Ministry of Labour & Employment
18.19 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025
8.67 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.65 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
27,805 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025
85 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in January, 2025
24 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 18.19 lakh new employees have been added in the month of January, 2025.
27,805 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Month on Month Comparison
Head
Dec 2024
Jan 2025
Growth
Remarks
Number of newly registered employees during the month
17,00,848
18,19,219
1,18,371
6.95%
Increase
Number of New establishments registered during the month
20,360
27,805
7,445
36.56% increase
Year on Year Comparison
Head
Jan 2024
Jan 2025
Growth
Remarks
Number of newly registered employees during the month
17,77,480
18,19,219
41,739
2.34%
Increase
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 18.19 lakh employees added during the month, 8.67 lakh employees amounting to around 47.66% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.65 lakh in January, 2025. Besides, a total of 85 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of January, 2025 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جنوری 2025 کے مہینے میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 18.19 لاکھ نئے کارکنوں کا اندراج
25 سال کی عمر تک کے 8.67 لاکھ نوجوان ملازمین نئے اندراج کا حصہ بنے
ای ایس آئی اسکیم میں 3.65 لاکھ خواتین ملازمین کا اندراج
جنوری 2025 کے مہینے میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 27805 نئے اداروں کا اندراج
جنوری 2025 میں 85خواجہ سرا ملازمین ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہوئے
24 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ای ایس آئی سی کے عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جنوری 2025 کے مہینے میں 18.19 لاکھ نئے ملازمین کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
جنوری 2025 کے مہینے میں 27805 نئے اداروں کو ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ہے ، اس طرح مزید کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ
ہیڈ
دسمبر 2024
جنوری 2025
ترقی
تبصرے
اس مہینے کے دوران نئے رجسٹرڈ ملازمین کی تعداد
17,00,848
18,19,219
1,18,371
6.95فیصداضافہ
اس مہینے کے دوران رجسٹرڈ نئے اداروں کی تعداد
20,360
27,805
7,445
36.56 فیصداضافہ
سال بہ سال موازنہ
ہیڈ
جنوری 2024
جنوری 2025
ترقی
ریمارکس
اس مہینے کے دوران نئے رجسٹرڈ ملازمین کی تعداد
17,77,480
18,19,219
41,739
2.34 فیصداضافہ
اعداد و شمار کے ذریعے یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اس مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 18.19 لاکھ ملازمین میں سے 8.67 لاکھ ملازمین یعنی کل رجسٹریشن میں سےتقریبا 47.66 فیصدکاتعلق 25 سال تک کی عمر کے گروپ سے ہے ۔
نیز ، پے رول ڈیٹا کے صنفی لحاظ سے تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جنوری 2025 میں خواتین اراکین کا خالص اندراج 3.65 لاکھ رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، جنوری 2025 کے مہینے میں کل 85 خواجہ سرا ملازمین نے بھی ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت اندراج کرایا ہے جس سے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو اپنے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے ای ایس آئی سی کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے ۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے ۔