Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to expand healthcare professionals in rural areas
Hard area allowance is provided to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas
Honorarium is provided to Gynecologists/ Emergency Obstetric Care trained, Pediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills trained doctors to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remote area
Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in post graduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have been introduced under NHM
Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists
25 MAR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The details of healthcare professionals in urban and rural areas are available at website of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at the Uniform Resources Locator (URL) as under: https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/.pdf
Under the National Health Mission, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system including to take measures to improve healthcare infrastructure in rural areas to support and retain medical professionals based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides financial approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources. The details are available in public domain at: https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php
Under NHM, following types of incentives and honorarium are provided for encouraging healthcare professionals including females to practice in rural and remote areas of the country:
• Hard area allowance to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas and for their residential quarters so that they find it attractive to serve in public health facilities in such areas.
• Honorarium to Gynecologists/ Emergency Obstetric Care (EmoC) trained, Pediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills (LSAS) trained doctors is also provided to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remote area.
• Incentives like special incentives for doctors, incentive for Auxiliary Nurse and Midwife (ANM) for ensuring timely Antenatal Checkup (ANC) checkup and recording, incentives for conducting Adolescent Reproductive and Sexual Health activities.
• States are also allowed to offer negotiable salary to attract specialist including flexibility in strategies such as “You Quote We Pay”.
• Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in post graduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM.
• Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists. Skill upgradation of existing HR is another major strategy under NRHM for achieving improvement in health outcomes.
In addition to the National Health Mission, Government of India has implemented the following to improve healthcare infrastructure in rural and urban areas of the country:
• Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) envisages increased investments in public health and other health reforms to provide better access to health in rural areas by i) Strengthening of Health and Wellness Centres in villages and cities for early detection of diseases; ii) Addition of new critical care-related beds at district level hospitals; iii) Support for Block Public Health Units (BPHU) in 11 high focus States; and iv) Integrated district public health laboratories in all districts.
• The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) has recommended grants through local governments for specific components of the health sector and spread over the five-year period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 to facilitate strengthening of health system at the grass-root level.
Further, as per the ‘Guidelines for Human Resources for Health, National Health Mission (NHM)’, States/ UTs should make sure that living quarters/lodging facilities are provided to the HRH, especially in rural and difficult areas, close to the health facilities. The State may also explore the option of providing crèche facilities for women working with the NHM in the Block/District/ State offices.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सेवा प्रदान करने वाले विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों को कठिन क्षेत्र भत्ता (एचआरए) प्रदान किया जाता है।
ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सिजेरियन ऑपरेशन के लिए विशेषज्ञों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञों/आपातकालीन प्रसूति देखभाल प्रशिक्षित, बाल रोग विशेषज्ञों और एनेस्थेटिस्ट/जीवन रक्षक एनेस्थीसिया कौशल प्रशिक्षित डॉक्टरों को मानदेय प्रदान किया जाता है
एनएचएम के तहत कठिन क्षेत्रों में सेवा देने वाले स्टाफ के लिए स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में पसंदीदा विषय में प्रवेश और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आवास व्यवस्था में सुधार जैसे गैर-मौद्रिक प्रोत्साहन शुरू किए गए हैं।
विशेषज्ञों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए एनएचएम के तहत डॉक्टरों के बहु-कौशल को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
25 MAR 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों का विवरण स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर यूनिफ़ॉर्म रिसोर्स लोकेटर (यूआरएल) पर निम्नानुसार उपलब्ध है: https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/.pdf
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने के उपाय करना शामिल है, ताकि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं (पीआईपी) के रूप में प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को बढ़ावा और उन्हें बनाए रखा जा सके। भारत सरकार मानदंडों और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अनुसार कार्रवाई के रिकॉर्ड (आरओपी) के रूप में प्रस्ताव के लिए वित्तीय स्वीकृति प्रदान करती है। इसका विवरण सार्वजनिक डोमेन https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php पर उपलब्ध है
एनएचएम के तहत, देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं सहित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रकार के प्रोत्साहन और मानदेय प्रदान किए जाते हैं:
• ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सेवा करने के लिए विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों को कठिन क्षेत्र भत्ता और उनके आवासीय क्वार्टरों के लिए भत्ता, ताकि उन्हें ऐसे क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में काम करने के लिए आकर्षित किया जा सके।
• ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सिजेरियन ऑपरेशन करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञों/आपातकालीन प्रसूति देखभाल (ईएमओसी) प्रशिक्षित, बाल रोग विशेषज्ञों और एनेस्थेटिस्ट/जीवन रक्षक एनेस्थीसिया कौशल (एलएसएएस) प्रशिक्षित डॉक्टरों को मानदेय भी प्रदान किया जाता है।
• डॉक्टरों के लिए विशेष प्रोत्साहन, समय पर प्रसवपूर्व जांच (एएनसी) जांच और रिकॉर्डिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहायक नर्स और दाई (एएनएम) के लिए प्रोत्साहन, किशोर प्रजनन और यौन स्वास्थ्य गतिविधियों के संचालन के लिए प्रोत्साहन।
• राज्यों को विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए बातचीत के आधार पर वेतन तय करने की भी अनुमति है, जिसमें "आप बोलें, हम दें" जैसी रणनीतियों में लचीलापन भी शामिल है।
• एनएचएम के अंतर्गत गैर-मौद्रिक प्रोत्साहन जैसे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत स्टाफ के लिए स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में अधिमान्य प्रवेश तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आवास व्यवस्था में सुधार भी शुरू किया गया है।
• विशेषज्ञों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए एनएचएम के तहत डॉक्टरों के बहु-कौशल को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए मौजूदा मानव संसाधन का कौशल उन्नयन एनआरएचएम के तहत एक और प्रमुख रणनीति है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार ने देश के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए निम्नलिखित को कार्यान्वित किया हैं:
• प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और अन्य स्वास्थ्य सुधारों में निवेश बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके तहत i) रोगों का शीघ्र पता लगाने के लिए गांवों और शहरों में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों को मजबूत बनाया जाएगा; ii) जिला स्तर के अस्पतालों में नए गहन देखभाल संबंधी बिस्तरों को जोड़ा जाएगा; iii) 11 उच्च फोकस वाले राज्यों में ब्लॉक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों (बीपीएचयू) के लिए समर्थन; और iv) सभी जिलों में एकीकृत जिला सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की जाएंगी।
• पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (एफसी-XV) ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के विशिष्ट घटकों के लिए स्थानीय सरकारों के माध्यम से अनुदान की सिफारिश की है और जमीनी स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक पांच साल की अवधि में अनुदान देने की सिफारिश की है।
इसके अलावा, 'स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मानव संसाधनों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन ' के अनुसार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि एचआरएच को ग्रामीण और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के करीब रहने के लिए क्वार्टर/आवास की सुविधा प्रदान की जाए। राज्य ब्लॉक/जिला/राज्य कार्यालयों में एनएचएम के साथ काम करने वाली महिलाओं के लिए क्रेच सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का विकल्प भी तलाश सकता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।