Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to expand healthcare professionals in rural areas
Hard area allowance is provided to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas
Honorarium is provided to Gynecologists/ Emergency Obstetric Care trained, Pediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills trained doctors to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remote area
Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in post graduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have been introduced under NHM
Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists
25 MAR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The details of healthcare professionals in urban and rural areas are available at website of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at the Uniform Resources Locator (URL) as under: https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/.pdf
Under the National Health Mission, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system including to take measures to improve healthcare infrastructure in rural areas to support and retain medical professionals based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides financial approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources. The details are available in public domain at: https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php
Under NHM, following types of incentives and honorarium are provided for encouraging healthcare professionals including females to practice in rural and remote areas of the country:
• Hard area allowance to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas and for their residential quarters so that they find it attractive to serve in public health facilities in such areas.
• Honorarium to Gynecologists/ Emergency Obstetric Care (EmoC) trained, Pediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills (LSAS) trained doctors is also provided to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remote area.
• Incentives like special incentives for doctors, incentive for Auxiliary Nurse and Midwife (ANM) for ensuring timely Antenatal Checkup (ANC) checkup and recording, incentives for conducting Adolescent Reproductive and Sexual Health activities.
• States are also allowed to offer negotiable salary to attract specialist including flexibility in strategies such as “You Quote We Pay”.
• Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in post graduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM.
• Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists. Skill upgradation of existing HR is another major strategy under NRHM for achieving improvement in health outcomes.
In addition to the National Health Mission, Government of India has implemented the following to improve healthcare infrastructure in rural and urban areas of the country:
• Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) envisages increased investments in public health and other health reforms to provide better access to health in rural areas by i) Strengthening of Health and Wellness Centres in villages and cities for early detection of diseases; ii) Addition of new critical care-related beds at district level hospitals; iii) Support for Block Public Health Units (BPHU) in 11 high focus States; and iv) Integrated district public health laboratories in all districts.
• The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) has recommended grants through local governments for specific components of the health sector and spread over the five-year period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 to facilitate strengthening of health system at the grass-root level.
Further, as per the ‘Guidelines for Human Resources for Health, National Health Mission (NHM)’, States/ UTs should make sure that living quarters/lodging facilities are provided to the HRH, especially in rural and difficult areas, close to the health facilities. The State may also explore the option of providing crèche facilities for women working with the NHM in the Block/District/ State offices.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ وروں کی توسیع کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو ہارڈ ایریا الاؤنس فراہم کیا جاتا ہے
دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں سیزرین سیکشن کے انعقاد کے لیے ماہرین کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ماہر امراض نسواں/ ایمرجنسی وضع حمل نگہداشت دہندہ، ماہرین اطفال اور اینستھیٹسٹ/ زندگی بچانے والی اینستھیزیا کے ماہر تربیت یافتہ ڈاکٹروں کو اعزازی رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے
این ایچ ایم کے تحت دشوار گزار علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے عملے کے لیے پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں ترجیحی داخلہ اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہائش کے انتظامات کو بہتر بنانے جیسی غیر مالی مراعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں
ماہرین کی کمی پر قابو پانے کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے تحت ڈاکٹروں کی کثیر مہارت کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے
25 MAR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی تفصیلات وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی ویب سائٹ یونیفارم ریسورس لوکیٹر (یو آر ایل) پر ذیل میں دستیاب ہیں: https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/.pdf
قومی صحت مشن کے تحت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرنا بھی شامل ہے تاکہ قومی صحت مشن کے تحت پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پی) کی شکل میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی مدد کی جا سکے اور انھیں برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ حکومت ہند کے اصولوں اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ریکارڈ آف پروسیڈنگ (آر او پی) کی شکل میں تجویز کے لیے مالی منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے۔ تفصیلات پبلک ڈومین میں https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php پر دستیاب ہیں۔
این ایچ ایم کے تحت، ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں خواتین سمیت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے درج ذیل قسم کی مراعات اور اعزازیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں:
• ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے اور ان کے رہائشی کوارٹروں کے لیے ہارڈ ایریا الاؤنس تاکہ وہ ایسے علاقوں میں صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں خدمات انجام دینے میں پرکشش محسوس کریں۔
• ماہر امراض نسواں/ایمرجنسی وضع حمل نگہداشت (EmoC) کے تربیت یافتگان، ماہرین اطفال اور اینستھیٹسٹ/لائف سیونگ اینستھیزیا اسکل (ایل ایس اے ایس) کے تربیت یافتہ ڈاکٹروں کو اعزازیہ بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سیزرین سیکشن کے انعقاد کے لیے ماہرین کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہو۔
• ڈاکٹروں کے لیے خصوصی مراعات، بروقت قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ، چیک اپ اور ریکارڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معاون نرس اور مڈوائف کے لیے مراعات، نوعمروں کی تولیدی اور جنسی صحت کی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد جیسی مراعات۔
• ریاستوں کو ماہرین کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مول تول کے مطابق تنخواہ کی پیشکش کرنے کی بھی اجازت ہے جس میں ”آپ بولیں ہم ادائیگی کریں“ جیسی حکمت عملی بھی شامل ہے۔
• این ایچ ایم کے تحت غیر مالی مراعات جیسے کہ مشکل علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے عملے کے لیے پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں ترجیحی داخلہ اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہائش کے انتظامات کو بہتر بنانا بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
• ماہرین کی کمی پر قابو پانے کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے تحت ڈاکٹروں کی کثیر مہارت کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند نے ملک کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل کو نافذ کیا ہے:
• پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) دیہی علاقوں میں صحت تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے صحت عامہ اور دیگر صحت سے متعلق اصلاحات میں بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور کرتا ہے جس میں شامل ہے i) بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے گاؤں اور شہروں میں صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کو مضبوط بنانا، ii) ضلعی سطح کے ہسپتالوں میں نگہداشت سے متعلق نئے بیڈز کا اضافہ، iii) 11 ہائی فوکس ریاستوں میں بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس کے لیے تعاون اور iv) تمام اضلاع میں مربوط ڈسٹرکٹ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبارٹری۔
• پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (FC-XV) نے صحت کے شعبے کے مخصوص اجزا کے لیے مقامی حکومتوں کے ذریعے گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے اور مالی سال 2021-22 سے مالی سال 2025-26 تک کی پانچ سالہ مدت کے لیے گراس روٹ لیول پر صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔