Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NATIONAL FOOD SECURITY MISSION
25 MAR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
During 2024-25, the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) has been renamed as National Food Security & Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) and the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing NFSNM for increasing production of pulses, nutri cereals, rice, wheat and coarse cereals in the country. Under NFSNM, the incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, integrated nutrient and pest management techniques, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season etc.
Further, the Government of India also provides flexibility to the states for state specific needs/priorities under Pradhan Mantri-Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY). The states may promote coarse cereals and millets (Shree Anna) under PM-RKVY with approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) headed by Chief Secretary of the State.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கம்
25 MAR 2025 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில், தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கம் (NFSM) தற்போது தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் (NFSNM) என மறுபெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் பருப்பு வகைகள், ஊட்டச்சத்து தானியங்கள், அரிசி, கோதுமை மற்றும் சிறுதானியங்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
பயிர் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், பயிர் முறை அடிப்படையிலான செயல்விளக்கங்கள், புதிதாக வெளியிடப்பட்ட ரகங்கள் போன்றவை தொடர்பாக மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், பிரதமரின் தேசிய விவசாயிகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்களின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகள் / முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.