Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
LIVESTOCK INSURANCE SCHEME
25 MAR 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per data received from the States and insurance companies a total of 21.01 lakh nos. of livestock have been insured in the current financial year.
The Livestock Insurance activity under the National Livestock Mission (NLM) scheme operates on a demand-driven basis. The Department is encouraging the States to send proposals of Livestock Insurance scheme so that more livestock may be covered.
The Department does not maintain any data on the number of people in the country who are dependent on livestock and animal husbandry for their livelihood. However, as per 19th Livestock Census, there are 10.08 crore households having livestock and/ or poultry.
To promote the Livestock Insurance activity among the farmers, the beneficiary share of premium for all categories and areas has been reduced to 15% instead of existing 20 – 50%; rest will be borne by Central as well as State Government in the ratio of 90:10 for Hilly and North-eastern states, 60:40 for states other than Hilly and North-eastern states and 100% for the UTs. Moreover, the Department is conducting extensive awareness like seminars and camps, publicity, video Conferences to promote the activity, for which the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is providing assistance to the State Governments to create awareness. 100% central assistance is provided to the States for awareness and publicity under the NLM scheme. Besides, during Regional Review Meetings, instructions are also given to the States for increasing insurance coverage. Additionally, the Department is developing a dedicated online portal to ensure transparent and efficient implementation of the livestock insurance program.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشیوں کے لیے بیمہ اسکیم
25 MAR 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری مصنوعات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 25 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ ریاستوں اور بیمہ کمپنیوں سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق رواںمالی سال میں کل 21.01 لاکھ مویشیوں کا بیمہ کرایا گیا ہے ۔
قومی مویشی پروری مشن(این ایل ایم) اسکیم کے تحت مویشیوں کے بیمہ عمل طلب پر مبنی بنیاد پر چلتا ہے ۔ محکمہ ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے کہ وہ مویشیوں کے بیمہ اسکیم کی تجاویز بھیجیں تاکہ مزید مویشیوں کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے ۔
محکمہ ملک میں ان افراد کی تعداد کا کوئی ریکارڈ نہیں رکھتا جو اپنی روزی روٹی کے لیے مویشی پروری اور حیوانات کے شعبے پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، 19؍ویں مویشی شماری کے مطابق، ملک میں 10.08 کروڑ گھرانے مویشیوں یا پولٹری کے مالک ہیں۔
کسانوں کے درمیان مویشی بیمہ کی سرگرمی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام زمروں اور علاقوں کے لیے پریمیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے والے کا حصہ فی الحال50-20؍فیصدکے بجائے کم کر کے 15؍فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ؛ دیگر پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 کے تناسب سے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں برداشت کریں گی ، پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے علاوہ دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے 60:40 کا تناسب ہے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 100؍فیصد ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ اس سرگرمی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سیمینار ،کیمپ ، تشہیر ، ویڈیو کانفرنس جیسے وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ، جس کے لیے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ریاستی حکومتوں کو بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ این ایل ایم اسکیم کے تحت بیداری اور تشہیر کے لیے ریاستوں کو 100؍فیصد مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگوں کے دوران ریاستوں کو بیمہ کوریج بڑھانے کے لیے ہدایات بھی دی جاتی ہیں ۔وہیں محکمہ مویشیوں کے بیمہ پروگرام کے شفاف اور موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مخصوص آن لائن پورٹل تیار کر رہا ہے ۔