Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Inaugurates World TB Day 2025 Summit
Our TB elimination strategy is based on ‘whole of the society’ and ‘whole of the government’ approach: Shri JP Nadda
“Over 13.46 lakh Nikshay Shivirs, or community screening and awareness camps were organised in the districts bringing essential TB services directly to the doorsteps of crores of people”
Under the 100-day TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, 12.97 crore people were screened for TB with over 7.19 lakh TB patients notified across India
Approximately 2.85 lakh of the notified patients were asymptomatic, who might have otherwise gone undetected without the stratified screening strategy of the campaign
With a proven blueprint derived from the campaign's success, Union Health Minister announces nationwide expansion of the campaign, highlighting its efficient case finding, leveraging of technology and ensuring timely treatment initiation
State/UTs awarded for exemplary performance during the 100 Days intensified TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and in the TB Mukt Gram Panchyat Initiative
A digital Coffee Table Book and Guidance document on ‘differentiated TB care’ launched at the event
24 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
“Our TB elimination strategy is based on ‘whole of the society’ and ‘whole of the government’ approach”. This was stated by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare during his address to the World TB Day 2025 summit, here today. The theme for this year’s World TB Day summit is “Yes! We Can End TB: Commit, Invest, Deliver”.
The Union Minister reaffirmed India's unwavering commitment to achieving a TB-Mukt Bharat in his address. While presiding over the Summit, he lauded the 100 Days Intensified TB Elimination campaign's strategy to deploy cutting-edge technologies, including handheld X-ray units and upfront Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAAT) some of which were deployed using mobile vans (Nikshay Vahans). This helped the campaign shatter geographical barriers and brought vital screening and diagnostic services to remote and underserved areas. He mentioned that over 13.46 lakh Nikshay Shivirs, or community screening and awareness camps were organised in the districts bringing essential TB services directly to the doorsteps of crores of people.
The Union Minister noted that TB treatment coverage in India has increased from 59% to 85%. He informed that 12.97 crore people were screened for TB with 7.19 lakh new cases detected. Among the notified TB cases, approximately 2.85 lakh were asymptomatic cases who might have otherwise gone undetected without the stratified screening strategy of the campaign. More than 5,000 MLAs and 10,000 Gram Panchayats participated in the campaign. Citing these successes, he announced the Ministry's plans to scale the campaign nationwide. Stating that TB is not over yet, he announced further scaling up of the TB elimination campaign to cover all districts in India.
Shri Nadda highlighted that 22 line ministries supported the 100-days campaign and more than 30,000 elected representatives were mobilized for the common cause, demonstrating that the fight against TB is a collective mission. He informed that in just 100 days, over 1,05,181 new Ni-kshay Mitras have registered and distributed over 3,06,368 food baskets among TB patients and their family members.
He noted that during the recently concluded 100-Day Intensified TB Elimination Campaign, modern technology was leveraged to improve case detection, reduce diagnostic delays, and ensure timely treatment initiation, particularly for vulnerable populations. “The campaign strategically screened vulnerable populations, including asymptomatic individuals, household contacts of TB patients, those with a history of TB, undernourished individuals, and those with chronic comorbidities such as diabetes and HIV”.
Shri Nadda stated that India is one of the top global funders on TB research and congratulated ICMR for their significant research on TB. He highlighted some innovations like RT-PCR machines used during the Covid pandemic which is adapted for use in TB screening. Similarly, indigenous diagnostic kits developed by ICMR not only reduce the cost for TB detection but also improve efficiency by conducting 32 tests in one go. “Hand held x-ray machines with AI support have also played a huge role in detecting asymptomatic TB”, he added.
He concluded his address by thanking the invaluable support and involvement of elected representatives and community leaders, MPs, MLAs, Gram Pradhans and local leaders which was instrumental in raising awareness and mobilizing communities against this disease. “Their dedication has fostered a sense of ownership and accountability in the community, one of the many unique strategies India has adopted to fight TB”, he stated.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary said, “World TB Day is a day where we remind ourselves that this disease still exists while we can eliminate it”. She further stated that this is a day to chart out our task ahead. “All our stakeholders have put in a lot of effort towards the goal of eliminating TB and this should continue until we achieve the goal of TB Mukt Bharat”, she added.
A digital Coffee Table Book on TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, capturing and showcasing the implementation of the Abhiyaan through photos from the field, was unveiled on the occasion. The Union Health Minister also launched a ‘Guidance Document on Differentiated TB Care’ to ensure timely and effective care for high-risk patients. This document provides guidelines for triaging high-risk patients (for instance, those suffering from severe undernutrition or respiratory insufficiency) at diagnosis and refers to a comprehensive treatment plan for them.
State/UTs were awarded for the exemplary performance during the 100 Days intensified TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and also for their performance in the TB Mukt Gram Panchyat Initiative.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR; Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services (DGHS); Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission; and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion. The event also witnessed participation from NTEP Staff from State and Districts, TB Champions, District Magistrates, District Collectors, MD NHMs, Medical Institutions, Civil society, WHO Consultants and development partners.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے عالمی ٹی بی ڈے 2025 سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا
ہماری ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی حکمت عملی ’پورے سماج‘ اور ’پوری حکومت‘ کے نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے: شری جے پی نڈا
اضلاع میں 13.46 لاکھ سے زیادہ نکشے شیورز، یا کمیونٹی اسکریننگ اور بیداری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس سے ضروری ٹی بی خدمات کو براہ راست کروڑوں لوگوں کی دہلیز تک پہنچایا گیا
سو دن کے ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت، 12.97 کروڑ لوگوں کی ٹی بی کی جانچ کی گئی اور پورے ہندوستان میں 7.19 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو مطلع کیا گیا
مطلع شدہ مریضوں میں سے تقریباً 2.85 لاکھ غیر علامتی تھے، جو کہ مہم کی سطحی اسکریننگ کی حکمت عملی کے بغیر پتہ نہیں چل سکے تھے
مہم کی کامیابی سے ماخوذ ایک ثابت شدہ بلیو پرنٹ کے ساتھ، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مہم کی ملک گیر توسیع کا اعلان کیا، اس کے مؤثر کیس کی تلاش، ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا اور بروقت علاج شروع کرنے کو یقینی بنانا ہے
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 100 دنوں کے دوران ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان اور ٹی بی مکت گرام پنچایت اقدام میں مثالی کارکردگی کے لئے ایوارڈ دیا گیا
تقریب میں ’تفرقی ٹی بی کیئر‘ پر ایک ڈیجیٹل کافی ٹیبل بک اور گائیڈنس دستاویز کا اجراء
24 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہماری ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی حکمت عملی ’پورے معاشرے’ اور ‘پوری حکومت‘ کے نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں ورلڈ ٹی بی ڈے 2025 چوٹی کانفرنس سے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ اس سال کے عالمی ٹی بی ڈے سمٹ کا تھیم ہے ’ہاں! ہم ٹی بی کو ختم کر سکتے ہیں: عزم، سرمایہ کاری، ڈیلیور‘۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں ٹی بی مکت بھارت کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ سمٹ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے 100 دن کی تیز ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی مہم کی حکمت عملی کی تعریف کی جس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کی گئی، جس میں ہینڈ ہیلڈ ایکسرے یونٹس اور اپ فرنٹ نیوکلک ایسڈ ایمپلیفیکیشن ٹیسٹنگ (این اے اے ٹی ) شامل ہیں جن میں سے کچھ موبائل وینز (نکشے واہنس) کے ذریعے تعینات کی گئی تھیں۔ اس سے مہم کو جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے میں مدد ملی اور اہم اسکریننگ اور تشخیصی خدمات کو دور دراز اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں تک پہنچایا گیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اضلاع میں 13.46 لاکھ سے زیادہ نکشے شیورز، یا کمیونٹی اسکریننگ اور بیداری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس سے ٹی بی کی ضروری خدمات براہ راست کروڑوں لوگوں کی دہلیز تک پہنچائی گئیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے علاج کی کوریج 59 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 85 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 12.97 کروڑ لوگوں کی ٹی بی کی جانچ کی گئی جس میں 7.19 لاکھ نئے کیسز پائے گئے۔ ٹی بی کے مطلع شدہ کیسز میں سے، تقریباً 2.85 لاکھ ایسے کیسز تھے جن کی علامات نہیں تھیں جو کہ مہم کی سطحی اسکریننگ کی حکمت عملی کے بغیر پتہ نہیں چل سکے تھے۔ 5,000 سے زیادہ ایم ایل اے اور 10,000 گرام پنچایتوں نے اس مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ ان کامیابیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ملک بھر میں مہم کو پیمانے کے لیے وزارت کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ٹی بی ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے، انہوں نے ہندوستان کے تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی مہم کو مزید بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا۔
شری نڈا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 22 لائن وزارتوں نے 100 دن کی مہم کی حمایت کی اور 30,000 سے زیادہ منتخب نمائندوں کو مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے متحرک کیا گیا، یہ ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ ایک اجتماعی مشن ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ صرف 100 دنوں میں، 1,05,181 سے زیادہ نئے نکشے مترا نے رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے اور 3,06,368 کھانے کی ٹوکریاں ٹی بی کے مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ میں تقسیم کی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی 100 روزہ تیز ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی مہم کے دوران، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیسوں کی نشاندہی کو بہتر بنانے، تشخیصی تاخیر کو کم کرنے، اور خاص طور پر کمزور آبادی کے لیے بروقت علاج کے آغاز کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ ’مہم نے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کمزور آبادیوں کی اسکریننگ کی، جن میں علامات نہ ہونے والے افراد، ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے گھریلو رابطے، ٹی بی کی تاریخ رکھنے والے، غذائی قلت کے شکار افراد، اور ذیابیطس اور ایچ آئی وی جیسی دائمی بیماری میں مبتلا افراد شامل ہیں‘۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ٹی بی کی تحقیق کے لیے عالمی فنڈ دینے والوں میں سے ایک ہے اور آئی سی ایم آر کو ٹی بی پر ان کی اہم تحقیق کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کچھ اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران استعمال ہونے والی آر ٹی پی سی آر مشینیں جو ٹی بی اسکریننگ میں استعمال کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ اسی طرح، آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دیسی تشخیصی کٹس نہ صرف ٹی بی کی تشخیص کی لاگت کو کم کرتی ہیں بلکہ ایک ہی بار میں 32 ٹیسٹ کروا کر کارکردگی کو بھی بہتر کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اے آئی سپورٹ کے ساتھ ہاتھ سے پکڑی گئی ایکسرے مشینوں نے بھی غیر علامتی ٹی بی کا پتہ لگانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام منتخب نمائندوں اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں، ایم پیز، ایم ایل ایز، گرام پردھان اور مقامی لیڈروں کی انمول حمایت اور شمولیت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کیا جو اس بیماری کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کمیونٹیز کو متحرک کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے تھے۔ "ان کی لگن نے کمیونٹی میں ملکیت اور جوابدہی کے احساس کو فروغ دیا ہے، جو ہندوستان نے ٹی بی سے لڑنے کے لیے اپنائی ہوئی بہت سی منفرد حکمت عملیوں میں سے ایک ہے"، انہوں نے کہا۔
محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے کہا، ’ٹی بی کا عالمی دن ایک ایسا دن ہے جہاں ہم اپنے آپ کو یاد دلاتے ہیں کہ یہ بیماری اب بھی موجود ہے جب تک کہ ہم اسے ختم کر سکتے ہیں‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہمارے کام کو آگے بڑھانے کا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہمارے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے کافی کوششیں کی ہیں اور یہ اس وقت تک جاری رہنا چاہیے جب تک کہ ہم ٹی بی مکت بھارت کا ہدف حاصل نہیں کر لیتے"، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
اس موقع پر ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان پر ایک ڈیجیٹل کافی ٹیبل بک کی رونمائی کی گئی، جس میں فیلڈ سے تصاویر کے ذریعے ابھیان کے نفاذ کی تصویر کشی کی گئی اور اس کی نمائش کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اعلی خطرے والے مریضوں کی بروقت اور موثر دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’تفرقی ٹی بی کی دیکھ بھال پر رہنمائی دستاویز‘ بھی لانچ کیا۔ یہ دستاویز تشخیص کے وقت زیادہ خطرے والے مریضوں (مثال کے طور پر شدید غذائی قلت یا سانس کی کمی کے شکار) کے لیے رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتی ہے اور ان کے لیے علاج کے ایک جامع منصوبے کا حوالہ دیتی ہے۔
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 100 دنوں کے تیز ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے دوران مثالی کارکردگی اور ٹی بی مکت گرام پنچایت اقدام میں ان کی کارکردگی کے لئے بھی نوازا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق اور ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر؛ ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن؛ اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں ریاست اور اضلاع کے این ٹی ای پی عملے، ٹی بی عملے چیمپئنز، ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس، ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹرس، ایم ڈی این یایچ ایم ، طبی اداروں، سول سوسائٹی، ڈبلیو ایچ او کنسلٹنٹس اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کی شرکت بھی تھی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-8817