Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Inaugurates World TB Day 2025 Summit
Our TB elimination strategy is based on ‘whole of the society’ and ‘whole of the government’ approach: Shri JP Nadda
“Over 13.46 lakh Nikshay Shivirs, or community screening and awareness camps were organised in the districts bringing essential TB services directly to the doorsteps of crores of people”
Under the 100-day TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, 12.97 crore people were screened for TB with over 7.19 lakh TB patients notified across India
Approximately 2.85 lakh of the notified patients were asymptomatic, who might have otherwise gone undetected without the stratified screening strategy of the campaign
With a proven blueprint derived from the campaign's success, Union Health Minister announces nationwide expansion of the campaign, highlighting its efficient case finding, leveraging of technology and ensuring timely treatment initiation
State/UTs awarded for exemplary performance during the 100 Days intensified TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and in the TB Mukt Gram Panchyat Initiative
A digital Coffee Table Book and Guidance document on ‘differentiated TB care’ launched at the event
24 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
“Our TB elimination strategy is based on ‘whole of the society’ and ‘whole of the government’ approach”. This was stated by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare during his address to the World TB Day 2025 summit, here today. The theme for this year’s World TB Day summit is “Yes! We Can End TB: Commit, Invest, Deliver”.
The Union Minister reaffirmed India's unwavering commitment to achieving a TB-Mukt Bharat in his address. While presiding over the Summit, he lauded the 100 Days Intensified TB Elimination campaign's strategy to deploy cutting-edge technologies, including handheld X-ray units and upfront Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAAT) some of which were deployed using mobile vans (Nikshay Vahans). This helped the campaign shatter geographical barriers and brought vital screening and diagnostic services to remote and underserved areas. He mentioned that over 13.46 lakh Nikshay Shivirs, or community screening and awareness camps were organised in the districts bringing essential TB services directly to the doorsteps of crores of people.
The Union Minister noted that TB treatment coverage in India has increased from 59% to 85%. He informed that 12.97 crore people were screened for TB with 7.19 lakh new cases detected. Among the notified TB cases, approximately 2.85 lakh were asymptomatic cases who might have otherwise gone undetected without the stratified screening strategy of the campaign. More than 5,000 MLAs and 10,000 Gram Panchayats participated in the campaign. Citing these successes, he announced the Ministry's plans to scale the campaign nationwide. Stating that TB is not over yet, he announced further scaling up of the TB elimination campaign to cover all districts in India.
Shri Nadda highlighted that 22 line ministries supported the 100-days campaign and more than 30,000 elected representatives were mobilized for the common cause, demonstrating that the fight against TB is a collective mission. He informed that in just 100 days, over 1,05,181 new Ni-kshay Mitras have registered and distributed over 3,06,368 food baskets among TB patients and their family members.
He noted that during the recently concluded 100-Day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign, modern technology was leveraged to improve case detection, reduce diagnostic delays, and ensure timely treatment initiation, particularly for vulnerable populations. “The campaign strategically screened vulnerable populations, including asymptomatic individuals, household contacts of TB patients, those with a history of TB, undernourished individuals, and those with chronic comorbidities such as diabetes and HIV”.
Shri Nadda stated that India is one of the top global funders on TB research and congratulated ICMR for their significant research on TB. He highlighted some innovations like RT-PCR machines used during the Covid pandemic which is adapted for use in TB screening. Similarly, indigenous diagnostic kits developed by ICMR not only reduce the cost for TB detection but also improve efficiency by conducting 32 tests in one go. “Hand held x-ray machines with AI support have also played a huge role in detecting asymptomatic TB”, he added.
He concluded his address by thanking the invaluable support and involvement of elected representatives and community leaders, MPs, MLAs, Gram Pradhans and local leaders which was instrumental in raising awareness and mobilizing communities against this disease. “Their dedication has fostered a sense of ownership and accountability in the community, one of the many unique strategies India has adopted to fight TB”, he stated.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary said, “World TB Day is a day where we remind ourselves that this disease still exists while we can eliminate it”. She further stated that this is a day to chart out our task ahead. “All our stakeholders have put in a lot of effort towards the goal of eliminating TB and this should continue until we achieve the goal of TB Mukt Bharat”, she added.
A digital Coffee Table Book on TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, capturing and showcasing the implementation of the Abhiyaan through photos from the field, was unveiled on the occasion. The Union Health Minister also launched a ‘Guidance Document on Differentiated TB Care’ to ensure timely and effective care for high-risk patients. This document provides guidelines for triaging high-risk patients (for instance, those suffering from severe undernutrition or respiratory insufficiency) at diagnosis and refers to a comprehensive treatment plan for them.
State/UTs were awarded for the exemplary performance during the 100 Days intensified TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and also for their performance in the TB Mukt Gram Panchyat Initiative.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services (DGHS); Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission; and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion. The event also witnessed participation from NTEP Staff from State and Districts, TB Champions, District Magistrates, District Collectors, MD NHMs, Medical Institutions, Civil society, WHO Consultants and development partners.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांच्या हस्ते जागतिक क्षयरोग दिन 2025 शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन
24 MAR 2025 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2025
"भारताची क्षयरोग निर्मूलन रणनीती ही संपूर्ण समाज आणि संपूर्ण सरकार या दृष्टिकोनावर आधारित आहे,"असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी म्हटले आहे.जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आज जागतिक क्षयरोग दिन 2025 निमित्त आयोजित शिखर परिषदेला, या परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष या नात्याने संबोधित केले. "होय!आपण क्षयरोगाचो निर्मुलन करू शकतो : वचनबद्धता दर्शवा,गुंतवणूक करा,साध्य करा" ही या वर्षीच्या जागतिक क्षयरोग दिन शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना आहे.
यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आपल्या संबोधनातून क्षयरोगमुक्त भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याप्रती भारताच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
क्षयरोग निर्मूलनासाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे 100 दिवसांची जोरकस मोहीम राबवण्याच्या धोरणाची त्यांनी प्रशंसाही केली. या मोहीमेअंतर्गत केवळ हातानेच चालवता येणारी क्ष-किरण उपकरणे आणि न्यूक्लिक ॲसिड ॲम्प्लिफिकेशन चाचण्यांचा (एनएएटी) अंतर्भाव केला गेला आहे. या सुविधा काही मोबाइल व्हॅन अर्थात फिरत्या वाहनांच्या आधारे प्रत्यक्षात अमलात आणल्या गेल्या आहेत. या फिरत्या वाहनांमुळे भौगोलिक अडथळ्यांवर मात करत ही मोहीम राबवणे शक्य झाले असून, त्यामुळे दुर्गम आणि दुर्लक्षित भागांमध्ये आवश्यक तपासणी आणि निदान सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणेही शक्य झाले आहे. ही मोहीम राबवल्या जात असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 13.46 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त निक्षय शिबीरे अथवा समुदाय तपासणी तसेच जनजागृती शिबिरे आयोजित केल्याची माहितीही नड्डा यांनी यावेळी दिली. या उपक्रमांमुळे क्षयरोग विषयक आवश्यक सेवा थेट करोडो लोकांच्या दारापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात आल्याची माहितीही नड्डा यांनी दिली.
सद्यस्थितीत भारतात क्षयरोग विषयक उपचारांची व्याप्ती 59% वरून 85% पर्यंत वाढली असल्याची बाबही नड्डा यांनी यावेळी नमूद केली. देशभरात 12.97 कोटी लोकांची क्षयरोग विषयक तपासणी करण्यात आली आहे, या तपासण्यांमध्ये 7.19 लाख नवे रुग्ण आढळल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.शोध घेतलेल्या या क्षयरोगग्रस्त रुग्णांपैकी, अंदाजे 2.85 लाख रुग्ण हे लक्षणे नसलेले रुग्ण होते, आणि या मोहिमेअंतर्गत अगदी टप्पेवार आणि नियोजित पद्धतीचे तपासणी धोरण राबवले गेले नसते तर कदाचित हे रुग्ण आढळून आले नसते ही बाबही नड्डा यांनी नमूद केली.देशभरातील 5,000 पेक्षा जास्त आमदार आणि 10,000 ग्रामपंचायतींनी या मोहिमेत सहभाग नोंदवल्याचे नड्डा यांनी सांगितले.
या यशस्वी उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख करताना, त्यांनी संपूर्ण देशभर हे अभियान विस्तारित करण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या योजना जाहीर केल्या. "क्षयरोग अजून संपलेला नाही," असे सांगून त्यांनी क्षयरोग निर्मूलन अभियानाचा विस्तार करून ते भारतातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचा निर्णय जाहीर केला.
नड्डा यांनी सांगितले की, भारत क्षयरोग संशोधनासाठी आघाडीच्या जागतिक वित्तपुरवठादारांपैकी एक आहे आणि त्यांनी क्षयरोगावरील महत्त्वपूर्ण संशोधनासाठी आयसीएमआरचे अभिनंदन केले. त्यांनी काही नवोन्मेषांचा उल्लेख केला,जसे की कोविड महामारीदरम्यान वापरण्यात आलेल्या आरटी-पीसीआर यंत्रांचा क्षयरोग तपासणीसाठी केलेला उपयोग. त्याचप्रमाणे, आयसीएमआरद्वारे विकसित केलेल्या स्वदेशी निदान संचांमुळे केवळ तपासणी खर्च कमी होत नाही तर एकाच वेळी 32 चाचण्या करून कार्यक्षमतेतही वाढ होते.
आपल्या भाषणाच्या समारोपात त्यांनी लोकप्रतिनिधी, समाजातील नेते, खासदार, आमदार, ग्रामप्रमुख आणि स्थानिक नेत्यांच्या अमूल्य सहकार्याबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. या नेत्यांच्या योगदानामुळे समाजात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यात आणि समुदायांना या आजाराविरोधात एकत्र आणण्यात मोठी मदत झाली,असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या प्रसंगी "क्षयरोग मुक्त भारत अभियान" यावर आधारित डिजिटल कॉफी टेबलबुकचे अनावरण करण्यात आले.या पुस्तकात अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीचे प्रत्यक्ष दृश्ये आणि थेट कार्यक्षेत्रामधील छायाचित्रे दाखवण्यात आली आहेत.
यावेळी विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 100 दिवसांच्या तीव्र क्षयरोग मुक्त भारत अभियानातील उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीसाठी तसेच "क्षयरोग मुक्त ग्रामपंचायत" उपक्रमातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी सन्मानित करण्यात आले.