Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DISEASE SURVEILLANCE
25 MAR 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
For disease surveillance, prevention and control along with efforts for responsible antibiotic use of the Government are as follows: -
1. Active disease surveillance on diseases such as Avian influenza, PPR, CSF, FMD etc. are taken up by various ICAR Animal Science institutes. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-National Institute on Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), Bengaluru provides disease risk forewarnings using Artificial Intelligence and machine learning models (AI &ML) for 15 economically important diseases on monthly basis to every state including displaying on ICAR-NIVEDI’s NADRES V2 portal as well as DAHD portal.
2. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has a network of laboratories which includes diagnostic laboratories in the States, one Central Disease Diagnostic Laboratory (CDDL) at Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Bareilly and five Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratories (RDDLs) one each at Bengaluru, Pune, Jalandhar, Kolkata and Guwahati for disease surveillance, early detection and swift response to disease threats.
3. ICAR has strengthened the surveillance of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) by initiating All India Network Programme on AMR (AINP-AMR) involving 31 centres across different states of the country. Indian Network for Fishery and Animal Antimicrobial Resistance (INFAAR) is conducting AMR surveillance to track trends in food animals and aquaculture to understand AMR risk factors in animals and fisheries to devise control strategies.
4. Department has formulated the National Action Plan on Anti Microbial Resistance (AMR) in consultation with MoH&FW and other stake holders for judicious use, surveillance and monitoring of antibiotics in animal health sector. MoA&FW is also one of the stakeholder in respect to use of pesticides and antibiotics in agriculture sector keeping in view the One Health Initiative and provisions under NAP-AMR. Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries has issued advisories to all State/UTs for judicious use of antibiotics in treatment of food producing animals, for stopping the use of antibiotics in animal feed and for general awareness.
5. Under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) scheme, 100% central assistance is provided to States/UTs for vaccination against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF), Lumpy Skin Disease, Black Quarter, Haemorrhagic Septicaemia etc including disease surveillance, monitoring and capacity building. Vaccination reduces the use of antibiotics, hence reduce the AMR.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بیماری کی روک تھام سے متعلق اقدامات
25 MAR 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
بیماریوں کی نگرانی، روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ ذمہ دارانہ اینٹی بائیوٹک کے استعمال کے لیے حکومت کی کوششیں درج ذیل ہیں:-
• ایویئن انفلوئنزا، پی پی آر، سی ایس ایف، ایف ایم ڈی وغیرہ جیسی بیماریوں کے لیے فعال بیماری کی نگرانی ، مختلف آئی سی اے آر جانوروں سے متعلق سائنس کے اداروں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر نیشنل ویٹرنری ایپیڈیمولوجی اینڈ ڈیزیز انفارمیٹکس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی وی ای ڈی آئی ، بنگلور ہر ماہ ہر ریاست کو 15اہم بیماریوں کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ ماڈل (اے آئی اینڈ ایم ایل) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بیماریوں کے خطرے کی پیشگی وارننگ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
• محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری کے پاس لیبارٹریوں کا ایک نیٹ ورک ہے، جس میں ریاستوں میں تشخیصی لیبارٹریز، انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی وی آر آئی) میں ایک سنٹرل ڈیزیز ڈائیگنوسٹک لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ڈی ایل) اور پانچ ریجنل ڈیزیز ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹریز(آر ڈی ڈی ایل ایس) شامل ہیں۔
• آئی سی اے آر نے (اے آئی این پی-اے ایم آر)اے ایم آر پر آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک پروگرام شروع کرکے اینٹی مائیکروبیئل (اے ایم آر) ریزیسٹینس کی نگرانی کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جس میں ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 31 مراکز شامل ہیں۔ انڈین نیٹ ورک فار فشریز اینڈ اینیمل اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس (آئی این ایف اے اے آر) مویشیوں اور ماہی پروری میں اے ایم آر خطرے کے عوامل کو سمجھنے اور کنٹرول کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے جانوروں اور آبی زراعت کے رجحانات کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے اے ایم آر نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔
• محکمہ نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور جانوروں کی صحت کے شعبے میں اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے منصفانہ استعمال، نگرانی اور انتظام کے لیے وزارتِ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ساتھ مشورے سے اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر) پر ایک قومی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے۔ حیوانات، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کی وزارت بھی ون ہیلتھ انیشیٹو اور این اے پی-اے ایم آر کے تحت کی گئی دفعات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے زراعت کے شعبے میں کیڑے مار ادویات اور اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے استعمال کے حوالے سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں سے ایک ہے۔ محکمہ حیوانات، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فوڈ پروڈیوسنگ سے متعلق جانوروں کے علاج میں اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے معقول استعمال، جانوروں کی خوراک میں اینٹی بائیوٹک کے استعمال کی روک تھام اور عام بیداری کے بارے میں ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
• لائیوسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فوٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز (ایف ایم ڈی)، بروسیلوسس، پیسٹ ڈیس پیٹٹس رومینٹس (پی پی آر) اور کلاسیکی سوائن فیور(سی ایس ایف)، لومپی جلد کی بیماری، بلیک کوارٹر،ہیمریجک سیپٹی سیمیا کی نگرانی کی صلاحیت سمیت دیگر بیماریوں کے خلاف ویکسینیشن کے لیے 100 فیصد مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ویکسینیشن سے اینٹی بایوٹک کا استعمال کم ہوتا ہے، اس لیے اے ایم آر کم ہوتا ہے۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 25 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔