Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
MILK ADULTERATION
25 MAR 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India enacted Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act- 2006 to unify food related laws and establish the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The FSSAI sets science-based standards for food articles and regulates their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption. The implementation and enforcement of FSS Act are carried out by FSSAI through Food Safety Commissioners of State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. FSSAI, via its regional offices for centrally regulated food businesses and in collaboration with States/UTs, conducts regular monitoring activities such as inspections, audits, surveillance, and random sampling to ensure compliance with the Act and its regulations. In FY 2023-24, FSSAI introduced the “National Annual Surveillance Plan”. Additionally, States /UTs conduct independent surveillance and enforcement measures tailored to their local needs, food trends, consumption patterns, and issues like adulteration. FSSAI also conducts periodic Pan-India Surveillance, focussing on staple foods and other commodities susceptible to adulteration.
According to FSSAI, Mobile Food Testing Laboratory (MFTL), also known as “Food Safety on wheels” (FSW), play a crucial role in expanding food testing, training, and awareness programs, particularly in villages, towns, and remote areas. At present, 285 FSWs are operational across 35 States and Union Territories. These Units are equipped with essential infrastructure, including “Milk-o-Screen” equipment, for on spot testing of key quality parameters viz., Fat, SNF, protein, and adulterants like added water, urea, sucrose, maltodextrin and ammonium sulphate. Additionally, FSWs are capable of performing basic adulteration tests for other food products as well.
Under the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, Food Business Operators (FBOs) are primarily responsible for ensuring full traceability of food products, from raw material procurement to the delivery of finished goods to consumers. They must maintain proper records and documentation throughout the supply chain to uphold transparency, accountability, and safety. Compliance with these requirements is verified during inspections and audits, and appropriate regulatory action are taken in case of violations.
Additionally, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying implements the national Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), which focuses on establishing and enhancing infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment and primary chilling facilities. The NPDD also provides financial support to cooperatives and milk producer institutions for purchasing Automatic Milk Collection Units (AMCU) and Data Processing Milk Collection Units (DPMCU), ensuring transparency in milk collection at the village level.
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has established standards for milk and milk products under the Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011. These standards apply uniformly to all Food Business Operations (FBOs), including dairy cooperatives, across the country to ensure compliance. When developing new standards or amending existing ones, FSSAI releases draft notifications to solicit feedback and suggestions from the general public and stakeholders. The feedback received, including input from dairy cooperatives, is thoroughly reviewed and considered during the standard-setting process.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
دودھ میں ملاوٹ
25 MAR 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 25 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئےکہا کہ حکومت ہند نے خوراک سے متعلق قوانین کو یکجا کرنے اور فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ سٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) قائم کرنے کے لیے فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز (ایف ایس ایس) ایکٹ- 2006 نافذ کیا ہے۔ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کھانے کی اشیاء کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی معیارات مرتب کرتا ہے اور انسانی استعمال کے لیے محفوظ اور صحت بخش خوراک کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی تیاری، ذخیرہ، تقسیم، فروخت اور درآمد کو منظم کرتا ہے۔ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ کا نفاذ اور نفاذ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے فوڈ سیفٹی کمشنروں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ، مرکزی طور پر ریگولیٹڈ فوڈ بزنسز کے لیے اپنے علاقائی دفاتر کے ذریعے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے ایکٹ اور اس کے ضوابط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ نگرانی کی سرگرمیاں جیسے معائنہ، آڈٹ، نگرانی، اور بے ترتیب نمونے لینے کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ‘‘قومی سالانہ نگرانی کا منصوبہ’’ متعارف کرایا۔ مزید برآں، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میںاپنی مقامی ضروریات، خوراک کے رجحانات، کھپت کے نمونوں، اور ملاوٹ جیسے مسائل کے مطابق آزاد نگرانی اور نفاذ کے اقدامات کرتی ہیں۔ایف ایس ایس اے آئی وقتاً فوقتاً پین انڈیا سرویلنس بھی کرتا ہے، جس میں اہم غذاؤں اور ملاوٹ کے لیے حساس دیگر اشیاء پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے مطابق، موبائل فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (ایم ایف ٹی ایل) جسے ‘‘پہیوں پر فوڈ سیفٹی’’ (ایف ایس ڈبلیو) کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، کھانے کی جانچ، تربیت اور آگاہی کے پروگراموں کو پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر دیہاتوں، قصبوں اور دور دراز علاقوں میں۔ اس وقت 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 285 ایف ایس ڈبلیو کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ یونٹس ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس ہیں، بشمول ‘‘دودھ-او-اسکرین’’ کے آلات، کلیدی معیار کے پیرامیٹرز مثلاً، چربی،ایس این ایف، پروٹین، اور ملاوٹ جیسے پانی، یوریا، سوکروز، مالٹوڈیکسٹرین اور امونیم سلفیٹ کی موقع پر جانچ کے لیے۔ مزید برآں، ایف ایس ڈبلیوز دیگر کھانے کی مصنوعات کے لیے بھی ملاوٹ کے بنیادی ٹیسٹ کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ ، 2006 کی دفعات کے تحت فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز (ایف بی اوز) بنیادی طور پر خام مال کی خریداری سے لے کر صارفین کو تیار شدہ سامان کی فراہمی تک کھانے کی مصنوعات کی مکمل نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔ انہیں شفافیت ، جوابدگی اور حفاظت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پورے سپلائی چین میں مناسب ریکارڈ اور دستاویزات کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے ۔ معائنہ اور آڈٹ کے دوران ان تقاضوں کی تعمیل کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے ، اور خلاف ورزیوں کی صورت میں مناسب ریگولیٹری کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
مزید برآں، محکمہ مویشی پروری اورڈیری مصنوعات قومی پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی) کو نافذ کرتا ہے، جو دودھ کی جانچ کے معیاری آلات اور بنیادی ٹھنڈک کی سہولیات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام اور اضافہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ این پی ڈی ڈی خودکار دودھ ذخیرہ کرنے والے یونٹس (اے ایم سی یو) اور ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ دودھ جمع کرنے والے یونٹس (ڈی پی ایم سی یو) کی خریداری کے لیے کوآپریٹیو اور دودھ تیار کرنے والے اداروں کو مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے گاؤں کی سطح پر دودھ جمع کرنے میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ سٹینڈرڈز (فوڈ پروڈکٹس سٹینڈرڈز اینڈ فوڈ ایڈیٹیو) ریگولیشنز، 2011 کے تحت دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے لیے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔ جس کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ معیارات تمام فوڈ بزنس آپریشنز (ایف بی اوز) بشمول ڈیری کوآپریٹیو پر یکساںطورپر نافذ ہوتے ہیں۔ نئے معیارات تیار کرتے وقت یا موجودہ معیارات میں ترمیم کرتے وقت، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی عام لوگوں اور شراکت دارو سے رائے اور تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لیے مسودہ اطلاعات جاری کرتا ہے۔ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے ان پٹ سمیت موصول ہونے والے تاثرات کا معیاری ترتیب کے عمل کے دوران اچھی طرح سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور اس پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔