Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NATIONAL FOOD SECURITY MISSION
25 MAR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
During 2024-25, the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) has been renamed as National Food Security & Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) and the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing NFSNM for increasing production of pulses, nutri cereals, rice, wheat and coarse cereals in the country. Under NFSNM, the incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, integrated nutrient and pest management techniques, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season etc.
Further, the Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs/priorities under Pradhan Mantri-Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY). The states may promote coarse cereals and millets (Shree Anna) under PM-RKVY with approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) headed by Chief Secretary of the State.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قومی خوراک سلامتی مشن
25 MAR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
2024-25 کے دوران، قومی خوراک سلامتی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کا نام بدل کر قومی خوراک سلامتی مشن اور تغذیہ مشن (این ایف ایس این ایم) رکھا گیا ہے اور محکمہ زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود (ڈیی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) ملک میں دالوں، غذائی اناج، چاول، گندم اور دال کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے این ایف ایس این ایم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ این ایف ایس این ایم کے تحت، کسانوں کو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے فصل کی پیداوار اور تحفظ کی تکنالوجی ، فصل کے نظام پر مبنی مظاہروں، نئی جاری کردہ اقسام/ہائبرڈز کے تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی پیداوار اور تقسیم، مربوط غذائی اجزاء اور کیڑوں کے انتظام کی تکنیک، فصل کے موسم کے دوران تربیت کے ذریعے کسانوں کی صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ پر مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو پردھان منتری-راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم- آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت ریاستی مخصوص ضروریات/ ترجیحات کے لیے لچک بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاستیں ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ریاستی سطح کی منظوری کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس سی) کی منظوری کے ساتھ پی ایم – آر کے وی وائی کے تحت موٹے اناج اور جوار (شری انا) کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔