Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI invites applications for filling up of two vacancies in National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission
Application invited only in online mode; last date of submission is 23rd April, 2025
25 MAR 2025 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has invited applications to fill up two anticipated vacancies for the post of Members in the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, which is a quasi-judicial body established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The Commission is headquartered in New Delhi.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has invited application only through Online Mode.
The qualifications, eligibility, salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of a candidate will be governed by the provisions of the Tribunal Reforms Act and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021.
The Search-Cum-Selection Committee constituted under the Tribunal Reforms Act 2021 for recommending names for appointment to the said post shall scrutinize the applications with respect to the suitability of application for the posts by giving due weightage to qualification and experience of candidates and shortlist candidates for conducting personal interaction. The final selection will be done on the basis of overall evaluation of candidates done by the Committee based on the qualification, experience and personal interaction.
The Tribunals Reforms Act, 2021, the Tribunals (conditions of service) Rules, 2021 and the Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules are also placed on the Ministry’s website “www.consumeraffairs.nic.in” for ready reference.
Applications of eligible and willing candidates are requested online through https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc from 25.03.2025 onwards. The last date of receipt of applications is 23.04.2025. Wherever applicable, a copy of the application submitted online may be submitted through proper channel along-with prescribed documents to Under Secretary (CPU), Department of Consumer Affairs, Room No. 466-A, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi by 23rd April, 2025.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग में दो रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करता है
आवेदन केवल ऑनलाइन मोड में आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे; जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 23 अप्रैल, 2025 है
25 MAR 2025 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग में सदस्यों के पद के लिए दो प्रत्याशित रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं। आयोग उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत स्थापित एक अर्ध-न्यायिक निकाय है। इसका मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने केवल ऑनलाइन माध्यम से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं।
किसी उम्मीदवार की नियुक्ति की योग्यताएं, पात्रता, वेतन और अन्य नियम व शर्तें न्यायाधिकरण सुधार अधिनियम और न्यायाधिकरण (सेवा की शर्तें) नियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित होंगी।
उक्त पद पर नियुक्ति के लिए नामों की सिफारिश करने के लिए ट्रिब्यूनल रिफॉर्म्स एक्ट 2021 के तहत गठित खोज-सह-चयन समिति उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता और अनुभव को उचित महत्व देते हुए पदों के लिए आवेदन की उपयुक्तता के संबंध में आवेदनों की जांच करेगी और व्यक्तिगत बातचीत करने के लिए उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट करेगी। अंतिम चयन योग्यता, अनुभव और व्यक्तिगत बातचीत के आधार पर समिति द्वारा उम्मीदवारों के समग्र मूल्यांकन के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
न्यायाधिकरण सुधार अधिनियम, 2021, न्यायाधिकरण (सेवा की शर्तें) नियम, 2021 और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग) नियम भी त्वरित संदर्भ के लिए मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.consumeraffairs.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
योग्य और इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों से 25.03.2025 से https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/ncdrc के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन मांगे गए हैं। आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 23.04.2025 है। जहां भी लागू हो, ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुत आवेदन की एक प्रति उचित माध्यम से निर्धारित दस्तावेजों के साथ अवर सचिव (सीपीयू), उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, कमरा नंबर 466-ए, कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली को 23 अप्रैल, 2025 तक जमा की जा सकती है।