Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
LIVESTOCK INSURANCE SCHEME
25 MAR 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per data received from the States and insurance companies a total of 21.01 lakh nos. of livestock have been insured in the current financial year.
The Livestock Insurance activity under the National Livestock Mission (NLM) scheme operates on a demand-driven basis. The Department is encouraging the States to send proposals of Livestock Insurance scheme so that more livestock may be covered.
The Department does not maintain any data on the number of people in the country who are dependent on livestock and animal husbandry for their livelihood. However, as per 19th Livestock Census, there are 10.08 crore households having livestock and/ or poultry.
To promote the Livestock Insurance activity among the farmers, the beneficiary share of premium for all categories and areas has been reduced to 15% instead of existing 20 – 50%; rest will be borne by Central as well as State Government in the ratio of 90:10 for Hilly and North-eastern states, 60:40 for states other than Hilly and North-eastern states and 100% for the UTs. Moreover, the Department is conducting extensive awareness like seminars and camps, publicity, video Conferences to promote the activity, for which the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is providing assistance to the State Governments to create awareness. 100% central assistance is provided to the States for awareness and publicity under the NLM scheme. Besides, during Regional Review Meetings, instructions are also given to the States for increasing insurance coverage. Additionally, the Department is developing a dedicated online portal to ensure transparent and efficient implementation of the livestock insurance program.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन बीमा योजना
25 MAR 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों और बीमा कंपनियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार, चालू वित्त वर्ष में कुल 21.01 लाख पशुधन का बीमा किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) योजना के अंतर्गत पशुधन बीमा गतिविधि मांग आधारित आधार पर संचालित होती है। विभाग राज्यों को पशुधन बीमा योजना के प्रस्ताव भेजने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है ताकि अधिक पशुधन को शामिल किया जा सके।
विभाग देश में ऐसे लोगों की संख्या के बारे में कोई डेटा नहीं रखता है जो अपनी आजीविका के लिए पशुधन और पशुपालन पर निर्भर हैं। हालांकि, 19वीं पशुधन जनगणना के अनुसार, 10.08 करोड़ परिवार पशुधन और/या मुर्गी पालन करते हैं।
किसानों के बीच पशुधन बीमा गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सभी श्रेणियों और क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रीमियम का लाभार्थी हिस्सा वर्तमान 20–50 प्रतिशत के बजाय 15 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है; बाकी का भुगतान केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 90:10 के अनुपात में, पहाड़ी और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के अलावा अन्य राज्यों के लिए 60:40 और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत के अनुपात में किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, विभाग गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सेमिनार और शिविर, प्रचार, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस जैसे व्यापक जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसके लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग राज्य सरकारों को जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। एनएलएम योजना के अंतर्गत जागरूकता और प्रचार के लिए राज्यों को 100 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अलावा, क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान राज्यों को बीमा कवरेज बढ़ाने के निर्देश भी दिए जाते हैं
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने 25 मार्च, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।