Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Strengthens Startup Ecosystem with Robust Initiatives and Funding Support
217 Incubators Selected Under Startup India Scheme with ₹916.91 Crore Approved Funding
25 MAR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country launched the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016.
Under the Startup India initiative, incubators from both private sector and academic institutions are supported through the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS). The Scheme provides financial assistance to eligible startups through incubators for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization. The Experts Advisory Committee (EAC) of SISFS, evaluates and selects incubators for allocation of funds. SISFS is implemented from 1st April 2021. As on 31st January 2025, 217 incubators have been selected under the Scheme with a total approved funding of Rs. 916.91 crore.
Under the Startup India initiative, the Government constantly undertakes various efforts for the development and growth of startup ecosystem. All steps undertaken under the Startup India initiative are inclusive and support entrepreneurs from disadvantaged backgrounds, and rural and tribal communities.
The flagship Schemes namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) support Startups at various stages of their business cycle. The Government also implements periodic exercises and programs including States’ Startup Ranking, National Startup Awards, and Innovation Week which play an important role in the holistic development of the startup ecosystem. The Government also encourages and supports ecosystem led initiatives such as Startup Mahakumbh which serve as a vibrant platform for stakeholders to network and collaborate. Initiatives to improve market access and enable public procurement which support startups in growing and scaling up their businesses have also been undertaken. Digital platforms such as the Startup India portal and BHASKAR enable easy access to resources and startup ecosystem collaboration. The Government is also encouraging corporates for supporting startups by way of mentorship, access to infrastructure, sharing resources and knowledge, assistance in market linkages and investor connect. These measures are complemented by regulatory reforms and other ecosystem development events and programs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வலுவான முன்முயற்சிகள், நிதி ஆதரவுடன் புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பை அரசு வலுப்படுத்துகிறது
25 MAR 2025 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
புத்தாக்கக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், புதிய தொழில்கள் தொடங்குதல் மற்றும் நாட்டின் புத்தொழில் சூழலில் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வலுவான சூழலை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் அரசு 2016 ஜனவரி 16 அன்று புத்தொழில் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கியது.
புத்தொழில் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், தனியார் துறை மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில் அடைகாப்பகங்கள் புத்தொழில் இந்தியா ஆரம்பக் கட்ட நிதி திட்டம் மூலம் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. தகுதி வாய்ந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்குத் தொழில் அடைகாப்பகங்கள் மூலம் கருத்துருவை நிரூபித்தல், முன்மாதிரி உருவாக்கம், தயாரிப்பு சோதனைகள், சந்தை வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்கல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குகிறது. புத்தொழில் இந்தியா ஆரம்ப கட்ட நிதிக்கான திட்ட நிபுணர்களைக் கொண்ட ஆலோசனைக் குழு, நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வதற்கான தொழில் அடைகாப்பகங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்து தேர்வு செய்கிறது. புத்தொழில் இந்தியா ஆரம்ப கட்ட நிதித் திட்டம் 2021 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2025 ஜனவரி 31 நிலவரப்படி,
ரூ.916.91 கோடி மொத்த அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியுதவியுடன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 217 தொழில் அடைகாப்பகங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புத்தொழில் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அரசு தொடர்ந்து பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. புத்தொழில் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும், பின்தங்கிய பின்னணி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற, பழங்குடி சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதாகவும் உள்ளன.
புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான நிதி, புத்தொழில் இந்தியா ஆரம்ப கட்ட நிதித் திட்டம் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் போன்ற முதன்மைத் திட்டங்கள் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அவர்களின் வணிகத்தின் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் ஆதரவளிக்கின்றன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜிதின் பிரசாத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்..