Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NEW AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGIES AND SEED VARIETIES
25 MAR 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 79 new high yielding varieties of seven major agricultural crops, 11 of fruits and 31 of vegetables were exhibited during Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela held during February 22-24, 2025. Besides, technologies for 18 biofertizers and bioformulations, Soil Test Fertilizer Recommendation Meter, Zn-loaded nano clay polymer composite; SpeedySeed Viability KitTM; Polymer composite seed coating for bruchid management; ⁠Nanocellulose extracted from pummelo peel and rice husk; Pea pod powder for instant noodles; Overripe banana powder in snack puffs and Muffins functionalized with by-products were also displayed. Eight new agricultural implements were also demonstrated during the event.
The details of main topics covered in the technical sessions and farmer-scientist interactions are as follows session-wise:
Session 1 : Technologies for Climate Resilient Agriculture; Session 2 : Crop Diversification; Session 3 : Digital Agriculture; Session 4 : Agricultural Marketing and Export; Session 5 : FPO-Start up linkage; Session 6 : Entrepreneurship Development of Youth and Women and Session 7 : Innovative Farmers Meet.
The farmers, entrepreneurs, youth and women were sensitized and educated about the new varieties and technologies through guided tours to Live demonstrations of the salient varieties and technologies developed by ICAR-IARI; exhibitions on salient technologies, products and services of ICAR-IARI as well as ICAR Institutes, Agricultural Universities, KVKs, FPOs, entrepreneurs, start-ups, public and private companies; and farmers-scientists’ interactions were held in technical sessions of Unnat Krishi - Viksit Bharat theme.
• 245 stalls of ICAR institutes, agricultural Universities, public and private institutes, farm entrepreneurs were showcased.
• Over 1800 quintals of seeds of various crops like paddy, moong, pigeon-pea, pearl millet, and vegetables were provided to the farmers at a very reasonable rate. On-Spot advisories were provided to the farmers and other stakeholders.
• Extension literatures on technologies were also distributed among all stakeholders
Some of the major announcements during the event include supervision of “Krishi Chaupal – Vigyan se Kisan Tak” and engagement of the IARI awardee/ Innovative farmers etc. in dissemination of technol
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नई कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियां और बीज की किस्में
25 MAR 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
22-24 फरवरी, 2025 के दौरान आयोजित पूसा कृषि विज्ञान मेले में सात प्रमुख कृषि फसलों की कुल 79 नई उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्में, फलों की 11 और सब्जियों की 31 किस्में प्रदर्शित की गईं। इसके अलावा, 18 जैव उर्वरकों और जैव-फॉर्म्यूलेशंस की तकनीकें, मृदा परीक्षण उर्वरक अनुशंसा मीटर, जेडएन-लोडेड नैनो क्ले पॉलीमर कंपोजिट; स्पीडीसीड वायबिलिटी किट; ब्रुचिड प्रबंधन के लिए पॉलिमर कंपोजिट सीड कोटिंग; पुमेलो पील और चावल की भूसी से निकाला गया नैनोसेल्यूलोज; इंस्टेंट नूडल्स के लिए मटर की फली का पाउडर; स्नैक पफ्स और मफिन में पके केले के पाउडर को बाय-प्रोडक्ट्स के साथ क्रियाशील बनाया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान आठ नए कृषि उपकरणों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
तकनीकी सत्रों और किसान-वैज्ञानिक संवाद में शामिल मुख्य विषयों का विवरण सत्रवार निम्नानुसार है:
सत्र 1: जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियां; सत्र 2: फसल विविधीकरण; सत्र 3: डिजिटल कृषि; सत्र 4: कृषि विपणन और निर्यात; सत्र 5: एफपीओ-स्टार्ट अप लिंकेज; सत्र 6: युवाओं और महिलाओं का उद्यमिता विकास और सत्र 7: नवोन्मेषी किसान सम्मेलन।
किसानों, उद्यमियों, युवाओं और महिलाओं को आईसीएआर-आईएआरआई द्वारा विकसित प्रमुख किस्मों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के लाइव प्रदर्शन के लिए निर्देशित पर्यटन के माध्यम से नई किस्मों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में संवेदनशील और शिक्षित किया गया; आईसीएआर-आईएआरआई के साथ-साथ आईसीएआर संस्थानों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, केवीके, एफपीओ, उद्यमियों, स्टार्ट-अप, सार्वजनिक और निजी कंपनियों की प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों और सेवाओं पर प्रदर्शनियां; और उन्नत कृषि - विकसित भारत थीम के तकनीकी सत्रों में किसान-वैज्ञानिकों के बीच संवाद आयोजित किया गया।
• आईसीएआर संस्थानों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थानों, कृषि उद्यमियों के 245 स्टॉल लगाए गए।
• धान, मूंग, अरहर, बाजरा और सब्जियों जैसी विभिन्न फसलों के 1800 क्विंटल से अधिक बीज किसानों को बहुत ही उचित दर पर उपलब्ध कराए गए। किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों को मौके पर ही सलाह दी गई।
• सभी हितधारकों के बीच प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विस्तृत साहित्य भी वितरित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान की गई कुछ प्रमुख घोषणाओं में “कृषि चौपाल – विज्ञान से किसान तक” का पर्यवेक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रसार में आईएआरआई पुरस्कार विजेता/नवाचार करने वाले किसानों आदि की भागीदारी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने दी।