கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் மின்னணுமயமாக்கல், கார்பன் குறைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான உத்தேச ஒப்புதல் ஆவணத்தில் சிங்கப்பூரும், இந்தியாவும் கையெழுத்திட்டன
25 MAR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்சார் மின்னணுமயமாக்கல், கார்பன் குறைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான உத்தேச ஒப்புதல் ஆவணத்தில் சிங்கப்பூரும், இந்தியாவும் கையெழுத்திட்டன. இதற்கான ஒப்புதல் ஆவணத்தில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால், சிங்கப்பூர் நாட்டின் நீடித்த மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. திரி அமி கோர் முன்னிலையில் துறைமுகங்கள் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஆர்.லட்சுமணன், சிங்கப்பூர் துறைமுக ஆணையர் மற்றும் கடல்சார் துறையின் முதன்மை பிரதிநிதி திரு டியோ இங் திஹ் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், இந்த முயற்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கக்கூடிய தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களை அடையாளம் காண்பது உட்பட கடல்சார் மின்னணுமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் கார்பன் குறைப்புத் திட்டங்களில் இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒத்துழைத்து செயல்பட வழிவகுக்கும். மேலும் சிங்கப்பூர்-இந்தியா பசுமை மற்றும் மின்னணு கப்பல் வழித்தடம் குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் கூட்டாண்மையை முறைப்படுத்த வகை செய்யப்படும்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Singapore and India signs Letter of Intent to Cooperate on Maritime Digitalisation and Decarbonisation
25 MAR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Singapore and India have signed a Letter of Intent (LOI) to cooperate on maritime digitalisation and decarbonisation. The LOl was inked by Mr Teo Eng Dih, Chief Executive of the Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore and Shri R. Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Ports. Shipping and Waterways ( (MOPSW) of India, and witnessed by Dri Amy Khor, Senior Minister of State, Ministry of Sustainability and the Environment and Ministry of Transport Singapore, and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ports Shipping and Waterways of India.
Under the LOl, both sides will collaborate on maritime digitalisation and decarbonisation projects, including identifying relevant stakeholders who could contribute to the effort, and work towards formalising the partnership through a memorandum of understanding on a Singapore-India Green and Digital Shipping Corridor (GDSC).
India is a leading player in information technology with the potential to become a major producer and exporter of green marine fuels. Singapore, as a key transshipment and bunkering hub, also supports a dynamic research and innovation ecosystem.
The Singapore-India GDSC, when established, will enhance collaboration from both countries and help accelerate the development and uptake of zero or near-zero Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emission technologies and the adoption of digital solutions.