Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
LIVESTOCK INSURANCE SCHEME
25 MAR 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per data received from the States and insurance companies a total of 21.01 lakh nos. of livestock have been insured in the current financial year.
The Livestock Insurance activity under the National Livestock Mission (NLM) scheme operates on a demand-driven basis. The Department is encouraging the States to send proposals of Livestock Insurance scheme so that more livestock may be covered.
The Department does not maintain any data on the number of people in the country who are dependent on livestock and animal husbandry for their livelihood. However, as per 19th Livestock Census, there are 10.08 crore households having livestock and/ or poultry.
To promote the Livestock Insurance activity among the farmers, the beneficiary share of premium for all categories and areas has been reduced to 15% instead of existing 20 – 50%; rest will be borne by Central as well as State Government in the ratio of 90:10 for Hilly and North-eastern states, 60:40 for states other than Hilly and North-eastern states and 100% for the UTs. Moreover, the Department is conducting extensive awareness like seminars and camps, publicity, video Conferences to promote the activity, for which the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is providing assistance to the State Governments to create awareness. 100% central assistance is provided to the States for awareness and publicity under the NLM scheme. Besides, during Regional Review Meetings, instructions are also given to the States for increasing insurance coverage. Additionally, the Department is developing a dedicated online portal to ensure transparent and efficient implementation of the livestock insurance program.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశుగణ బీమా పథకం
25 MAR 2025 12:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి, బీమా కంపెనీల నుంచి అందిన సమాచారం మేరకు, మొత్తం 21.01 లక్షల పశువులకు ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో బీమా రక్షణను కల్పించారు.
జాతీయ పశుగణ మిషన్ (ఎన్ఎల్ఎం)లో భాగంగా పశుగణ బీమా కార్యకలాపాలు డిమాండుపై ఆధారపడి కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. మరింత ఎక్కువ పశుగణానికి బీమా రక్షణను అందించాలనే ఉద్దేశంతో, పశుగణ బీమా పథకానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రతిపాదనలను పంపించాల్సిందిగా రాష్ట్రాలను ఈ విభాగం ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది.
బతుకుతెరువు కోసం పశుగణంపైన, పశు సంవర్ధకంపైన ఆధారపడుతున్న ప్రజలు దేశంలో ఎంత మంది ఉన్నారన్న విషయంలో ఎలాంటి సమాచారాన్నీ ఈ విభాగం సేకరించడంలేదు. ఏమైనా, పశుగణానికి సంబంధించిన 19వ సెన్సస్‌ను బట్టి చూస్తే 10.08 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలు పశుగణం లేదా కోళ్ల పెంపకం కార్యకలాపాల్లో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్నట్లు తెలుస్తోంది.
పశుగణానికి బీమా రక్షణను కల్పించడం వైపు మొగ్గు చూపేటట్లు రైతులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అన్ని కేటగిరీల, అన్ని ప్రాంతాల ప్రీమియంలో లబ్ధిదారు వాటాను ఇప్పుడు 20 - 50 శాతంగా ఉండగా దానికి బదులుగా 15 శాతానికి తగ్గించారు. మిగతా చెల్లింపును కేంద్రంతోపాటు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం.. పర్వత ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలలో 90:10 నిష్పత్తిలో, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతంలో అయితే 100 శాతం నిష్పత్తిలో చేస్తాయి. దీనికి అదనంగా, కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి సెమినార్లు, శిబిరాలు, ప్రచారం, వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సుల వంటి విస్తృత చైతన్య కార్యక్రమాలను విభాగం నిర్వహిస్తోంది. వీటి కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు పశుసంవర్ధకం, పాడిపరిశ్రమ విభాగం సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తోంది. ఎన్ఎల్ఎం పథకంలో భాగంగా అవగాహనను పెంచే, ప్రచార ప్రధానమైన కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు 100 శాతం కేంద్ర సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తున్నారు. ఇదే కాకుండా, ప్రాంతీయ సమీక్ష సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించే క్రమంలో, బీమా పరిధిని పెంచాల్సిందిగా రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆదేశాలు ఇస్తున్నారు. పశుగణ బీమా కార్యక్రమం పారదర్శకంగా, సమర్ధంగా అమలు అయ్యేటట్లు చూడడానికి ఒక ప్రత్యేక ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్‌ను కూడా ఈ విభాగం రూపొందిస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు సంవర్ధకం, పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్.పి. సింగ్ బఘేల్ ఈ రోజు లోక్ ‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో ఈ వివరాలను తెలియజేశారు.