श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
'ईएसआय' अर्थात 'कर्मचारी राज्य विमा' योजने अंतर्गत 18.19 लाख नव्या कामगारांची जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये नोंद
24 MAR 2025 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2025
ईएसआयसीच्या तात्पुरत्या वेतनपट आकडेवारी नुसार, जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये 18.19 लाख नवीन कर्मचारी समाविष्ट झाले आहेत.
जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये 27,805 नवीन आस्थापनांचा सामाजिक सुरक्षेच्या ईएसआय योजनेत समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. त्यामुळे या योजनेच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा छत्राचा लाभ आता अधिक कामगारांना मिळेल.
Month on Month Comparison
Head
Dec 2024
Jan 2025
Growth
Remarks
Number of newly registered employees during the month
17,00,848
18,19,219
1,18,371
6.95%
Increase
Number of New establishments registered during the month
20,360
27,805
7,445
36.56% increase
Year on Year Comparison
Head
Jan 2024
Jan 2025
Growth
Remarks
Number of newly registered employees during the month
17,77,480
18,19,219
41,739
2.34%
Increase
आकडेवारीतून हे दिसून येते की, 18.19 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांपैकी 8.67 लाख कर्मचारी, म्हणजेच सुमारे 47.66 % कर्मचारी हे 25 वर्षांपर्यंतच्या वयोगटातील आहेत.
त्याचबरोबर,लिंगनिहाय वेतनपट आकडेवारी विश्लेषणानुसार, जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये 3.65 लाख महिला सदस्यांची नोंदणी झाली आहे. याशिवाय, 85 ट्रान्सजेंडर कर्मचाऱ्यांनीही जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये ईएसआय योजनेत नोंदणी केली आहे, ज्यामुळे ईएसआयसीच्या वतीने समाजातील प्रत्येक वर्गासाठी लाभ वितरित करण्याची बांधिलकी स्पष्ट होते.
डेटा निर्मिती ही सतत होत असलेली प्रक्रिया असल्याने ही वेतनपट आकडेवारी तात्पुरती आहे.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
18.19 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025
8.67 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.65 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
27,805 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025
85 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in January, 2025
24 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 18.19 lakh new employees have been added in the month of January, 2025.
27,805 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Month on Month Comparison
Head
Dec 2024
Jan 2025
Growth
Remarks
Number of newly registered employees during the month
17,00,848
18,19,219
1,18,371
6.95%
Increase
Number of New establishments registered during the month
20,360
27,805
7,445
36.56% increase
Year on Year Comparison
Head
Jan 2024
Jan 2025
Growth
Remarks
Number of newly registered employees during the month
17,77,480
18,19,219
41,739
2.34%
Increase
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 18.19 lakh employees added during the month, 8.67 lakh employees amounting to around 47.66% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.65 lakh in January, 2025. Besides, a total of 85 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.