Ministry of Cooperation
New Cooperative Societies
25 MAR 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 15.2.2023, has approved the plan to establish and strengthen 2 lakh multipurpose PACS, Dairy, and Fishery Cooperative Societies, covering all the Panchayats and villages across the country over a period of five years, which is being implemented with the support of NABARD, NDDB, NFDB and State Governments.
The Government has undertaken several measures to strengthen both Urban and Rural Cooperative Banks across the country, including in State of Chhattisgarh ensuring their expansion and enhancing financial accessibility, which are enclosed at Annexure.
The Ministry of Cooperation has launched a Cooperative-led "White Revolution 2.0” initiative which aims at expanding the share of dairy cooperative societies in organized dairy sector, provide market access to small dairy farmers and contribute to employment generation & women empowerment. The objective of this initiative is to increase the milk procurement of dairy cooperatives by 50% from the present level over next five years. In this regard, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has also been launched on 19.11.2024. As on 27.1.2025, 8,294 new Dairy Cooperative Societies have been registered in the country.
In order to promote self-employment and entrepreneurship among women & youth through cooperatives, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation of Ministry of Cooperation, is implementing the following schemes:
• SWAYAM SHAKTI SAHAKAR YOJNA: The scheme aims to provide financial assistance to Agricultural Credit Cooperatives for providing loan/ advances to Women Self Help Groups (SHGs).
• NANDINI SAHAKAR: The scheme aims to improve the socio-economic status of women and supports the entrepreneurial dynamism of women through women’s cooperatives. It converges critical inputs of women’s enterprise, business plan formulation, capacity development, credit and subsidy, and/ or interest subvention of other schemes.
• YUVA SAHAKAR- Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme: The scheme aims at encouraging newly formed cooperative societies with new and/ or innovative ideas.
In addition to the above, NCDC- Laxmanrao Inamdar National Academy for Cooperative Research and Development (LINAC) along with Regional Training Centres has conducted a total of 1,370 training programs in the last five years (i.e. from 2020-21 to 2024-25) on subjects like Business Development and Assets Management, General Management in PACS, Role of Women Directors in Governance and Business Development in Cooperatives/SHGs, Accounts and Book Keeping and various programmes through which around 1,90,894 participants including 38,179 women participants have benefitted.
NCDC is also an implementation agency of various Centrally sponsored/ Central sector Schemes of Government of India, under which financial assistance is provided to promote agro- based industries (such as food processing) through cooperative model, such as Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI)- a sub-scheme of Integrated Scheme on Agriculture Marketing (ISAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), National Beekeeping Honey Mission (NBHM) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO). In FY 2024-25, NCDC has released an amount of Rs. 89,750 crores for the development of cooperative societies, including processing sector.
ANNEXURE
Measures taken by Ministry of Cooperation, GoI to strengthen the Urban and Rural Cooperative Banks
1. Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) have been allowed to open new branches to expand their business: UCBs can now open new branches up to 10% (maximum 5 branches) of the existing number of branches in the previous financial year without prior approval of RBI.
1. UCBs have been allowed by RBI to offer doorstep services to their customers: Door step banking facility can now be provided by UCBs. Account holders of these banks can now avail various banking facilities at home such as cash withdrawal, cash deposit, KYC, demand draft and life certificate for pensioners, etc.
1. Cooperative banks have been allowed to make one-time settlement of outstanding loans, like Commercial Banks: Co-operative banks, through board-approved policies, can now provide the process for settlement with borrowers, along with technical write-off.
1. Time limit increased to achieve Priority Sector Lending (PSL) targets given to UCBs: RBI has extended the timeline for UCBs to achieve Priority Sector Lending (PSL) targets by two years i.e., up to March 31, 2026.
1. A Nodal Officer designated in RBI for regular interaction with UCBs: In order to meet the long pending demand of the cooperative sector for closer coordination and focused interaction, RBI has notified a nodal officer.
6. Individual housing loan limit more than doubled by RBI for Rural and Urban Cooperative Banks:
1. Housing loan limit of Urban Cooperative Banks has now been doubled from Rs. 30 lakhs to Rs.60 lakhs.
2. Housing loan limit of Rural Cooperative Banks has been increased to two and a half times to Rs.75 lakhs.
1. Rural Cooperative Banks will now be able to lend to commercial real estate/ residential housing sector, thereby diversifying their business: This will not only help Rural Cooperative Banks to diversify their business, but will benefit Housing cooperative societies also.
1. License fee reduced for Cooperative Banks: License fee for onboarding Cooperative Banks to ‘Aadhaar Enabled Payment System’ (AePS) has been reduced by linking it to the number of transactions. Cooperative financial institutions will also be able to get the facility free of cost for the first three months of the pre-production phase. With this, farmers will now be able to get the facility of banking at their home with through biometrics.
2. Non-scheduled UCBs, StCBs and DCCBs notified as Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) in CGTMSE Scheme to increase the share of cooperatives in lending: Cooperative banks will now be able to take advantage of risk coverage up to 85 percent on the loans given. Also, cooperative sector enterprises will also be able to get collateral free loans from cooperative banks now.
1. Notification of Scheduling norms for including Urban Cooperative Banks: UCBs that meet the 'Financially Sound and Well Managed' (FSWM) criteria and have maintained the minimum deposits required for classification as Tier 3 for the last two years are now eligible to be included in Schedule II of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 and get 'Scheduled' status.
1. Monetary ceiling doubled by RBI for Gold Loan: RBI has doubled monetary ceiling from Rs. 2 lakhs to Rs.4 lakhs, for those UCBs that meet the PSL targets.
1. Umbrella Organization for Urban Cooperative Banks: RBI has accorded approval to the National Federation of Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies Ltd. (NAFCUB) for the formation of an Umbrella Organization (UO) for the UCB sector, which will provide necessary IT infrastructure and operational support to around 1,500 UCBs.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
नई सहकारी समितियां
25 MAR 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने पांच वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान देश भर की सभी पंचायतों और गांवों को आच्छादित करने के लिए दिनांक 15.02.2023 को 2 लाख बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण की योजना को मंजूरी दी है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
सरकार ने छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सहित देश भर में शहरी और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों, दोनों को सशक्त करने के लिए अनेक उपाय कर उनका विस्तार और वित्तीय पहुंच में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित की है, जिसका ब्योरा संलग्नक में संलग्न है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारिता आधारित "श्वेत क्रांति 2.0" पहल की शुरूआत की है, जिसका लक्ष्य संगठित डेयरी सेक्टर में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाना, छोटे डेयरी किसानों को बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करना और रोजगार सृजन एवं महिला सशक्तीकरण में योगदान देना है । इस पहल का उद्देश्य अगले पांच वर्षों में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की दूध खरीद को वर्तमान स्तर से 50% तक बढ़ाना है। इस संबंध में दिनांक 19.11.2024 को एक मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) का भी विमोचन किया गया है। दिनांक 27.01.2025 तक, देश में 8,294 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों का पंजीकरण किया जा चुका है।
सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से महिलाओं और युवाओं में स्वरोजगार और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी), जो सहकारिता मंत्रालय का एक सांविधिक निगम है, निम्नलिखित योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है:
स्वयं शक्ति सहकार योजनाः इस योजना का लक्ष्य कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों द्वारा महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs) को ऋण/अग्रिम प्रदान करने हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है।
नंदिनी सहकारः इस योजना का लक्ष्य महिलाओं की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाना है और महिला सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से महिलाओं की उद्यमी गतिशीलता का समर्थन करना है। यह महिला उद्यमों के महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट्स, व्यवसाय विकास तैयार करना, क्षमता विकास, क्रेडिट और सब्सिडी, और/या अन्य योजनाओं के ब्याज अनुदान का अभिसरण करता है।
युवा सहकार - सहकारी उद्यम समर्थन और नवाचार योजना: इस योजना का उद्देश्य नए और/या अभिनव विचारों वाली नवगठित सहकारी समितियों को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
उपर्युक्त के अतिरिक्त, एनसीडीसी- लक्ष्मणराव इनामदार राष्ट्रीय सहकारी अनुसंधान और विकास अकादमी (एलआईएनएसी) के साथ क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों ने विगत पांच वर्षों (अर्थात वर्ष 2020-21 से वर्ष 2024- 25 तक) में व्यवसाय विकास और आस्ति प्रबंधन, पैक्स में सामान्य प्रबंधन, सहकारी समितियों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों के शासन और व्यवसाय विकास में महिला निदेशकों की भूमिका, लेखा और बुक कीपिंग जैसे विषयों तथा विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में कुल 1,370 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का संचालन किया है जिसके द्वारा 38,179 महिला प्रतिभागियों सहित लगभग 1,90,894 प्रतिभागी लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
एनसीडीसी भारत सरकार की विभिन्न केंद्रीय प्रायोजित/केंद्रीय क्षेत्रक योजनाओं की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी भी है। इन योजनाओं के अधीन कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना (एएमआईएल) - एकीकृत कृषि विपणन योजना एजेंसी भी है। इन योजनाओं के अधीन कृषि विपणन अवसंरचना (एएमआई) - एकीकृत कृषि विपणन योजना (आईएसएएम) की एक उपयोजना, प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना (पीएमएफएमई), कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ), राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) जैसे सहकारी मॉडल के माध्यम से कृषि आधारित उद्योगों (जैसे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण) को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में एनसीडीसी ने प्रसंस्करण सेक्टर सहित सहकारी समितियों के विकास के लिए 89,750 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की है।
संलग्नक
सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा शहरी और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों को सशक्त करने के लिए किए गए उपाय
1. शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) को व्यापार विस्तारण हेतु नई शाखाएं खोलने की अनुमतिः शहरी सहकारी बैंक (यूसीबी) अब आरबीआई की पूर्वानुमति के बिना पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में मौजूदा शाखाओं की संख्या का 10% (अधिकतम 5) तक नई शाखाएँ खोल सकेंगे ।
2. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) को अपने ग्राहकों को डोर-स्टेप सेवाएं प्रदान करने की अनुमतिः शहरी सहकारी बैंकों द्वारा अब डोर-स्टेप बैंकिंग सुविधा प्रदान की जा सकती है। इन बैंकों के खाताधारक अब अपने घर पर ही विभिन्न बैंकिंग सुविधाएं जैसे नकद निकासी एवं नकद जमा, केवाईसी, डिमांड ड्राफ्ट और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन प्रमाण पत्र, आदि का लाभ प्राप्त कर सकेंगे ।
3. सहकारी बैंकों को वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की तरह बकाया ऋणों का वन टाइम सेटलमेंट करने की अनुमतिः सहकारी बैंक अब बोर्ड-अनुमोदित नीतियों के माध्यम से तकनीकी राइट-ऑफ करने के साथ-साथ उधारकर्ताओं के निपटान की कार्रवाई भी कर सकेंगे ।
4. शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) को प्राथमिक क्षेत्र उधार (PSL) लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने हेतु दी गई समय-सीमा में वृद्धिः भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को PSL लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति हेतु दी गई समय-सीमा को दो वर्षों के लिए, अर्थात दिनांक 31 मार्च, 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
5. शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) के साथ नियमित संवाद हेतु आरबीआई में एक नोडल अधिकारी नामितः सहकारिता क्षेत्र की गहन समन्वयऔर केंद्रित संवाद हेतु काफी समय से लंबित मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने एक नोडल अधिकारी अधिसूचित किया है।
6. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा ग्रामीण व शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के व्यक्तिगत आवासन ऋण की सीमा दोगुनी से अधिक की गई:
(क) शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के आवासन ऋण की सीमा को अब 30 लाख रुपये से दोगुना कर 60 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है।
(ख) ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों के आवासन ऋण सीमा को ढाई गुना बढ़ाकर 75 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है।
7. ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंक अब वाणिज्यिक रियल एस्टेट / रिहाइशी आवासन क्षेत्र को ऋण देने में सक्षम होंगे जिससे उनके व्यवसाय में विविधता आएगी: इससे न केवल ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों को अपने व्यवसाय में विविधता लाने में सहायता प्राप्त होगी, बल्कि आवासन सहकारी समितियां भी लाभान्वित होंगी ।
8. सहकारी बैंकों के लिए लाइसेंस शुल्क घटाया गयाः सहकारी बैंकों को 'आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली' (AePS) में ऑनबोर्ड करने के लाइसेंस शुल्क को लेनदेन की संख्या से लिंक करके घटा दिया गया है। सहकारी वित्तीय संस्थानों को भी उत्पादन-पूर्व चरण में यह सुविधा पहले तीन महीनों में निःशुल्क प्राप्त होगी। इससे अब किसानों को बायोमेट्रिक्स द्वारा घर बैठे ही बैंकिंग सुविधाएं प्राप्त हो सकेंगी ।
9. ऋण वितरण में सहकारी समितियों की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए गैर-अनुसूचित शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी), राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एसटीसीबी) और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) को सीजीटीएमएसई योजना में सदस्य ऋण संस्थान (एमएलआई) के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया: सहकारी बैंक अब दिए जाने वाले ऋणों पर 85 प्रतिशत तक जोखिम कवरेज का लाभ उठा सकेंगे। साथ ही, सहकारी क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को भी अब सहकारी बैंकों से कोलैटरल- मुक्त ऋण मिल सकेगा।
10. शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) को शामिल करने हेतु शेड्यूलिंग मानदंडों की अधिसूचनाः शहरी सहकारी बैंक जो 'वित्तीय सुदृढ़ और सुप्रबंधित' (एफएसडब्ल्यूएम) मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं तथा पिछले दो वर्षों से टियर 3 के रूप में वर्गीकरण हेतु आवश्यक न्यूनतम जमा राशि बरकरार रखे हुए हैं, अब भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1934 की अनुसूची ॥ में शामिल होने के लिए पात्र हैं तथा 'अनुसूचित' का दर्जा प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
11. स्वर्ण ऋण हेतु रिजर्व बैक द्वारा मौद्रिक सीमा दोगुनी की गई: भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा PSL लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने वाले शहरी सहकारी बैंकों की मौद्रिक सीमा को 2 लाख रुपये से दोगुना कर 4 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है।
12. शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए अंब्रेला संगठन: भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा शहरी सहकारी बैंक क्षेत्र के लिए एक अम्ब्रेला संगठन (यूओ) की स्थापना हेतु नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ अर्बन को-ऑपरेटिव बैंक्स एंड क्रेडिट सोसाइटीज लिमिटेड (एनएफसीयूबी) को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे लगभग 1,500 शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को आवश्यक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना और प्रचालन सहायता प्राप्त हो सकेगी।
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।