Ministry of Labour & Employment
18.19 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025
8.67 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.65 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
27,805 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025
85 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in January, 2025
24 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 18.19 lakh new employees have been added in the month of January, 2025.
27,805 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Month on Month Comparison
Head
Dec 2024
Jan 2025
Growth
Remarks
Number of newly registered employees during the month
17,00,848
18,19,219
1,18,371
6.95%
Increase
Number of New establishments registered during the month
20,360
27,805
7,445
36.56% increase
Year on Year Comparison
Head
Jan 2024
Jan 2025
Growth
Remarks
Number of newly registered employees during the month
17,77,480
18,19,219
41,739
2.34%
Increase
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 18.19 lakh employees added during the month, 8.67 lakh employees amounting to around 47.66% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.65 lakh in January, 2025. Besides, a total of 85 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2025 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत 18.19 लाख नए कर्मचारी पंजीकृत
25 वर्ष की आयु तक के 8.67 लाख युवा कर्मचारी नए पंजीकरण का हिस्सा बने
ईएसआई योजना में 3.65 लाख महिला कर्मचारी पंजीकृत हुई
जनवरी, 2025 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत 27,805 नए प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत
जनवरी, 2025 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत 85 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारी पंजीकृत हुए
24 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी के अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि जनवरी, 2025 के महीने में 18.19 लाख नए कर्मचारी जोड़े गए हैं। जनवरी, 2025 के महीने में 27,805 नए प्रतिष्ठानों को ईएसआई योजना के सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे में लाया गया है, जिससे अधिक श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई है।
माह दर माह तुलना
शीर्षक
दिसंबर 2024
जनवरी 2025
वृद्धि
टिप्पणी
माह के दौरान नये पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों की संख्या
17,00,848
18,19,219
1,18,371
6.95%
बढ़ोतरी
माह के दौरान पंजीकृत नये प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या
20,360
27,805
7,445
36.56%
बढ़ोतरी
वर्ष दर वर्ष तुलना
शीर्षक
जनवरी 2024
जनवरी 2025
वृद्धि
टिप्पणी
माह के दौरान नये पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों की संख्या
17,77,480
18,19,219
41,739
2.34%
बढ़ोतरी
आंकड़ों के माध्यम से यह स्पष्ट है कि महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 18.19 लाख कर्मचारियों में से 8.67 लाख कर्मचारी, जो कुल पंजीकरण का लगभग 47.66% है, 25 वर्ष तक की आयु वर्ग के हैं। साथ ही, पेरोल डेटा का लिंग-वार विश्लेषण दर्शाता है कि जनवरी, 2025 में महिला सदस्यों का शुद्ध नामांकन 3.65 लाख रहा है। इसके अलावा, जनवरी, 2025 के महीने में ईएसआई योजना के तहत कुल 85 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों ने भी पंजीकरण कराया है, जो समाज के हर वर्ग को अपने लाभ पहुंचाने की कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम- ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रमाणित करता है। पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डेटा जनरेशन एक सतत अभ्यास है।