Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
TECHNOLOGICAL INTERVENTIONS FOR EXPANSION OF RABI CROP CULTIVATION
25 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) in 28 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs) viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, to increase production of foodgrains through area expansion and productivity enhancement by providing incentives to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system-based demonstrations, distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, integrated nutrient and pest management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping seasons. The area under Rabi foodgrains in 2024-25 has increased by 14.35 lakh hectares, reaching a total of 565.46 lakh hectares, compared to 551.11 lakh hectares in 2023-24.
The Government is implementing “Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)’ across various States and UTs in pan India to provide concessional interest rates on short-term agricultural loans through Kisan Credit Cards. The Government of India has also implemented several measures to improve the accessibility, transparency, and efficiency of the crop insurance scheme, which includes National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), a centralized platform for data management, subsidy payment, coordination, and online farmer enrolment. Digiclaim Module has been introduced to monitor the claim disbursal process. District and State Level Grievance Redressal Committees has been established to resolve farmer complaints. Additionally, the Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline (toll-free number 14447) allows farmers to raise issues related to claims, with fixed timelines for resolution. Other technological interventions such as YES-Tech, Weather information and Network Data System (WINDS), App for Intermediary Enrolment (AIDE App) etc. have also been implemented.
Government on 31.05.2023, has approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) level, including godowns, custom hiring center, processing units, Fair Price Shops, etc. The coordination between Railways and the Food Corporation of India (FCI) ensures efficient movement of foodgrains from surplus to deficit regions, addressing storage capacity, procurement, and allocations. Further, the government arranges procurement for all six mandated Rabi crops. For wheat and barley, FCI and state agencies provide price support to farmers. Procurement of pulses (Gram, Masur) and oilseeds (Rapeseed/Mustard, Safflower) is done under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) through the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) when market prices fall below the Minimum Support Price (MSP).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ربیع کی فصل کی کاشت کو بڑھانے کے لئے تکنیکی مداخلت
25 MAR 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام دو علاقوں ( یو ٹی ایس) یعنی جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں قومی غذائی تحفظ اور تغذیہ مشن ( این ایف ایس این ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے کاشتکاروں کو فصلوں کی پیداوار اور تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجیز، فصلوں کی تقسیم کے نظام پر مبنی نئی تقسیم شدہ تقسیم کے ذریعے رقبہ میں توسیع اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ مربوط غذائی اجزاء اور کیڑوں کے انتظام کی تکنیک، بہتر زرعی آلات/آلات/وسائل کے تحفظ کی مشینری، پانی کی بچت کے آلات، فصل کے موسم کے دوران تربیت کے ذریعے کسانوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ اور ربیع کے اناج کے زیر کاشت رقبہ 2024-25 میں 14.35 لاکھ ہیکٹر بڑھ کر کل 565.46 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا ہے جب کہ 2023-24 میں یہ 551.11 لاکھ ہیکٹر تھا۔
حکومت کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز کے ذریعے قلیل مدتی زرعی قرضوں پر رعایتی شرح سود فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں "نظرثانی شدہ سود سبسڈی اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس)" کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے فصل بیمہ اسکیم کی رسائی، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات بھی نافذ کیے ہیں، جن میں نیشنل کراپ انشورنس پورٹل (این سی آئی پی)، ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ، سبسڈی کی ادائیگی، رابطہ کاری اور کسانوں کے آن لائن اندراج کے لیے ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم شامل ہے۔ دعوے کی تقسیم کے عمل کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیجی کلیم ماڈیول متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کی شکایات کے ازالہ کے لیے ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر شکایات کے ازالے کی کمیٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کرشی رکشک پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائن (ٹول فری نمبر 14447) کسانوں کو مسائل کے حل کے لیے مقررہ وقت کے ساتھ دعوؤں سے متعلق مسائل اٹھانے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
حکومت نے 31.05.2023 کو "کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم" کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کی سطح پر مختلف زرعی انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر شامل ہے، جس میں گودام، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، پروسیسنگ یونٹس، مناسب قیمت کی دکانیں، وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت ربیع کی تمام چھ لازمی فصلوں کی خریداری کے انتظامات کرتی ہے۔ گندم اور جو کے لیے ایف سی آئی اور ریاستی ایجنسیاں کسانوں کو قیمت کی امداد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ دالوں (چنا، دال) اور تیل کے بیجوں (ریپسیڈ/سرسوں، زعفران) کی خریداری پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت پردھان منتری ان دتا آی سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم – اے اے ایس ایچ اے-آشا) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جب مارکیٹ کی قیمتیں کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) سے نیچے آتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔