Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Strengthens Startup Ecosystem with Robust Initiatives and Funding Support
217 Incubators Selected Under Startup India Scheme with ₹916.91 Crore Approved Funding
25 MAR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country launched the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016.
Under the Startup India initiative, incubators from both private sector and academic institutions are supported through the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS). The Scheme provides financial assistance to eligible startups through incubators for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization. The Experts Advisory Committee (EAC) of SISFS, evaluates and selects incubators for allocation of funds. SISFS is implemented from 1st April 2021. As on 31st January 2025, 217 incubators have been selected under the Scheme with a total approved funding of Rs. 916.91 crore.
Under the Startup India initiative, the Government constantly undertakes various efforts for the development and growth of startup ecosystem. All steps undertaken under the Startup India initiative are inclusive and support entrepreneurs from disadvantaged backgrounds, and rural and tribal communities.
The flagship Schemes namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) support Startups at various stages of their business cycle. The Government also implements periodic exercises and programs including States’ Startup Ranking, National Startup Awards, and Innovation Week which play an important role in the holistic development of the startup ecosystem. The Government also encourages and supports ecosystem led initiatives such as Startup Mahakumbh which serve as a vibrant platform for stakeholders to network and collaborate. Initiatives to improve market access and enable public procurement which support startups in growing and scaling up their businesses have also been undertaken. Digital platforms such as the Startup India portal and BHASKAR enable easy access to resources and startup ecosystem collaboration. The Government is also encouraging corporates for supporting startups by way of mentorship, access to infrastructure, sharing resources and knowledge, assistance in market linkages and investor connect. These measures are complemented by regulatory reforms and other ecosystem development events and programs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت مضبوط اقدامات اورمالی تعاون کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت 916.91 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ فنڈنگ کے ساتھ 217 انکیوبیٹرز منتخب
25 MAR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اختراع ، اسٹارٹ اپ اور ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولی نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولی نظام بنانے کے ارادے سے 16 جنوری 2016 کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کا آغاز کیا ۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت ، نجی شعبے اور تعلیمی اداروں دونوں کے انکیوبیٹرز کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس) کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم تصور کے ثبوت ، پروٹو ٹائپ ڈویلپمنٹ ، پروڈکٹ ٹرائلز ، مارکیٹ میں داخلے اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے اہل اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس کی ماہرین کی مشاورتی کمیٹی (ای اے سی) فنڈز کی تقسیم کے لیے انکیوبیٹرز کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور ان کا انتخاب کرتی ہے ۔ ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس یکم اپریل 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔31 جنوری 2025 تک ، اس اسکیم کے تحت 217 انکیوبیٹرز کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے جس کی کل منظور شدہ فنڈنگ 916.91 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت ، حکومت اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے مسلسل مختلف کوششیں کرتی ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت اٹھائے گئے تمام اقدامات جامع ہیں اور پسماندہ پس منظر ، اور دیہی اور قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباریوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
اہم اسکیمیں یعنی فنڈ آف فنڈ فار اسٹارٹ اپس (ایف ایف ایس) اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس) اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے قرض گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایس) اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے کاروباری دور کے مختلف مراحل میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ حکومت وقتا فوقتا مشقوں اور پروگراموں کو بھی نافذ کرتی ہے جن میں ریاستوں کی اسٹارٹ اپ رینکنگ ، نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز ، اور انوویشن ویک شامل ہیں جو اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی مجموعی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ حکومت اسٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ جیسے ماحولی نظام کی قیادت والے اقدامات کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی اور حمایت کرتی ہے جو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے نیٹ ورک اور تعاون کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور عوامی خریداری کو قابل بنانے کے لیے اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں جو اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پورٹل اور بھاسکر جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم وسائل تک آسان رسائی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے تعاون کو قابل بناتے ہیں ۔ حکومت کارپوریٹس کو رہنمائی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی ، وسائل اور علم کا اشتراک ، بازار کے روابط میں مدد اور سرمایہ کاروں کے رابطے کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے بھی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے ۔ ان اقدامات کی تکمیل ریگولیٹری اصلاحات اور دیگر ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے واقعات اور پروگراموں سے ہوتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔