कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन
25 MAR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम) का नाम वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान बदलकर राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम) कर दिया गया है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्लू) देश में दालों, पोषक अनाजों, चावल, गेहूं और मोटे अनाजों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए एनएफएसएनएम को लागू कर रहा है। एनएफएसएनएम के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से किसानों को फसल उत्पादन एवं सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों, फसल प्रणाली आधारित प्रदर्शनों, नई जारी किस्मों/संकरों के प्रमाणित बीजों के उत्पादन एवं वितरण, एकीकृत पोषक तत्व एवं कीट प्रबंधन तकनीकों, फसल मौसम के दौरान प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से किसानों की क्षमता निर्माण आदि पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार प्रधानमंत्री-राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (पीएम-आरकेवीवाई) के तहत राज्य की विशिष्ट जरूरतों/प्राथमिकताओं के लिए राज्यों को लचीलापन भी प्रदान करती है। मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली राज्य स्तरीय मंजूरी समिति (एसएलएससी) की मंजूरी से राज्य पीएम-आरकेवीवाई के तहत मोटे अनाज और बाजरा (श्री अन्न) को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NATIONAL FOOD SECURITY MISSION
25 MAR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
During 2024-25, the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) has been renamed as National Food Security & Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) and the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing NFSNM for increasing production of pulses, nutri cereals, rice, wheat and coarse cereals in the country. Under NFSNM, the incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, integrated nutrient and pest management techniques, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season etc.
Further, the Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs/priorities under Pradhan Mantri-Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY). The states may promote coarse cereals and millets (Shree Anna) under PM-RKVY with approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) headed by Chief Secretary of the State.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.