Ministry of Cooperation
New Cooperative Societies
25 MAR 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 15.2.2023, has approved the plan to establish and strengthen 2 lakh multipurpose PACS, Dairy, and Fishery Cooperative Societies, covering all the Panchayats and villages across the country over a period of five years, which is being implemented with the support of NABARD, NDDB, NFDB and State Governments.
The Government has undertaken several measures to strengthen both Urban and Rural Cooperative Banks across the country, including in State of Chhattisgarh ensuring their expansion and enhancing financial accessibility, which are enclosed at Annexure.
The Ministry of Cooperation has launched a Cooperative-led "White Revolution 2.0” initiative which aims at expanding the share of dairy cooperative societies in organized dairy sector, provide market access to small dairy farmers and contribute to employment generation & women empowerment. The objective of this initiative is to increase the milk procurement of dairy cooperatives by 50% from the present level over next five years. In this regard, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has also been launched on 19.11.2024. As on 27.1.2025, 8,294 new Dairy Cooperative Societies have been registered in the country.
In order to promote self-employment and entrepreneurship among women & youth through cooperatives, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation of Ministry of Cooperation, is implementing the following schemes:
• SWAYAM SHAKTI SAHAKAR YOJNA: The scheme aims to provide financial assistance to Agricultural Credit Cooperatives for providing loan/ advances to Women Self Help Groups (SHGs).
• NANDINI SAHAKAR: The scheme aims to improve the socio-economic status of women and supports the entrepreneurial dynamism of women through women’s cooperatives. It converges critical inputs of women’s enterprise, business plan formulation, capacity development, credit and subsidy, and/ or interest subvention of other schemes.
• YUVA SAHAKAR- Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme: The scheme aims at encouraging newly formed cooperative societies with new and/ or innovative ideas.
In addition to the above, NCDC- Laxmanrao Inamdar National Academy for Cooperative Research and Development (LINAC) along with Regional Training Centres has conducted a total of 1,370 training programs in the last five years (i.e. from 2020-21 to 2024-25) on subjects like Business Development and Assets Management, General Management in PACS, Role of Women Directors in Governance and Business Development in Cooperatives/SHGs, Accounts and Book Keeping and various programmes through which around 1,90,894 participants including 38,179 women participants have benefitted.
NCDC is also an implementation agency of various Centrally sponsored/ Central sector Schemes of Government of India, under which financial assistance is provided to promote agro- based industries (such as food processing) through cooperative model, such as Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI)- a sub-scheme of Integrated Scheme on Agriculture Marketing (ISAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), National Beekeeping Honey Mission (NBHM) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO). In FY 2024-25, NCDC has released an amount of Rs. 89,750 crores for the development of cooperative societies, including processing sector.
ANNEXURE
Measures taken by Ministry of Cooperation, GoI to strengthen the Urban and Rural Cooperative Banks
1. Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) have been allowed to open new branches to expand their business: UCBs can now open new branches up to 10% (maximum 5 branches) of the existing number of branches in the previous financial year without prior approval of RBI.
1. UCBs have been allowed by RBI to offer doorstep services to their customers: Door step banking facility can now be provided by UCBs. Account holders of these banks can now avail various banking facilities at home such as cash withdrawal, cash deposit, KYC, demand draft and life certificate for pensioners, etc.
1. Cooperative banks have been allowed to make one-time settlement of outstanding loans, like Commercial Banks: Co-operative banks, through board-approved policies, can now provide the process for settlement with borrowers, along with technical write-off.
1. Time limit increased to achieve Priority Sector Lending (PSL) targets given to UCBs: RBI has extended the timeline for UCBs to achieve Priority Sector Lending (PSL) targets by two years i.e., up to March 31, 2026.
1. A Nodal Officer designated in RBI for regular interaction with UCBs: In order to meet the long pending demand of the cooperative sector for closer coordination and focused interaction, RBI has notified a nodal officer.
6. Individual housing loan limit more than doubled by RBI for Rural and Urban Cooperative Banks:
1. Housing loan limit of Urban Cooperative Banks has now been doubled from Rs. 30 lakhs to Rs.60 lakhs.
2. Housing loan limit of Rural Cooperative Banks has been increased to two and a half times to Rs.75 lakhs.
1. Rural Cooperative Banks will now be able to lend to commercial real estate/ residential housing sector, thereby diversifying their business: This will not only help Rural Cooperative Banks to diversify their business, but will benefit Housing cooperative societies also.
1. License fee reduced for Cooperative Banks: License fee for onboarding Cooperative Banks to ‘Aadhaar Enabled Payment System’ (AePS) has been reduced by linking it to the number of transactions. Cooperative financial institutions will also be able to get the facility free of cost for the first three months of the pre-production phase. With this, farmers will now be able to get the facility of banking at their home with through biometrics.
2. Non-scheduled UCBs, StCBs and DCCBs notified as Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) in CGTMSE Scheme to increase the share of cooperatives in lending: Cooperative banks will now be able to take advantage of risk coverage up to 85 percent on the loans given. Also, cooperative sector enterprises will also be able to get collateral free loans from cooperative banks now.
1. Notification of Scheduling norms for including Urban Cooperative Banks: UCBs that meet the 'Financially Sound and Well Managed' (FSWM) criteria and have maintained the minimum deposits required for classification as Tier 3 for the last two years are now eligible to be included in Schedule II of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 and get 'Scheduled' status.
1. Monetary ceiling doubled by RBI for Gold Loan: RBI has doubled monetary ceiling from Rs. 2 lakhs to Rs.4 lakhs, for those UCBs that meet the PSL targets.
1. Umbrella Organization for Urban Cooperative Banks: RBI has accorded approval to the National Federation of Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies Ltd. (NAFCUB) for the formation of an Umbrella Organization (UO) for the UCB sector, which will provide necessary IT infrastructure and operational support to around 1,500 UCBs.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
نئی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں
25 MAR 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 15 فروری 2023 کو 2 لاکھ کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس ، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو قائم کرنے اور مضبوط کرنے کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس میں پانچ سال کی مدت میں ملک بھر کی تمام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جسے نبارڈ ، این ڈی ڈی بی ، این ایف ڈی بی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں شہری اور دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، اس میں ریاست چھتیس گڑھ میں ان کی توسیع کو یقینی بنانا اور مالی رسائی کو بڑھانا ، جو ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں، شامل ہیں۔
امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے کوآپریٹو کی قیادت میں "سفید انقلاب 2.0" پہل شروع کی ہے جس کا مقصد منظم ڈیری سیکٹر میں ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا حصہ بڑھانا ، چھوٹے ڈیری کسانوں کو بازار تک رسائی فراہم کرنا اور روزگار پیدا کرنے اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں تعاون کرنا ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کی دودھ کی خریداری کو موجودہ سطح سے 50 فیصد تک بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں 19.11.2024 کو ایک معیاری طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ 27.1.2025 تک ملک میں 8,294 نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں رجسٹرڈ کی گئی ہیں ۔
کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے خواتین اور نوجوانوں میں خود روزگار اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) جو کہ وزارت تعاون کی ایک قانونی کارپوریشن ہے ، درج ذیل اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے:
• سویم شکتی سہکار یوجنا: اس اسکیم کا مقصد خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کو قرض/ایڈوانس فراہم کرنے کے لیے زرعی کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
• نندنی سہکار: اس اسکیم کا مقصد خواتین کی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانا اور خواتین کی کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے خواتین کی کاروباری حرکیات کی حمایت کرنا ہے ۔ یہ خواتین کے کاروبار ، کاروباری منصوبے کی تشکیل ، صلاحیت کی ترقی ، قرض اور سبسڈی ، اور/یا دیگر اسکیموں کے سود کی رعایت کے اہم ان پٹ کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔
• یووا سہکار-کوآپریٹو انٹرپرائز سپورٹ اینڈ انوویشن اسکیم: اس اسکیم کا مقصد نئے اور/یا اختراعی خیالات کے ساتھ نئی تشکیل شدہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، این سی ڈی سی-لکشمن راؤ انعامدار نیشنل اکیڈمی برائے کوآپریٹو ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ (ایل آئی این اے سی) نے علاقائی تربیتی مراکز کے ساتھ مل کر گذشتہ پانچ سالوں (21 - 2020 سے 25 – 2024 تک) کاروباری ترقی اور اثاثوں کے انتظام ، پی اے سی ایس میں جنرل مینجمنٹ ، کوآپریٹیو/ایس ایچ جی میں گورننس اور کاروباری ترقی میں خواتین ڈائریکٹرز کا کردار ، اکاؤنٹس اور بک کیپنگ اور مختلف پروگراموں جیسے موضوعات پر جس کے ذریعے 38,179 خواتین شرکاء سمیت تقریبا 1,90,894 شرکاء مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔
این سی ڈی سی حکومت ہند کی مختلف مرکزی اسپانسر/مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسی بھی ہے ، جس کے تحت کوآپریٹو ماڈل کے ذریعے زراعت پر مبنی صنعتوں (جیسے فوڈ پروسیسنگ) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جیسے زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر (اے ایم آئی)-زرعی مارکیٹنگ پر مربوط اسکیم (آئی ایس اے ایم) پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) نیشنل بی کیپنگ ہنی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم) اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) مالی سال 25 – 2024 میں ، این سی ڈی سی نے مالی سال 21 - 2020 کے لئے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے ۔ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر سمیت کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی ترقی کے لیے 89,750 کروڑ روپے ۔
ضمیمہ
شہری اور دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعاون کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
1. شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں (یو سی بی) کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لئے نئی شاخیں کھولنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے: یو سی بی اب آر بی آئی کی پیشگی منظوری کے بغیر پچھلے مالی سال میں موجودہ برانچوں کی 10فیصد(زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 برانچ) تک نئی برانچ کھول سکتے ہیں ۔
2. یو سی بی کو آر بی آئی نے اپنے صارفین کو دروازے پر خدمات پیش کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے: ڈور اسٹیپ بینکنگ کی سہولت اب یو سی بی کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ ان بینکوں کے اکاؤنٹ ہولڈر اب گھر پر مختلف بینکنگ سہولیات جیسے نقد رقم نکلوانا ، نقد رقم جمع کرنا ، کے وائی سی ، ڈیمانڈ ڈرافٹ اور پنشن یافتگان کے لیے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
3. کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو تجارتی بینکوں جیسے بقایا قرضوں کا ایک وقتی تصفیہ کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے: کوآپریٹو بینک ، بورڈ سے منظور شدہ پالیسیوں کے ذریعے ، اب تکنیکی رائٹ آف کے ساتھ ساتھ قرض لینے والوں کے ساتھ تصفیے کا عمل فراہم کر سکتے ہیں ۔
4. یو سی بی کو دیئے گئے ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے وقت کی حد میں اضافہ کیا گیا: آر بی آئی نے یو سی بی کے لئے ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ٹائم لائن میں دو سال یعنی 31 مارچ 2026 تک توسیع کردی ہے ۔
5. یو سی بی کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت کے لیے آر بی آئی میں نامزد ایک نوڈل افسر: قریبی ہم آہنگی اور مرکوز بات چیت کے لیے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ، آر بی آئی نے ایک نوڈل افسر کو مطلع کیا ہے ۔
6. دیہی اور شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے آر بی آئی کی طرف سے انفرادی ہاؤسنگ لون کی حد دوگنی سے زیادہ:
1. شہری کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ہاؤسنگ لون کی حد کو اب دوگنا کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ 30 لاکھ سے 60 لاکھ روپے تک ۔
2. دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ہاؤسنگ لون کی حد ڈھائی گنا بڑھا کر 75 لاکھ روپے کر دی گئی ہے ۔
1. دیہی کوآپریٹو بینک اب کمرشل رئیل اسٹیٹ/رہائشی ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر کو قرض دے سکیں گے ، اس طرح ان کے کاروبار میں تنوع آئے گا: اس سے نہ صرف دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو اپنے کاروبار کو متنوع بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ، بلکہ ہاؤسنگ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا ۔
2. کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے لائسنس فیس میں کمی: کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو 'آدھار ایبلڈ پیمنٹ سسٹم' (اے ای پی ایس) میں شامل کرنے کے لیے لائسنس فیس کو لین دین کی تعداد سے جوڑ کر کم کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ کوآپریٹو مالیاتی ادارے بھی پری پروڈکشن مرحلے کے پہلے تین ماہ تک یہ سہولت مفت حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔ اس سے کسان اب بائیو میٹرک کے ذریعے اپنے گھر پر بینکنگ کی سہولت حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔
3. قرض دینے میں کوآپریٹیو کا حصہ بڑھانے کے لیے سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای اسکیم میں ممبر لینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایم ایل آئی) کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیے گئے غیر شیڈول یو سی بی ، ایس ٹی سی بی اور ڈی سی سی بی: کوآپریٹو بینک اب دیئے گئے قرضوں پر 85 فیصد تک رسک کوریج کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے ادارے بھی اب کوآپریٹو بینکوں سے ضمانت کے بغیر قرض حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔
4. اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے شیڈولنگ کے اصولوں کا نوٹیفکیشن: یو سی بی جو 'فنانشللی ساؤنڈ اینڈ ویل مینجڈ' (ایف ایس ڈبلیو ایم) کے معیار پر پورا اترتے ہیں اور گزشتہ دو سالوں سے ٹائر 3 کے طور پر درجہ بندی کے لیے درکار کم از کم ڈپازٹس کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں ، اب ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ایکٹ 1934 کے شیڈول II میں شامل ہونے اور 'شیڈولڈ' کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں ۔
5. آر بی آئی نے سونے کے قرض کے لیے مالیاتی حد دوگنی کردی: آر بی آئی نے سونے کے قرض کے لیے مالیاتی حد دوگنی کردی ہے ۔ پی ایس ایل کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے والے یو سی بی کے لئے 2 لاکھ سے 4 لاکھ روپے تک ۔
6. اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے امبریلا آرگنائزیشن: آر بی آئی نے یو سی بی سیکٹر کے لیے امبریلا آرگنائزیشن (یو او) کے قیام کے لیے نیشنل فیڈریشن آف اربن کوآپریٹو بینکز اینڈ کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز لمیٹڈ (این اے ایف سی یو بی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جو تقریبا 1500 یو سی بیز کو ضروری آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر اور آپریشنل سپورٹ فراہم کرے گی ۔
یہ بات امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔
ش ح ۔ م ع۔ م ت
U - 8872