Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WATER CONNECTION TO SCHEDULED CASTE HOUSEHOLDS
25 MAR 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water is a State subject. The power to plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes/projects lies with State Government including Maharashtra. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
JJM follows a universal approach to cover all rural households including the remote rural households. Following the principle of ‘no one is left out’, under Jal Jeevan Mission, provision of tap water supply is envisaged for every rural household, including all SC/ ST rural households in the country. Further, priority is given for provision of tap water supply in water quality affected habitations, desert and drought-prone areas, SC/ ST villages, Aspirational & JE - AES affected districts, Saansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana villages, etc.
As reported by Maharashtra on JJM-IMIS, total 4.11 lakh households are present in SC concentrated habitations. Of this, as on 20.03.2025, 3.62 lakh households (88.11%) have tap water supply in their homes.
In the last three years from 2022-23 to till date, tap water connection has been provided to 1.13 lakh households in SC concentrated habitations of Maharashtra.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: மகாராஷ்டிராவில் ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினரின் வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் இணைப்பு
25 MAR 2025 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
குடிநீர் என்பது மாநில அரசின் பொறுப்பாகும். குடிநீர் திட்டங்களை திட்டமிடுதல், வடிவமைத்தல், ஒப்புதல் அளித்தல் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தும் அதிகாரம் மாநில அரசுகளிடம் உள்ளது. மத்திய அரசு, தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிதி உதவிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் மாநிலங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உறுதுணையாக உள்ளது.
தொலைதூர கிராமப்புற வீடுகள் உட்பட அனைத்து கிராமப்புற வீடுகளையும் உள்ளடக்குவதற்கான உலகளாவிய அணுகுமுறையை ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம் பின்பற்றுகிறது. 'யாரும் விடுபடவில்லை' என்ற கொள்கையைப் பின்பற்றி, ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து எஸ்சி / எஸ்டி பிரிவு மக்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற வீடுகள் உட்பட ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற வீட்டிற்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கையின்படி, மாநிலத்தில் எஸ்சி பிரிவு மக்கள் அதிமுள்ள பகுதிகளில் மொத்தம் 4.11 லட்சம் குடும்பங்கள் உள்ளன. இதில், 20.03.2025 நிலவரப்படி, 3.62 லட்சம் வீடுகளில் (88.11%) குழாய் நீர் விநியோகம் உள்ளது.
2022-23 முதல் இன்று வரை கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் எஸ்சி பிரிவு மக்களின் குடியிருப்புகளில் 1.13 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் நீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜல்சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி. சோமண்ணா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.