Ministry of Science & Technology
India Achieves Milestone in TB Research: Dr. Jitendra Singh Announces completion of 10,000 Genome Sequences of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
Genomic Breakthrough to Transform TB Diagnosis: Union Minister Highlights Faster, Precision Treatment
Whole-of-Nation Approach and Public Participation Key to TB Eradication: Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 MAR 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, March 24 : In a significant breakthrough in the fight against tuberculosis, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announced the completion of genome sequencing of 10,000 isolates of “Mycobacterium tuberculosis” at a summit organised on the occasion of "World TB Day" at Vigyan Bhawan here.
The achievement marks a major stride in India's commitment to eradicating TB ahead of the World Health Organization’s (WHO) 2030 targets.
Addressing a gathering of leading medical academicians, health scientists, researchers, and senior officials, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the government's ambitious efforts to eliminate tuberculosis five years before the WHO’s global goal. He underscored the importance of collaborative research and the need for a whole-of-science, whole-of-government, and whole-of-mission approach to achieve this target.
The genome sequencing initiative is part of the Dare2eraD TB program (Data Driven Research to Eradicate TB), launched on March 24, 2022, which focuses on data-driven research to eradicate TB. A key component of this initiative is the Indian Tuberculosis Genomic Surveillance (InTGS) Consortium, spearheaded by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), in collaboration with major clinical institutions. The program aims to sequence over 32,000 TB isolates to identify drug resistance mutations and improve treatment outcomes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the deep genomic dataset being developed has the potential to revolutionize TB diagnostics and drug resistance prediction. He noted that genome sequencing can significantly improve diagnostic accuracy and enable faster resistance profiling, reducing the time needed to determine effective treatments from weeks to mere hours or days. This, he said, will help in tailoring treatment regimens to individual patient needs and reduce the risk of treatment failure or relapse.
Drawing from his own medical background, Dr. Jitendra Singh reflected on the historical challenges of TB treatment in India, from the stigma surrounding the disease to the evolution of medical advancements. He called for greater community engagement, emphasizing that TB eradication is not just a scientific or medical challenge but a societal one. "Unless we involve common people, raise their consciousness, and evoke their participation, our fight against TB will remain incomplete," he said.
Appreciating the pioneering scientific advancements and their instrumental role in fight against tuberculosis, Hon’ble Minister said that while phenotypic drug-susceptibility tests and M. tuberculosis culture are generally regarded as the gold standard for diagnosis, genome sequencing technologies are increasingly being applied for strain identification and drug resistance prediction, providing valuable insights for clinical decision-making and surveillance activities.
He also added that the adoption of molecular methods for TB diagnosis and resistance testing remains uneven, significantly influenced by socioeconomic disparities across countries. To fight the incessant TB, it is important to propel these innovations to scale and embed them into real-world implementation.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary DBT, hailed the completion of 10,000 genome sequences as a milestone achievement, adding that the data will be instrumental in strengthening India's TB surveillance and diagnostic capabilities. He stressed the importance of translating this research into practical applications that can be scaled up for real-world impact.
The event also saw the participation of senior officials including Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General CSIR; Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General ICMR; and Dr. M. Srinivas, Director AIIMS, among others.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the proactive and visionary initiatives to support transformative innovations for a more robust pipeline of tools that can overcome the translational challenges and better prepare India to address TB than ever before.
With India accounting for a significant portion of the global TB burden, this breakthrough in genome sequencing is expected to bolster national and global efforts to combat the disease. The government’s continued investment in cutting-edge research, coupled with policy interventions and community participation, could pave the way for a TB-free India well ahead of its 2025 target.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا نے ٹی بی کی تحقیق میں سنگ میل حاصل کیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مائکوبیکٹیریم تپ دق کے 10,000 جینوم سیکوینسز کی تکمیل کا اعلان کیا
ٹی بی کی تشخیص کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے جینومک پیش رفت: مرکزی وزیر نے تیز، درست علاج پر روشنی ڈالی
ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے پوری قوم کا نقطہ نظر اور عوامی شراکت کی کلید: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
24 MAR 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مارچ: تپ دق کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہاں وگیان بھون میں ’عالمی ٹی بی ڈے‘ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک سمٹ میں ’مائکوبیکٹیریم تپ دق‘ کے 10,000 الگ تھلگ جینوم کی ترتیب کو مکمل کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
یہ کامیابی عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے 2030 کے اہداف سے پہلے ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم میں ایک اہم پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
سرکردہ طبی ماہرین، صحت کے سائنسدانوں، محققین اور سینئر حکام کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عالمی ہدف سے پانچ سال قبل تپ دق کے خاتمے کے لیے حکومت کی مہتواکانکشی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ تحقیق کی اہمیت اور اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مکمل سائنس، پوری حکومت اور پورے مشن کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جینوم کو ترتیب دینے کا اقدام ڈئت ٹو ایرا دے ٹی بی پروگرام (ڈیٹا ڈروین ریسرچ ٹو ایڈیکیٹ ٹی بی) کا حصہ ہے، جو 24 مارچ 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا، جو ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس پہل کا ایک اہم جزو انڈین تپ دق جینومک سرویلنس (ان ٹیگس ) کنسورشیم ہے، جس کی سربراہی ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر ) اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر ) نے بڑے طبی اداروں کے تعاون سے کی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد 32,000 سے زیادہ ٹی بی کو الگ تھلگ کرنا ہے تاکہ منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کی تبدیلیوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے اور علاج کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جو گہرا جینومک ڈیٹا سیٹ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اس میں ٹی بی کی تشخیص اور منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کی پیشین گوئی میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ جینوم کی ترتیب تشخیصی درستگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنا سکتی ہے اور تیزی سے مزاحمتی پروفائلنگ کو قابل بناتی ہے، مؤثر علاج کے تعین کے لیے درکار وقت کو ہفتوں سے محض گھنٹوں یا دنوں تک کم کر دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے علاج کے طریقہ کار کو مریض کی انفرادی ضروریات کے مطابق بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور علاج کی ناکامی یا دوبارہ لگنے کے خطرے کو کم کیا جائے گا۔
اپنے طبی پس منظر سے ڈرائنگ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے علاج کے تاریخی چیلنجوں کی عکاسی کی، جس میں بیماری کے ارد گرد موجود بدنما داغ سے لے کر طبی ترقی کے ارتقاء تک۔ انہوں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ کمیونٹی کی شمولیت پر زور دیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ٹی بی کا خاتمہ صرف ایک سائنسی یا طبی چیلنج نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک معاشرتی چیلنج ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’جب تک ہم عام لوگوں کو شامل نہیں کریں گے، ان کا شعور بیدار نہیں کریں گے، اور ان کی شرکت کو بیدار نہیں کریں گے، تب تک ٹی بی کے خلاف ہماری جنگ ادھوری رہے گی۔‘
اہم سائنسی پیشرفت اور تپ دق کے خلاف جنگ میں ان کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ جہاں فینوٹائپک ڈرگ حساسیت ٹیسٹ اور ایم ٹی بی کلچر کو عام طور پر تشخیص کے لیے سونے کے معیار کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے، جینوم سیکوینسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز تیزی سے استعمال کی جا رہی ہیں اور تناؤ سے بچاؤ کے لیے قابل قدر ادویات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ طبی فیصلہ سازی اور نگرانی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ٹی بی کی تشخیص اور مزاحمت کی جانچ کے لیے مالیکیولر طریقوں کو اپنانا ناہموار ہے، جو کہ تمام ممالک میں سماجی و اقتصادی تفاوت سے نمایاں طور پر متاثر ہے۔ مسلسل ٹی بی سے لڑنے کے لیے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ان اختراعات کو پیمانے پر آگے بڑھایا جائے اور انہیں حقیقی دنیا کے نفاذ میں شامل کیا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سکریٹری ڈی بی ٹی ، نے 10,000 جینوم سیکوینس کی تکمیل کو ایک سنگ میل کی کامیابی کے طور پر سراہا، اور مزید کہا کہ یہ ڈیٹا ہندوستان کی ٹی بی کی نگرانی اور تشخیصی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس تحقیق کو عملی ایپلی کیشنز میں ترجمہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جسے حقیقی دنیا کے اثرات کے لیے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل سی ایس آٗئی آر سمیت سینئر عہدیداروں کی شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آیی سی ایم آر ؛ اور ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس، ڈائرکٹر ایمس، دوسروں کے درمیان۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹولز کی ایک زیادہ مضبوط پائپ لائن کے لیے تبدیلی کی اختراعات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے فعال اور بصیرت والے اقدامات کی تعریف کی جو ترجمہی چیلنجوں پر قابو پا سکتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ٹی بی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔
ٹی بی کے عالمی دباؤ کا ایک اہم حصہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ، جینوم کی ترتیب میں اس پیش رفت سے اس بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی اور عالمی کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔ جدید تحقیق میں حکومت کی مسلسل سرمایہ کاری، پالیسی مداخلتوں اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ساتھ، 2025 کے ہدف سے پہلے ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار کر سکتی ہے۔