Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NEW AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGIES AND SEED VARIETIES
25 MAR 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 79 new high yielding varieties of seven major agricultural crops, 11 of fruits and 31 of vegetables were exhibited during Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela held during February 22-24, 2025. Besides, technologies for 18 biofertizers and bioformulations, Soil Test Fertilizer Recommendation Meter, Zn-loaded nano clay polymer composite; SpeedySeed Viability KitTM; Polymer composite seed coating for bruchid management; ⁠Nanocellulose extracted from pummelo peel and rice husk; Pea pod powder for instant noodles; Overripe banana powder in snack puffs and Muffins functionalized with by-products were also displayed. Eight new agricultural implements were also demonstrated during the event.
The details of main topics covered in the technical sessions and farmer-scientist interactions are as follows session-wise:
Session 1 : Technologies for Climate Resilient Agriculture; Session 2 : Crop Diversification; Session 3 : Digital Agriculture; Session 4 : Agricultural Marketing and Export; Session 5 : FPO-Start up linkage; Session 6 : Entrepreneurship Development of Youth and Women and Session 7 : Innovative Farmers Meet.
The farmers, entrepreneurs, youth and women were sensitized and educated about the new varieties and technologies through guided tours to Live demonstrations of the salient varieties and technologies developed by ICAR-IARI; exhibitions on salient technologies, products and services of ICAR-IARI as well as ICAR Institutes, Agricultural Universities, KVKs, FPOs, entrepreneurs, start-ups, public and private companies; and farmers-scientists’ interactions were held in technical sessions of Unnat Krishi - Viksit Bharat theme.
• 245 stalls of ICAR institutes, agricultural Universities, public and private institutes, farm entrepreneurs were showcased.
• Over 1800 quintals of seeds of various crops like paddy, moong, pigeon-pea, pearl millet, and vegetables were provided to the farmers at a very reasonable rate. On-Spot advisories were provided to the farmers and other stakeholders.
• Extension literatures on technologies were also distributed among all stakeholders
Some of the major announcements during the event include supervision of “Krishi Chaupal – Vigyan se Kisan Tak” and engagement of the IARI awardee/ Innovative farmers etc. in dissemination of technol
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نئی زرعی تکنالوجیاں اور بیجوں کی اقسام
25 MAR 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
22-24 فروری، 2025 کے دوران منعقدہ پوسا کرشی وگیان میلے کے دوران سات بڑی زرعی فصلوں کی کل 79 نئی زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام، 11 پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی 31 اقسام کی نمائش کی گئی۔ مٹی پولیمر مرکب؛ اسپیڈی سیڈ وائبلٹی کٹ ٹی ایم؛ بروچڈ کے انتظام کے لیے پولیمر جامع بیج کی کوٹنگ؛ پمیلو کے چھلکے اور چاول کی بھوسی سے نکالا گیا نینو سیلولوز؛ فوری نوڈلز کے لیے مٹر کا پاؤڈر؛ اسنیک پف اور مفنز میں زیادہ پکا ہوا کیلے کا پاؤڈر بھی دکھایا گیا جو ضمنی مصنوعات کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران آٹھ نئے زرعی آلات کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
تکنیکی سیشنوں اور کسان سائنس دانوں کے تعامل میں شامل اہم موضوعات کی تفصیلات سیشن کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل ہیں:
سیشن1: موسمیاتی لچکدار زراعت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز؛ سیشن 2: فصلوں کا تنوع؛ سیشن 3: ڈیجیٹل زراعت؛ سیشن 4: زرعی مارکیٹنگ اور ایکسپورٹ؛ سیشن 5: ایف پی او-اسٹارٹ اپ لنکیج؛ سیشن 6: نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی کاروباری ترقی اور سیشن 7: اختراع کاروں کی ملاقات ۔
کاشتکاروں، کاروباری افراد، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو آئی سی اے آر- آئی اے آر آئی کی جانب سے تیار کردہ نمایاں اقسام اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے لائیو مظاہروں کے لیے گائیڈڈ ٹورز کے ذریعے نئی اقسام اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں آگاہی اور آگاہی دی گئی۔ آئی سی اے آر- آئی اے آر آئی کی نمایاں ٹیکنالوجیز، مصنوعات اور خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی سی اے آر اداروں، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، کے وی کے ، ایف پی اوز، کاروباری افراد، اسٹارٹ اپس، سرکاری اور نجی کمپنیوں پر نمائشیں؛ اور کسانوں-سائنسدانوں کی بات چیت اُنّت کرشی- وکست بھارت موضع کے تکنیکی سیشن کے تحت ہوئی۔
• آئی سی اے آر اداروں، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں، سرکاری اور نجی اداروں، فارم کاروباریوں کے 245 اسٹالوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔
مختلف فصلوں جیسے دھان، مونگ، مٹر، موتی جوار، اور سبزیوں کے 1800 کوئنٹل سے زیادہ بیج کسانوں کو انتہائی مناسب قیمت پر فراہم کیے گئے۔ کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو موقع پر ہی ایڈوائزریز فراہم کی گئیں۔
• ٹیکنالوجیز پر توسیعی لٹریچر بھی تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں تقسیم کیے گئے۔
تقریب کے دوران کچھ اہم اعلانات میں "کرشی چوپال - وگیان سے کسان تک" کی نگرانی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ میں آئی اے آر آئی ایوارڈ یافتہ/ اختراعی کسانوں وغیرہ کی میٹنگ شامل ہے۔
یہ اطلع زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔