular and Molecular Platforms), to engage in discussions aimed at fostering collaboration, and leveraging government initiatives to accelerate research and development (R&D) in the pharmaceutical and MedTech sectors.
The session provided detailed insights into the PRIP Scheme, along with other government initiatives promoting and enabling research innovation in the sector. Notable initiatives such as ICMR’s Patent Mitra, MedTech Mitra, and Indian Clinical Trial and Education Network (INTENT) programme were discussed, with an emphasis on support for patent filing, facilitating the innovation journey, clinical trials, and commercialization of R&D outcomes. The CSIR’s Innovation Complex and C-CAMP’s incubation facilities were also highlighted as key enablers for translational research and industry collaboration.
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary of the Department of Pharmaceuticals, underscored India’s comparative advantage in enhancing the resilience of global supply chains, a goal further supported by the PRIP Scheme. He advocated progression from "Make in India" also Innovate in India and Make for the World aiming to position the country as a global leader in innovation and manufacturing for the world.
In the breakout sessions, representatives from startups, Industry, academia and other stakeholders gave in-depth feedback regarding research and innovation opportunities, emerging R&D trends, strategies to enhance industry-academia collaboration. Useful suggestions were made regarding maximising funding opportunities and scaling up innovative research initiatives to drive the sector’s growth.
The stakeholders were encouraged to submit their feedback and project details through the Expression of Interest (EoI) hosted on the Department of Pharmaceuticals website, which will be open till April 7, 2025. This process will help refine the implementation strategy of the PRIP Scheme, ensuring it aligns with industry need and drives sectoral growth.
The Industry Dialogue in Bangalore was an insightful and productive event, with participants reaffirming their commitment to fostering a collaborative, innovation-driven ecosystem in the Pharma-MedTech sector.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने बेंगलुरु में फार्मा-मेडटेक सेक्टर (पीआरआईपी) योजना में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने पर उद्योग संवाद की मेजबानी की
भारत में नवाचार करें और दुनिया के लिए बनाएं, जिसका उद्देश्य देश को दुनिया के लिए नवाचार और विनिर्माण में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना है: सचिव, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग
25 MAR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने 25 मार्च 2025 को बेंगलुरु में फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की योजना पर एक उद्योग संवाद की मेजबानी की। यह कार्यक्रम उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिसमें सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और फार्मास्युटिकल और मेडटेक क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) में तेजी लाने के लिए सरकारी पहलों का लाभ उठाने के उद्देश्य से चर्चा में शामिल होने को लेकर भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), और सी-कैंप (सेलुलर और आणविक प्लेटफार्मों के लिए केंद्र) जैसे नवाचार केंद्रों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं
इस सत्र में PRIP योजना के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और सक्षम बनाने वाली अन्य सरकारी पहलों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई। ICMR के पेटेंट मित्र, मेडटेक मित्र और भारतीय क्लिनिकल ट्रायल और शिक्षा नेटवर्क (INTENT) कार्यक्रम जैसी उल्लेखनीय पहलों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें पेटेंट दाखिल करने, नवाचार यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने, क्लिनिकल ट्रायल और R&D परिणामों के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए समर्थन पर जोर दिया गया। CSIR के इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स और C-CAMP की इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाओं को भी ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च और उद्योग सहयोग के लिए प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में सामने आया।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की लचीलापन बढ़ाने में भारत के तुलनात्मक लाभ को रेखांकित किया, जो कि PRIP योजना द्वारा समर्थित एक लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने "मेक इन इंडिया" से आगे बढ़कर भारत में नवाचार और दुनिया के लिए निर्माण में देश को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने की वकालत की।
ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में, स्टार्टअप्स, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार के अवसरों, उभरते अनुसंधान और विकास रुझानों, उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों के बारे में गहन प्रतिक्रिया दी। क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने के लिए वित्तपोषण के अवसरों को अधिकतम करने और अभिनव अनुसंधान पहलों को बढ़ाने के बारे में उपयोगी सुझाव दिए गए।
हितधारकों को फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग की वेबसाइट पर होस्ट की गई रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) के माध्यम से अपनी प्रतिक्रिया और परियोजना विवरण प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जो 7 अप्रैल, 2025 तक खुला रहेगा। यह प्रक्रिया पीआरआईपी योजना की कार्यान्वयन रणनीति को परिष्कृत करने में मदद करेगी, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि यह उद्योग की ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप है और क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देती है।
बेंगलुरु में उद्योग संवाद एक व्यावहारिक और उत्पादक कार्यक्रम था, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में एक सहयोगी, नवाचार-संचालित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।