Ministry of Science & Technology
Global CEO of Eli Lilly, world's pioneer Insulin manufacturing Company, David Ricks called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to discuss strengthening partnership, with a focus on Insulin and Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) therapies as well as biomanufacturing
The talks also covered the establishment of a Centre of Excellence for insulin therapies, as well as clinical trials for advanced treatment options
25 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Global CEO of Eli Lilly, world's pioneer Insulin manufacturing Company, David Ricks called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh to discuss strengthening partnership, with a focus on Insulin and Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) therapies as well as biomanufacturing.
Eli Lilly, a global pharmaceutical giant headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and a global pioneer in Insulin production for Diabetes and several other drugs particularly for Cancer etc has a significant presence in India through its subsidiary, Eli Lilly and Company (India) Pvt. Ltd. The company imports and markets medicines for diabetes, gastric cancer, lung cancer, breast cancer, osteoporosis, rheumatoid arthritis, and other critical diseases. Its operations also extend to Nepal, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka through partnerships with local pharmaceutical firms.
The talks also covered the establishment of a Centre of Excellence for insulin therapies, as well as clinical trials for advanced treatment options.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, himself a renowned Endocrinologist, emphasized on carrying out studies particularly for India, as there is difference in metabolic disorders faced in India and the rest part of the world. He stressed that food habits and phenotype are different thus central obesity and visceral obesity is quite prevalent.
With diabetes being a major health concern in India, discussions on expanding insulin production and accessibility hold immense significance. Dr. Jitendra Singh, who has been vocal about leveraging biotechnology for affordable healthcare solutions, welcomed the dialogue, emphasizing India’s growing capabilities in pharmaceuticals and clinical research. The conversation aligns with the government’s broader push for self-reliance in drug manufacturing and innovation in life sciences.
Referring to India’s push for affordable healthcare for all and the importance of generic medicine, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “Both Generic Medicine and advancement in specialized medicine can co-exist in India.
Eli Lilly’s engagement aligns with the government’s broader vision of achieving self-reliance in drug manufacturing and advancing innovation in life sciences. Dr. Jitendra Singh has emphasized that bio-manufacturing plays a crucial role in India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative by reducing import dependence and ensuring wider access to cutting-edge therapies. He has pointed out that India’s robust pharmaceutical industry, evolving biotech ecosystem, and highly skilled scientific workforce position the country as a potential global leader in bio-manufacturing. The Minister has also highlighted the importance of government-industry collaboration in accelerating research, streamlining regulatory processes, and driving innovation, particularly in insulin production and treatments for non-communicable diseases.
Eli Lilly’s engagement with India comes at a time when the country is focusing on bolstering its pharmaceutical industry, not just for domestic needs but also as a global supplier. The potential establishment of a Centre of Excellence could serve as a critical step in making insulin therapies more accessible, reinforcing India’s role in combating lifestyle diseases.
The meeting underscores the increasing collaboration between global pharmaceutical firms and the Indian government, with a shared vision of enhancing healthcare accessibility and advancing research in non-communicable diseases.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एली लिली, दुनिया की अग्रणी इंसुलिन निर्माता कंपनी के वैश्विक सीईओ, डेविड रिक्स ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की, जिसमें इंसुलिन और गैर-संचारी रोग (एनसीडी) उपचारों के साथ-साथ जैव-निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर हुई चर्चा
बातचीत में इंसुलिन उपचारों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना, साथ ही उन्नत उपचार विकल्पों के लिए नैदानिक परीक्षणों को भी किया गया शामिल
25 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
एली लिली, जो दुनिया की अग्रणी इंसुलिन निर्माण कंपनी है, के वैश्विक सीईओ, डेविड रिक्स ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की, जिसमें इंसुलिन और गैर-संचारी रोग (एनसीडी) उपचारों के साथ-साथ जैव-निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की गई।
इंडियानापोलिस, इंडियाना में मुख्यालय वाली वैश्विक फार्मास्युटिकल दिग्गज, एली लिली, जो मधुमेह और कैंसर आदि सहित कई अन्य दवाओं के लिए इंसुलिन उत्पादन में वैश्विक अग्रणी है, की अपनी सहायक कंपनी, एली लिली एंड कंपनी (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के माध्यम से भारत में महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति है। कंपनी मधुमेह, गैस्ट्रिक कैंसर, फेफड़ों के कैंसर, स्तन कैंसर, ऑस्टियोपोरोसिस, रुमेटीइड गठिया और अन्य गंभीर बीमारियों के लिए दवाओं का आयात और विपणन करती है। इसके संचालन स्थानीय फार्मास्युटिकल फर्मों के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से नेपाल, बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका तक भी फैले हुए हैं।
बातचीत में इंसुलिन थेरेपी के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना के साथ-साथ उन्नत उपचार विकल्पों के लिए नैदानिक परीक्षणों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो स्वयं एक प्रसिद्ध एंडोक्रिनोलॉजिस्ट हैं, ने विशेष रूप से भारत के लिए अध्ययन करने पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि भारत और दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों में सामना किए जाने वाले मेटाबॉलिक विकारों में अंतर है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि भोजन की आदतें और फेनोटाइप अलग-अलग हैं, इसलिए पेट पर मोटापा और आंत का मोटापा काफी प्रचलित है।
भारत में मधुमेह एक प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य चिंता होने के कारण, इंसुलिन उत्पादन और पहुंच का विस्तार करने पर चर्चा का बहुत महत्व है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के बारे में मुखर रहे हैं, ने संवाद का स्वागत किया, और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और नैदानिक अनुसंधान में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं पर जोर दिया। यह बातचीत दवा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता और जीवन विज्ञान में नवाचार के लिए सरकार के व्यापक प्रयास के अनुरूप है।
सभी के लिए सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा और जेनेरिक दवाओं के महत्व के लिए भारत के जोर का जिक्र करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 'भारत में जेनेरिक दवा और विशेष चिकित्सा में उन्नति दोनों सह-अस्तित्व में हो सकते हैं।' "
एली लिली की भागीदारी दवा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने और जीवन विज्ञान में नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर दिया है कि जैव-निर्माण आयात निर्भरता को कम करके और अत्याधुनिक उपचारों तक व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके भारत के आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने बताया है कि भारत का मजबूत फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग, विकसित हो रहा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और अत्यधिक कुशल वैज्ञानिक कार्यबल देश को जैव-निर्माण में संभावित वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करते हैं। मंत्री ने अनुसंधान में तेजी लाने, नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और विशेष रूप से इंसुलिन उत्पादन और गैर-संचारी रोगों के उपचार में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सरकार-उद्योग सहयोग के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला है।
एली लिली की भारत के साथ भागीदारी ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब देश न केवल घरेलू जरूरतों के लिए बल्कि एक वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भी अपने फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की संभावित स्थापना इंसुलिन थेरेपी को अधिक सुलभ बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में काम कर सकती है, जिससे जीवनशैली संबंधी बीमारियों से निपटने में भारत की भूमिका मजबूत हो सकती है।
यह बैठक वैश्विक फार्मास्युटिकल फर्मों और भारतीय सरकार के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को रेखांकित करती है, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच को बढ़ाने और गैर-संचारी रोगों में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने का साझा दृष्टिकोण है।