Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SWACHH BHARAT MISSION-GRAMEEN
25 MAR 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Information, Education & Communication (IEC) funds allocated and utilized at Centre level under SBM (G) from 2014-15 to 2022-23 are as under :-
Rs. In lakh
Year
Allocated
Utilized
2014-15
9732.83
9732.55
2015-16
16050.00
16050.00
2016-17
23485.58
23485.57
2017-18
32016.18
32016.18
2018-19
12000.00
11404.23
2019-20
12873.00
3800.79
2020-21
3000.00
1613.65
2021-22
2055.00
1604.46
2022-23
4516.00
4485.10
Sanitation, being a State subject, component-wise funds are not released to the State/UTs. The States/UTs have the flexibility to allocate and utilize their funds for various components including IEC. However, as per SBM(G) Phase II guidelines, the States/UTs can utilize only upto 3% of the total Expenditure for IEC purposes. Accordingly, as reported by the States, the utilization of funds for IEC from 2014-15 to 2022-23 State-wise and Year-wise are at below.
Under SBM(G) Phase II guidelines, the Gram Panchayats are to actively involve in the planning and implementation of all software and hardware components of SBM(G) Phase II programme. The Gram Panchayats, along with ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers, SHG members, NGOs etc. are considered for active involvement in the Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities including in Triggering leading to demand generation and sustained use of the facilities, in Capacity building, assistance in construction and ensuring sustained use of sanitation facilities. Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) are constituted as a sub-committee of the GPs for preparation of Village Action Plan for mobilization, implementation, and supervision of the programme. However, the composition and function of the VWSC is to be determined by the State Government. Training are provided to the VWSC members, PRI members, and other field functionaries as per the plan prepared by at the State/District level.
Greywater management is done through soak pits, wherever possible, or through other technologies such as Waste Stabilization Ponds, Constructed Wetlands, Decentralised Wastewater Treatment Systems (DEWATS), etc, to ensure that untreated wastewater is not mixed with water bodies. States/UTs have been advised to make arrangement for Solid Waste Management i.e.-Bio-degradable and non-biodegradable system for Household and for all public Places (including the primary schools, Panchayat Ghar and Anganwadi canter). SWM system includes Collection, Transportation, Segregation, Storage, and management of SWM. Faecal Sludge Management (FSM), wherever needed, through co-treatment in existing Sewage Treatment Plant (STP)/Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant (FSTP) facilities in nearby urban/rural areas or trenching or setting up of FSM Plant as required. There is provision of Rs. 16 lakh per block for setting up of Plastic Waste Management Unit(PWMU) at block/district level.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین
25 MAR 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
سال15-2014 سے 23-2022 تک ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت مرکز کی سطح پر مختص اور استعمال کی گئی معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:-
:-
روپئے (لاکھ میں)
سال
مختص
استعمال شدہ
2014-15
9732.83
9732.55
2015-16
16050.00
16050.00
2016-17
23485.58
23485.57
2017-18
32016.18
32016.18
2018-19
12000.00
11404.23
2019-20
12873.00
3800.79
2020-21
3000.00
1613.65
2021-22
2055.00
1604.46
2022-23
4516.00
4485.10
صفائی چونکہ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے اجزاء کے لحاظ سے فنڈز ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو اپنے فنڈز کو مختلف اجزاء بشمول آئی ای سی کے لیے مختص اور استعمال کرنے کی لچک حاصل ہے۔ تاہم، ایس بی ایم (جی) فیز II کی رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق، ریاستیں/مرکرز کےزیرانتظام علاقے صرف کل اخراجات کا 3فیصد تک آئی ای سی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، جیسا کہ ریاستوں نے رپورٹ کیا ہے، 15-2014 سے 23-2022 تک آئی ای سی کے لیے ریاستی اور سالانہ سطح پر فنڈز کا استعمال مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
ایس بی ایم(جی) فیز II کی رہنما اصولوں کے تحت، گرام پنچایتوں کو ایس بی ایم (جی)فیز II پروگرام کے تمام سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر اجزاء کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونا ضروری ہے۔ گرام پنچایتیں، آشا ورکروں، آنگن واڑی ورکروں، ایس ایچ جی ممبروں، این جی اوز وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں میں فعال طور پر شامل کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں سہولتوں کے استعمال کی مانگ پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹریگرنگ اور اس کے بعد ان کا مستحکم استعمال، صلاحیت سازی ، تعمیر میں مدد اور صفائی کی سہولتوں کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہیں۔ گاؤں واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹیاں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سیز) گرام پنچایتوں کی ذیلی کمیٹی کے طور پر تشکیل دی جاتی ہیں تاکہ پروگرام کے موبلائزیشن ، نفاذ اور نگرانی کے لیے گاؤں کی ایکشن پلان تیار کی جا سکے۔ تاہم، وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کی ساخت اور اس کا کام ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے طے کیا جانا ہے۔ ریاست/ضلع سطح پر تیار کردہ منصوبے کے مطابق وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے ارکان، پی آر آئی کے ارکان اور دیگر فیلڈ فنکشنریز کو تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ سوک پٹ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، یا دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ویسٹ اسٹیبلائزیشن پونڈز، کنسٹرکٹڈ ویٹ لینڈز، ڈی سنٹرلائزڈ ویسٹ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ سسٹمز (ڈی ای ڈبلیو اے ٹی ایس) وغیرہ کے ذریعے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ غیر ٹریٹ شدہ گندا پانی آبی ذخائر کے ساتھ ملے ۔ ریاستوں/یونین ٹریٹریز کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ٹھوس فضلہ کے بندوبست کے لیے انتظامات کریں یعنی گھریلو سطح پر بایوڈیگریڈیبل اور نان بایوڈیگریڈیبل سسٹم اور تمام عوامی جگہوں (بشمول پرائمری اسکولز، پنچایت گھروں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز) کے لیے۔ ایس ڈبلیو ایم سسٹم میں جمع کرنا، ٹرانسپورٹیشن، علیحدہ، ذخیرہ کرنا اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ فیکل سلیج مینجمنٹ (ایف ایس ایم)، جہاں ضرورت ہو، موجودہ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی)/فیکل سلیج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایف ایس ٹی پی) کی سہولتوں کے ذریعے کو-ٹریٹمنٹ یا کھدائی یا ضرورت کے مطابق ایف ایس ایم پلانٹ کے قیام کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہر بلاک کے لیے پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (پی ڈبلیو ایم یو) کے قیام کے لیے بلاک/ضلع سطح پر 16 لاکھ روپے کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔