Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI invites applications for filling up of two vacancies in National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission
Application invited only in online mode; last date of submission is 23rd April, 2025
25 MAR 2025 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has invited applications to fill up two anticipated vacancies for the post of Members in the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, which is a quasi-judicial body established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The Commission is headquartered in New Delhi.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has invited application only through Online Mode.
The qualifications, eligibility, salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of a candidate will be governed by the provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021.
The Search-Cum-Selection Committee constituted under the Tribunal Reforms Act 2021 for recommending names for appointment to the said post shall scrutinize the applications with respect to the suitability of application for the posts by giving due weightage to qualification and experience of candidates and shortlist candidates for conducting personal interaction. The final selection will be done on the basis of overall evaluation of candidates done by the Committee based on the qualification, experience and personal interaction.
The Tribunals Reforms Act, 2021, the Tribunals (conditions of service) Rules, 2021 and the Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules are also placed on the Ministry’s website “www.consumeraffairs.nic.in” for ready reference.
Applications of eligible and willing candidates are requested online through https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc from 25.03.2025 onwards. The last date of receipt of applications is 23.04.2025. Wherever applicable, a copy of the application submitted online may be submitted through proper channel along-with prescribed documents to Under Secretary (CPU), Department of Consumer Affairs, Room No. 466-A, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi by 23rd April, 2025.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારના ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રાહક વિવાદ નિવારણ આયોગમાં બે ખાલી જગ્યાઓ ભરવા માટે અરજીઓ મંગાવવામાં આવી છે
અરજીઓ ફક્ત ઓનલાઈન મોડમાં જ મંગાવવામાં આવી છે; સબમિશન માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ 23 એપ્રિલ, 2025 છે
25 MAR 2025 12:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગે ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ, 2019 હેઠળ સ્થાપિત અર્ધ-ન્યાયિક સંસ્થા, રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રાહક વિવાદ નિવારણ આયોગમાં સભ્યોની જગ્યા માટે બે અપેક્ષિત ખાલી જગ્યાઓ ભરવા માટે અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત કરી છે. આયોગનું મુખ્ય મથક નવી દિલ્હીમાં છે.
ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગે ફક્ત ઓનલાઈન મોડ દ્વારા અરજીઓ મંગાવી છે.
ઉમેદવારની નિમણૂકની યોગ્યતા, પાત્રતા, પગાર અને અન્ય નિયમો અને શરતો ટ્રિબ્યુનલ સુધારા અધિનિયમ અને ટ્રિબ્યુનલ (સેવાની શરતો) નિયમો, 2021ની જોગવાઈઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત થશે.
આ પદ પર નિમણૂક માટે નામોની ભલામણ કરવા માટે ટ્રિબ્યુનલ રિફોર્મ્સ એક્ટ 2021 હેઠળ રચાયેલી સર્ચ-કમ-સિલેક્શન કમિટી ઉમેદવારોની લાયકાત અને અનુભવને યોગ્ય મહત્વ આપીને અરજીઓની ચકાસણી કરશે અને વ્યક્તિગત વાતચીત કરવા માટે ઉમેદવારોને શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરશે. લાયકાત, અનુભવ અને વ્યક્તિગત વાતચીતના આધારે સમિતિ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા ઉમેદવારોના એકંદર મૂલ્યાંકનના આધારે અંતિમ પસંદગી કરવામાં આવશે.
ટ્રિબ્યુનલ સુધારા અધિનિયમ, 2021, ટ્રિબ્યુનલ (સેવાની શરતો) નિયમો, 2021 અને ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા (ગ્રાહક વિવાદ નિવારણ કમિશન) નિયમો પણ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ “www.consumeraffairs.nic.in” પર સંદર્ભ માટે મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે.
લાયક અને ઇચ્છુક ઉમેદવારોની અરજીઓ 25.03.2025થી https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc દ્વારા ઓનલાઈન મંગાવવામાં આવશે. અરજીઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 23.04.2025 છે. જ્યાં પણ લાગુ પડશે ત્યાં ઓનલાઈન સબમિટ કરેલી અરજીની નકલ યોગ્ય માધ્યમ દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત દસ્તાવેજો સાથે ગ્રાહક બાબતો વિભાગ, રૂમ નં. 466-A, કૃષિ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હીના અંડર સેક્રેટરી (CPU) ને 23 એપ્રિલ, 2025 સુધીમાં સબમિટ કરી શકાય છે.