Ministry of Finance
India to host 3-day FATF Private Sector Collaborative Forum 2025 (PSCF 2025) from 25th -27th March, 2025, in Mumbai
FATF President Ms. Elisa de Anda Madrazo to formally inaugurate PSCF 2025 on 26th March, 2025, with RBI Governor Shri Sanjay Malhotra presiding over the event
The PSCF 2025 agenda reflects global priorities, including payment transparency, financial inclusion, and digital transformation of financial systems
24 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Private Sector Collaborative Forum (PSCF) 2025 will be held from 25th -27th March, 2025, in Mumbai. The forum is being hosted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, reaffirming India’s responsible leadership in global efforts to combat money laundering and terrorist financing.
FATF President Ms. Elisa de Anda Madrazo will formally inaugurate the PSCF 2025 on 26th March, 2025, with Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shri Sanjay Malhotra presiding over the event. The Indian delegation to PSCF is a multi-disciplinary team led by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Additional Secretary (Revenue), Ministry of Finance.
India’s Leadership in AML/CFT Efforts
India’s participation in FATF initiatives has been widely recognised. India is a member of steering group of FATF and also co-chairs a working group on Risks, Trends and Methodologies work group. In November 2024, India hosted the plenary of Eurasian Group on Combating Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism (EAG) in Indore. In June 2024, India’s FATF Mutual Evaluation Report was tabled at the FATF Plenary in Singapore and subsequently released in September 2024. India achieved the best possible outcome by being placed in ‘regular follow-up,’ a status that only a few countries have attained in their Mutual Evaluations.
The report commended India’s exemplary efforts in curbing money laundering and terrorist financing, highlighting the country’s advanced fintech ecosystem, innovations like the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Aadhaar-enabled digital identity verification, and proactive inter-agency coordination. India’s approach has set a global benchmark for integrating technology with financial security.
PCSF 2025
The upcoming PCSF event is another milestone in India’s journey in its efforts in curbing money laundering and terrorist financing. The PSCF is an annual event that provides a critical platform for dialogue between FATF member countries, international organisations, and private sector stakeholders. It aims to enhance the implementation of FATF’s Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing (AML/CFT) standards by fostering collaboration, exchanging best practices, and addressing emerging global challenges.
This year’s forum will see participation from countries across FATF’s Global Network, along with representatives from financial institutions, designated non-financial businesses and professions (DNFBPs), virtual asset service providers (VASPs), international organisations, and academia.
Key Highlights and Agenda Focus Areas
The PSCF 2025 agenda reflects global priorities, including payment transparency, financial inclusion, and digital transformation of financial systems. With financial crimes evolving due to technological advancements — such as cryptocurrency-related laundering — India’s expertise in leveraging technology and fostering a risk-based approach offers valuable insights for the international community. By hosting this significant event, India reinforces its commitment to FATF’s global standards.
Over the next three days, discussions at the forum will revolve around several critical issues shaping the global AML/CFT landscape. Participants will explore how FATF can continue to address evolving threats while promoting financial inclusion through robust, risk-based supervision of regulated entities. The dialogue will also focus on enhancing transparency in beneficial ownership and leveraging digital tools to strengthen AML/CFT compliance mechanisms.
Information-sharing practices within the private sector will be evaluated to identify ways to better address emerging financial crime threats. Furthermore, the forum will engage in deliberations on emerging terrorist financing and proliferation financing risks, emphasising the need for measures that reinforce global resilience against these challenges.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत 25 से 27 मार्च, 2025 तक मुंबई में 3 दिवसीय निजी क्षेत्र सहयोग मंच 2025 (पीएससीएफ 2025) की मेजबानी करेगा
एफएटीएफ अध्यक्ष सुश्री एलिसा डी एंडा माद्राजो 26 मार्च, 2025 को पीएससीएफ 2025 का औपचारिक उद्घाटन करेंगी, जिसमें आरबीआई गवर्नर श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ​​कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
पीएससीएफ 2025 एजेंडा वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाता है, जिसमें भुगतान पारदर्शिता, वित्तीय समावेशन और वित्तीय प्रणालियों का डिजिटल परिवर्तन शामिल है
24 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल (एफएटीएफ) निजी क्षेत्र सहयोग मंच (पीएससीएफ) 2025 का आयोजन 25 से 27 मार्च, 2025 तक मुंबई में किया जाएगा। इस मंच की मेजबानी भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की ओर से की जा रही है, जो मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में भारत के जिम्मेदार नेतृत्व की पुष्टि करता है।
एफएटीएफ की अध्यक्ष सुश्री एलिसा डी एंडा माद्राजो 26 मार्च, 2025 को पीएससीएफ 2025 का औपचारिक उद्घाटन करेंगी, जिसकी अध्यक्षता भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) गवर्नर श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ​​करेंगे। पीएससीएफ में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल एक बहु-विषयक टीम है, जिसका नेतृत्व वित्त मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव (राजस्व) श्री विवेक अग्रवाल कर रहे हैं।
एएमएल/ सीएफटी प्रयासों में भारत का नेतृत्व
एफएटीएफ पहलों में भारत की भागीदारी को व्यापक रूप से मान्यता मिली है। भारत एफएटीएफ के संचालन समूह का सदस्य है और जोखिम, रुझान और कार्यप्रणाली कार्य समूह पर एक कार्य समूह की सह-अध्यक्षता भी करता है। नवंबर 2024 में, भारत ने इंदौर में मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण (ईएजी) से निपटने पर यूरेशियन समूह की पूर्ण बैठक की मेजबानी की। जून 2024 में, भारत की एफएटीएफ पारस्परिक मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट सिंगापुर में एफएटीएफ पूर्ण बैठक में पेश की गई और बाद में सितंबर 2024 में जारी की गई। भारत ने 'नियमित फॉलो-अपमें रखने से सर्वोत्तम संभव परिणाम प्राप्त किया, एक ऐसा दर्जा, जिसे केवल कुछ देशों ने अपने पारस्परिक मूल्यांकन में प्राप्त किया है।
रिपोर्ट में मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण पर अंकुश लगाने में भारत के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों की सराहना की गई है, जिसमें देश के उन्नत फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम, एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) और आधार-सक्षम डिजिटल पहचान सत्यापन जैसे नवाचारों और सक्रिय अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। भारत के दृष्टिकोण ने वित्तीय सुरक्षा के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मानदंड स्थापित किया है।
पीसीएसएफ 2025
आगामी पीसीएसएफ कार्यक्रम मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण पर अंकुश लगाने के भारत के प्रयासों की यात्रा में एक और मील का पत्थर है। पीएससीएफ एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, जो एफएटीएफ सदस्य देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के बीच संवाद के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है। इसका उद्देश्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करके और उभरती वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करके एफएटीएफ के एंटी-मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवाद वित्तपोषण (एएमएल/ सीएफटी) मानकों के कार्यान्वयन को बेहतर करना है।
इस वर्ष मंच पर एफएटीएफ के वैश्विक नेटवर्क के देशों के साथ-साथ वित्तीय संस्थानों, नामित गैर-वित्तीय व्यवसायों और व्यवसायों (डीएनएफबीपी), वर्चुअल एसेट सेवा प्रदाताओं (वीएएसपी), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और शिक्षाविदों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
मुख्य बिंदु और एजेंडा फोकस क्षेत्र
पीएससीएफ 2025 एजेंडा वैश्विक प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाता है, जिसमें भुगतान पारदर्शिता, वित्तीय समावेशन और वित्तीय प्रणालियों का डिजिटल परिवर्तन शामिल है। तकनीकी प्रगति के कारण वित्तीय अपराध विकसित हो रहे हैं - जैसे कि क्रिप्टोकरेंसी से संबंधित लॉन्ड्रिंग - प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने और जोखिम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की विशेषज्ञता अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के लिए मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती है। इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करके, भारत एफएटीएफ के वैश्विक मानकों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।
आगामी तीन दिनों में, फोरम में वैश्विक एएमएल/ सीएफटी परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाले कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी। प्रतिभागी इस बात पर विचार करेंगे कि एफएटीएफ किस तरह से विनियमित संस्थाओं की मजबूत, जोखिम-आधारित निगरानी के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए उभरते खतरों को संबोधित करना जारी रख सकता है। संवाद में लाभकारी स्वामित्व में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और एएमएल/ सीएफटी अनुपालन तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों का लाभ उठाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
निजी क्षेत्र के भीतर सूचना-साझाकरण प्रथाओं का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा ताकि उभरते वित्तीय अपराध खतरों से बेहतर तरीके से निपटने के तरीकों की पहचान की जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंच उभरते आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण और प्रसार वित्तपोषण जोखिमों पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा, इन चुनौतियों के खिलाफ वैश्विक तन्यकशीलता को मजबूत करने वाले तरीकों की जरूरत पर जोर देगा।