Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
MILK ADULTERATION
25 MAR 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India enacted Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act- 2006 to unify food related laws and establish the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The FSSAI sets science-based standards for food articles and regulates their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption. The implementation and enforcement of FSS Act are carried out by FSSAI through Food Safety Commissioners of State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. FSSAI, via its regional offices for centrally regulated food businesses and in collaboration with States/UTs, conducts regular monitoring activities such as inspections, audits, surveillance, and random sampling to ensure compliance with the Act and its regulations. In FY 2023-24, FSSAI introduced the “National Annual Surveillance Plan”. Additionally, States /UTs conduct independent surveillance and enforcement measures tailored to their local needs, food trends, consumption patterns, and issues like adulteration. FSSAI also conducts periodic Pan-India Surveillance, focussing on staple foods and other commodities susceptible to adulteration.
According to FSSAI, Mobile Food Testing Laboratory (MFTL), also known as “Food Safety on wheels” (FSW), play a crucial role in expanding food testing, training, and awareness programs, particularly in villages, towns, and remote areas. At present, 285 FSWs are operational across 35 States and Union Territories. These Units are equipped with essential infrastructure, including “Milk-o-Screen” equipment, for on spot testing of key quality parameters viz., Fat, SNF, protein, and adulterants like added water, urea, sucrose, maltodextrin and ammonium sulphate. Additionally, FSWs are capable of performing basic adulteration tests for other food products as well.
Under the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, Food Business Operators (FBOs) are primarily responsible for ensuring full traceability of food products, from raw material procurement to the delivery of finished goods to consumers. They must maintain proper records and documentation throughout the supply chain to uphold transparency, accountability, and safety. Compliance with these requirements is verified during inspections and audits, and appropriate regulatory action are taken in case of violations.
Additionally, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying implements the national Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), which focuses on establishing and enhancing infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment and primary chilling facilities. The NPDD also provides financial support to cooperatives and milk producer institutions for purchasing Automatic Milk Collection Units (AMCU) and Data Processing Milk Collection Units (DPMCU), ensuring transparency in milk collection at the village level.
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has established standards for milk and milk products under the Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011. These standards apply uniformly to all Food Business Operations (FBOs), including dairy cooperatives, across the country to ensure compliance. When developing new standards or amending existing ones, FSSAI releases draft notifications to solicit feedback and suggestions from the general public and stakeholders. The feedback received, including input from dairy cooperatives, is thoroughly reviewed and considered during the standard-setting process.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
दूध में मिलावट
25 MAR 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने खाद्य संबंधी कानूनों को एकीकृत करने और भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) की स्थापना करने के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (एफएसएस) अधिनियम- 2006 लागू किया। एफएसएसएआई खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए विज्ञान आधारित मानक निर्धारित करता है और मानव उपभोग के लिए सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनके निर्माण, भंडारण, वितरण, बिक्री और आयात को नियंत्रित करता है। एफएसएसएआई द्वारा राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सुरक्षा आयुक्तों के माध्यम से एफएसएस अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन और प्रवर्तन किया जाता है। एफएसएसएआई, केंद्रीय रूप से विनियमित खाद्य व्यवसायों के लिए अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से, अधिनियम और इसके नियमों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरीक्षण, ऑडिट, निगरानी और यादृच्छिक नमूनाकरण जैसी नियमित निगरानी गतिविधियां आयोजित करता है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में, एफएसएसएआई ने "राष्ट्रीय वार्षिक निगरानी योजना" प्रस्तुत की। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं, खाद्य प्रवृत्तियों, उपभोग पैटर्न और मिलावट जैसे मुद्दों के अनुरूप स्वतंत्र निगरानी और प्रवर्तन उपाय करते हैं। एफएसएसएआई समय-समय पर अखिल भारतीय निगरानी भी करता है, यह मुख्य खाद्य पदार्थों और मिलावट की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील अन्य वस्तुओं पर केंद्रित होता है।
एफएसएसएआई के अनुसार, मोबाइल खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला, जिसे "फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स" (एफएसडब्ल्यू) के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, विशेष रूप से गांवों, कस्बों और दूरदराज के इलाकों में खाद्य परीक्षण, प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। वर्तमान में, 35 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 285 एफएसडब्ल्यू कार्यान्वित हैं। ये इकाइयां आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे से सुसज्जित हैं, जिसमें "मिल्क-ओ-स्क्रीन" उपकरण शामिल हैं, जो मुख्य गुणवत्ता मापदंडों जैसे वसा, एसएनएफ, प्रोटीन और मिलावटी पानी, यूरिया, सुक्रोज, माल्टोडेक्सट्रिन और अमोनियम सल्फेट की मौके पर जांच के लिए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एफएसडब्ल्यू अन्य खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए भी बुनियादी मिलावट परीक्षण करने में सक्षम हैं।
खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम, 2006 के प्रावधानों के तहत, खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालक (एफबीओ) मुख्य रूप से कच्चे माल की खरीद से लेकर उपभोक्ताओं तक तैयार माल की डिलीवरी तक खाद्य उत्पादों की पूरी ट्रेसेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सुरक्षा को बनाए रखने के लिए उन्हें आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में उचित रिकॉर्ड और दस्तावेज बनाए रखने चाहिए। निरीक्षण और ऑडिट के दौरान इन आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन की पुष्टि की जाती है और उल्लंघन के मामले में उचित नियामक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) को क्रियान्वित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण दूध परीक्षण उपकरण और प्राथमिक शीतलन सुविधाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना और वृद्धि करना है। एनपीडीडी सहकारी समितियों और दूध उत्पादक संस्थानों को स्वचालित दूध संग्रह इकाइयों (एएमसीयू) और डेटा प्रोसेसिंग दूध संग्रह इकाइयों (डीपीएमसीयू) की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है, जिससे गांव स्तर पर दूध संग्रह में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित होती है।
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक (खाद्य उत्पाद मानक और खाद्य योजक) विनियम, 2011 के अंतर्गत दूध और दूध से निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। ये मानक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरे देश में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों सहित सभी खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालन (एफबीओ) पर समान रूप से लागू होते हैं। नए मानक विकसित करते समय या वर्तमान मानकों में संशोधन करते समय, एफएसएसएआई आम जनता और हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया और सुझाव प्राप्त करने के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचनाएं जारी करता है। डेयरी सहकारी समितियों से प्राप्त सुझावों सहित प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया की मानक-निर्धारण प्रक्रिया के दौरान गहन समीक्षा की जाती है और उस पर विचार किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 25 मार्च, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।