Ministry of Defence
Survival in today’s battlespace is not about being fittest, but about those who adapt, transform, and position themselves & seize emerging opportunities: CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
24 MAR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
“Survival in today’s battlespace is not about being the fittest, but about those who adapt, transform, and position themselves and seize emerging opportunities.”, said Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan at the College of Defence Management (CDM), Secunderabad. He was addressing future strategic leaders undergoing Higher Defence Management Course HDMC-20 on the challenges of navigating the complex security landscape of the 21st century.
In his address, Gen Anil Chauhan highlighted the importance of adaptability, resilience and visionary leadership amidst rapidly shifting global power dynamics, non-traditional threats and technological advancements, characterised by fast paced AI disruptions, to address contemporary and emerging security challenges effectively. The CDS impressed upon the need for a whole of nation approach towards synergetic response and underscored the role of Indian Armed Forces in shaping the country’s national security strategy.
The CDS, in his talk on National Security Architecture and Change Management in the Year of Defence Reforms, gave a deep insight into the functioning of the Department of Military affairs (DMA) and the transformative drive towards fostering jointness, integration and synergy in the armed forces. He provided a nuanced perspective of the roadmap for year of transformation marked by articulation of Vision 2047 for the armed forces, joint doctrines, defence & military policies along with efforts towards finalisation of Integrated Capability Development Plan, while elaborating upon the Atmanirbharta initiatives undertaken by the DMA.
During the visit, General Chauhan engaged with faculty members and course participants, including officers from friendly foreign countries, sharing his insights on the importance of fostering innovation, experimentation and collaboration within the defence establishment to stay ahead in an evolving strategic environment. The visit of CDS to CDM is a testament to the institution's commitment to excellence in defence management education and its role in shaping the future of India's National Security.
IBU4.jpg)
364F.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आज के युद्धक्षेत्र में जीवित रहना सबसे योग्य होने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि उनके बारे में है जो अनुकूलन करते हैं, परिवर्तन करते हैं, खुद को स्थिति में लाते हैं और उभरते अवसरों का लाभ उठाते हैं: सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान
24 MAR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
"आज के युद्धक्षेत्र में जीवित रहना सबसे योग्य होने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि उनके बारे में है जो अनुकूलन करते हैं, परिवर्तन करते हैं, खुद को स्थिति में लाते हैं और उभरते अवसरों का लाभ उठाते हैं।" चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट (सीडीएम), सिकंदराबाद में यह बात कही। उन्‍होंने 21वीं सदी के जटिल सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को नेविगेट करने की चुनौतियों पर उच्च रक्षा प्रबंधन पाठ्यक्रम एचडीएमसी-20 का अध्‍ययन कर रहे भावी रणनीतिक नेताओं को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर जनरल अनिल चौहान ने समकालीन और उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके लिए तेजी से बदलती वैश्विक शक्ति गतिशीलता, गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों और तेज गति वाले एआई व्यवधानों की विशेषता वाली तकनीकी प्रगति के बीच अनुकूलनशीलता, लचीलापन और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। सीडीएस ने समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए संपूर्ण राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और देश की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति को आकार देने में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
रक्षा सुधारों के वर्ष में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा वास्तुकला और परिवर्तन प्रबंधन पर भाषण में सीडीएस ने सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) के कामकाज और सशस्त्र बलों में संयुक्तता, एकीकरण और तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में परिवर्तनकारी अभियान के बारे में गहन जानकारी दी। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए विजन 2047, संयुक्त सिद्धांतों, रक्षा और सैन्य नीतियों के साथ-साथ एकीकृत क्षमता विकास योजना को अंतिम रूप देने के प्रयासों की जानकारी दी। इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने डीएमए द्वारा शुरू की गई आत्मनिर्भरता पहलों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए परिवर्तन के वर्ष के रोडमैप का सूक्ष्म परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान किया।
जनरल चौहान ने मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों सहित संकाय सदस्यों और पाठ्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत भी की। उन्‍होंने उभरते रणनीतिक माहौल में आगे रहने के लिए रक्षा प्रतिष्ठान के भीतर नवाचार, प्रयोग और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रस्‍तुत की। सीडीएस का सीडीएम का दौरा रक्षा प्रबंधन शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता के लिए संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता और भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के भविष्य को आकार देने में इसकी भूमिका का प्रमाण है।