Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WATER CONNECTION TO SCHEDULED CASTE HOUSEHOLDS
25 MAR 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water is a State subject. The power to plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes/projects lies with State Government including Maharashtra. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
JJM follows a universal approach to cover all rural households including the remote rural households. Following the principle of ‘no one is left out’, under Jal Jeevan Mission, provision of tap water supply is envisaged for every rural household, including all SC/ ST rural households in the country. Further, priority is given for provision of tap water supply in water quality affected habitations, desert and drought-prone areas, SC/ ST villages, Aspirational & JE - AES affected districts, Saansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana villages, etc.
As reported by Maharashtra on JJM-IMIS, total 4.11 lakh households are present in SC concentrated habitations. Of this, as on 20.03.2025, 3.62 lakh households (88.11%) have tap water supply in their homes.
In the last three years from 2022-23 to till date, tap water connection has been provided to 1.13 lakh households in SC concentrated habitations of Maharashtra.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: درج فہرست ذات سے متعلق کنبوں کے لئے پانی کا کنکشن
25 MAR 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
ینے کے پانی سے متعلق ذمہ داری ریاستوں کی ہے۔ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں/ پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائن، منظوری اور نفاذ کا اختیار مہاراشٹر سمیت ریاستی حکومت کے پاس ہے۔ حکومت ہند تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
جے جے ایم تمام دیہی گھرانوں بشمول دور دراز کے دیہی کنبوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمگیر نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرتا ہے۔ ‘کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ چھوٹ جائے’کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ملک کے تمام ایس سی/ ایس ٹی دیہی گھرانوں سمیت ہر دیہی گھرانے کے لیے نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ رہائش گاہوں، صحرائی اور خشک سالی کے شکار علاقوں،ایس سی/ایس ٹی دیہی علاقوں، خواہش مند اور جے ای-اے ای ایس متاثرہ اضلاع، سانسد آدرش گرامین یوجنا کے گاؤں وغیرہ میں نل کےذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
جیسا کہ جے جے ایم –آئی ایم آئی ایس پر مہاراشٹر کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے، کل 4.11 لاکھ گھرانے ایس سی مرکوز بستیوں میں موجود ہیں۔ اس میں سے، 20 مارچ 2025 تک، 3.62 لاکھ گھرانوں (88.11فیصد ) کے گھروں میں نل کےذریعے پانی دستیاب ہے۔
2022-23 سے لے کر اب تک پچھلے تین برسوں میں، مہاراشٹر کے ایس سی مرکوز بستیوں میں 1.13 لاکھ گھرانوں کو نل کے ذریعے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔