Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
MILK ADULTERATION
25 MAR 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India enacted Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act- 2006 to unify food related laws and establish the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The FSSAI sets science-based standards for food articles and regulates their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption. The implementation and enforcement of FSS Act are carried out by FSSAI through Food Safety Commissioners of State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. FSSAI, via its regional offices for centrally regulated food businesses and in collaboration with States/UTs, conducts regular monitoring activities such as inspections, audits, surveillance, and random sampling to ensure compliance with the Act and its regulations. In FY 2023-24, FSSAI introduced the “National Annual Surveillance Plan”. Additionally, States /UTs conduct independent surveillance and enforcement measures tailored to their local needs, food trends, consumption patterns, and issues like adulteration. FSSAI also conducts periodic Pan-India Surveillance, focussing on staple foods and other commodities susceptible to adulteration.
According to FSSAI, Mobile Food Testing Laboratory (MFTL), also known as “Food Safety on wheels” (FSW), play a crucial role in expanding food testing, training, and awareness programs, particularly in villages, towns, and remote areas. At present, 285 FSWs are operational across 35 States and Union Territories. These Units are equipped with essential infrastructure, including “Milk-o-Screen” equipment, for on spot testing of key quality parameters viz., Fat, SNF, protein, and adulterants like added water, urea, sucrose, maltodextrin and ammonium sulphate. Additionally, FSWs are capable of performing basic adulteration tests for other food products as well.
Under the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, Food Business Operators (FBOs) are primarily responsible for ensuring full traceability of food products, from raw material procurement to the delivery of finished goods to consumers. They must maintain proper records and documentation throughout the supply chain to uphold transparency, accountability, and safety. Compliance with these requirements is verified during inspections and audits, and appropriate regulatory action are taken in case of violations.
Additionally, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying implements the national Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), which focuses on establishing and enhancing infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment and primary chilling facilities. The NPDD also provides financial support to cooperatives and milk producer institutions for purchasing Automatic Milk Collection Units (AMCU) and Data Processing Milk Collection Units (DPMCU), ensuring transparency in milk collection at the village level.
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has established standards for milk and milk products under the Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011. These standards apply uniformly to all Food Business Operations (FBOs), including dairy cooperatives, across the country to ensure compliance. When developing new standards or amending existing ones, FSSAI releases draft notifications to solicit feedback and suggestions from the general public and stakeholders. The feedback received, including input from dairy cooperatives, is thoroughly reviewed and considered during the standard-setting process.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாலில் கலப்படம்
25 MAR 2025 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு உணவு தொடர்பான சட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும், இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தை நிறுவவும் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் சட்டம்-2006-ஐ இயற்றியது. உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம், உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான தரங்களை நிர்ணயிக்கிறது. அத்துடன் மனித நுகர்வுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அவற்றின் உற்பத்தி, சேமிப்பு, விநியோகம், விற்பனை மற்றும் இறக்குமதி ஆகியவற்றை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துகிறது. உணவு மாதிரிகளை ப் பரிசோதிக்க நடமாடும் உணவு ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. நாடு முழுவதும் தற்போது 285 நடமாடும் உணவு ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள் உள்ளன.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை தேசிய பால் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது, இது தரமான பால் பரிசோதனை உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் முதன்மை குளிரூட்டும் வசதிகளுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. கிராம அளவில் பால் சேகரிப்பில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தானியங்கி பால் சேகரிப்பு அலகுகள் மற்றும் பால் சேகரிப்பு தரவு விவர அமைப்புகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு தேசிய பால் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் நிதியுதவி அளிக்கிறது.
இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் (உணவு பொருட்கள் தரம் மற்றும் உணவு சேர்க்கைகள்) விதிமுறைகள்-2011-ன் கீழ் பால் மற்றும் பால் பொருட்களுக்கான தர நிலைகளை நிறுவியுள்ளது. இந்தத் தரநிலைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பால் கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து உணவு வணிக நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் பொருந்தும்.
புதிய தரநிலைகளை உருவாக்கும் போது அல்லது ஏற்கனவே உள்ளவற்றை திருத்தும் போது, உணவு பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் பொது மக்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து கருத்து மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை கோருவதற்கு வரைவு அறிவிப்புகளை வெளியிடுகிறது. பால் கூட்டுறவுகளிடமிருந்து உள்ளீடு உட்பட பெறப்பட்ட பின்னூட்டங்கள், தரத்தை நிர்ணயிக்கும் செயல்பாட்டின் போது முழுமையாக மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு பரிசீலிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் 25 மார்ச் 2025 அன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.