Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
TECHNOLOGICAL INTERVENTIONS FOR EXPANSION OF RABI CROP CULTIVATION
25 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) in 28 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs) viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, to increase production of foodgrains through area expansion and productivity enhancement by providing incentives to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system-based demonstrations, distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, integrated nutrient and pest management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping seasons. The area under Rabi foodgrains in 2024-25 has increased by 14.35 lakh hectares, reaching a total of 565.46 lakh hectares, compared to 551.11 lakh hectares in 2023-24.
The Government is implementing “Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)’ across various States and UTs in pan India to provide concessional interest rates on short-term agricultural loans through Kisan Credit Cards. The Government of India has also implemented several measures to improve the accessibility, transparency, and efficiency of the crop insurance scheme, which includes National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), a centralized platform for data management, subsidy payment, coordination, and online farmer enrolment. Digiclaim Module has been introduced to monitor the claim disbursal process. District and State Level Grievance Redressal Committees has been established to resolve farmer complaints. Additionally, the Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline (toll-free number 14447) allows farmers to raise issues related to claims, with fixed timelines for resolution. Other technological interventions such as YES-Tech, Weather information and Network Data System (WINDS), App for Intermediary Enrolment (AIDE App) etc. have also been implemented.
Government on 31.05.2023, has approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) level, including godowns, custom hiring center, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. The coordination between Railways and the Food Corporation of India (FCI) ensures efficient movement of foodgrains from surplus to deficit regions, addressing storage capacity, procurement, and allocations. Further, the government arranges procurement for all six mandated Rabi crops. For wheat and barley, FCI and state agencies provide price support to farmers. Procurement of pulses (Gram, Masur) and oilseeds (Rapeseed/Mustard, Safflower) is done under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) through the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) when market prices fall below the Minimum Support Price (MSP).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
রবিশস্য চাষের পরিধি বিস্তারে প্রযুক্তিগত হস্তক্ষেপ
25 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ , ২০২৫
ভারত সরকার ২৮টি রাজ্য ও ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও পুষ্টি মিশনের (এনএফএসএনএম) রূপায়ণ করছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, চাষের এলাকা সম্প্রসারণের মাধ্যমে খাদ্যশস্যের উৎপাদন বাড়ানো এবং উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি। এজন্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মাধ্যমে শস্য উৎপাদন ও সুরক্ষা প্রযুক্তি, শস্য উৎপাদনের বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্রদর্শন, নতুন জাতের বীজ বিতরণ, সমন্বিত পুষ্টি ও কীটপতঙ্গ ব্যবস্থাপনার কৌশল, উন্নত কৃষি সরঞ্জাম, সম্পদ সংরক্ষণের যন্ত্রপাতি, জল সংরক্ষণের যন্ত্রপাতি, প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি প্রভৃতি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ২০২৪-২৫ সালে রবি খাদ্যশস্যের চাষের এলাকা ১৪.৩৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর বেড়েছে। বর্তমানে মোট ৫৬৫.৪৬ লক্ষ হেক্টরে রবি শস্যের চাষ হয়। ২০২৩-২৪ সালে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ৫৫১.১১ লক্ষ হেক্টর।
কৃষকরা যাতে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে ভর্তুকিযুক্ত সুদের হারে স্বল্পমেয়াদী কৃষিঋণ নিতে পারেন, সেজন্য বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে পরিবর্তিত সুদ ভর্তুকি প্রকল্প (এমআইএসএস) চালু হচ্ছে। ভারত সরকার শস্য বিমা প্রকল্পের উপযোগিতা বাড়াতে একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত ডেটা ব্যবস্থাপনা, ভর্তুকি প্রদান, সমন্বয় এবং অনলাইনে কৃষক নথিভুক্তির জন্য ন্যাশনাল ক্রপ ইনসিওরেন্স পোর্টাল (এনসিআইপি) নামে একটি কেন্দ্রীয় প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। দাবির দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য চালু হয়েছে ডিজি ক্লেম মডেল। কৃষকদের অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তিতে জেলা ও রাজ্যস্তরে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কমিটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এছাড়া কৃষকরা যাতে সরাসরি তাঁদের দাবি সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে জানাতে পারেন সেজন্য কৃষি রক্ষক পোর্টাল এবং একটি হেল্পলাইন (টোল ফ্রি নম্বর- ১৪৪৪৭) চালু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ইয়েস-টেক, ওয়েদার ইনফরমেশন অ্যান্ড নেটওয়ার্ক ডেটা, মধ্যবর্তী নথিভুক্তি অ্যাপ প্রভৃতিও চালু হয়েছে।
সরকার ৩১.০৫.২০২৩ তারিখে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম শস্য মজুত পরিকল্পনায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর আওতায় প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সোসাইটিগুলিতে গুদাম, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র, ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকানের মতো বিভিন্ন কৃষি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হবে। রেল এবং ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধন করে খাদ্যের ঘাটতি রয়েছে এমন এলাকায় খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়া সরকার ৬টি রবি শস্য ক্রয়ের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। গম ও যবের জন্য ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগম ও রাজ্য সংস্থাগুলি কৃষকদের মূল্য সহায়তা প্রদান করে। বাজারের দাম ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের থেকে কম হয়ে গেলে ডাল ও তৈলবীজ কেনা হয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্নদাতা আয় সংরক্ষণ অভিযানের আওতাভুক্ত মূল্য সহায়তা প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।