Ministry of Finance
India to host 3-day FATF Private Sector Collaborative Forum 2025 (PSCF 2025) from 25th -27th March, 2025, in Mumbai
FATF President Ms. Elisa de Anda Madrazo to formally inaugurate PSCF 2025 on 26th March, 2025, with RBI Governor Shri Sanjay Malhotra presiding over the event
The PSCF 2025 agenda reflects global priorities, including payment transparency, financial inclusion, and digital transformation of financial systems
24 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Private Sector Collaborative Forum (PSCF) 2025 will be held from 25th -27th March, 2025, in Mumbai. The forum is being hosted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, reaffirming India’s responsible leadership in global efforts to combat money laundering and terrorist financing.
FATF President Ms. Elisa de Anda Madrazo will formally inaugurate the PSCF 2025 on 26th March, 2025, with Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shri Sanjay Malhotra presiding over the event. The Indian delegation to PSCF is a multi-disciplinary team led by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Additional Secretary (Revenue), Ministry of Finance.
India’s Leadership in AML/CFT Efforts
India’s participation in FATF initiatives has been widely recognised. India is a member of steering group of FATF and also co-chairs a working group on Risks, Trends and Methodologies work group. In November 2024, India hosted the plenary of Eurasian Group on Combating Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism (EAG) in Indore. In June 2024, India’s FATF Mutual Evaluation Report was tabled at the FATF Plenary in Singapore and subsequently released in September 2024. India achieved the best possible outcome by being placed in ‘regular follow-up,’ a status that only a few countries have attained in their Mutual Evaluations.
The report commended India’s exemplary efforts in curbing money laundering and terrorist financing, highlighting the country’s advanced fintech ecosystem, innovations like the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Aadhaar-enabled digital identity verification, and proactive inter-agency coordination. India’s approach has set a global benchmark for integrating technology with financial security.
PCSF 2025
The upcoming PCSF event is another milestone in India’s journey in its efforts in curbing money laundering and terrorist financing. The PSCF is an annual event that provides a critical platform for dialogue between FATF member countries, international organisations, and private sector stakeholders. It aims to enhance the implementation of FATF’s Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing (AML/CFT) standards by fostering collaboration, exchanging best practices, and addressing emerging global challenges.
This year’s forum will see participation from countries across FATF’s Global Network, along with representatives from financial institutions, designated non-financial businesses and professions (DNFBPs), virtual asset service providers (VASPs), international organisations, and academia.
Key Highlights and Agenda Focus Areas
The PSCF 2025 agenda reflects global priorities, including payment transparency, financial inclusion, and digital transformation of financial systems. With financial crimes evolving due to technological advancements — such as cryptocurrency-related laundering — India’s expertise in leveraging technology and fostering a risk-based approach offers valuable insights for the international community. By hosting this significant event, India reinforces its commitment to FATF’s global standards.
Over the next three days, discussions at the forum will revolve around several critical issues shaping the global AML/CFT landscape. Participants will explore how FATF can continue to address evolving threats while promoting financial inclusion through robust, risk-based supervision of regulated entities. The dialogue will also focus on enhancing transparency in beneficial ownership and leveraging digital tools to strengthen AML/CFT compliance mechanisms.
Information-sharing practices within the private sector will be evaluated to identify ways to better address emerging financial crime threats. Furthermore, the forum will engage in deliberations on emerging terrorist financing and proliferation financing risks, emphasising the need for measures that reinforce global resilience against these challenges.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت ممبئی میں 25 تا 27 مارچ 2025 تک 3 روزہ ایف اے ٹی ایف پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کولیبریٹو فورم 2025(پی ایس سی ایف2025)کی میزبانی کرے گا
ایف اے ٹی ایف کی صدر محترمہ ایلیسا ڈی اینڈا مدرازو 26 مارچ 2025 کوپی ایس سی ایف2025 کا باضابطہ افتتاح کریں گی، جس کی صدارت آر بی آئی کے گورنر سنجے ملہوترا کریں گے
پی ایس سی ایف2025 ایجنڈا عالمی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس میں ادائیگی کی شفافیت، مالی شمولیت، اور مالیاتی نظام کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی شامل ہیں
24 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
فنانشل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس(ایف اے ٹی ایف)پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کولیبریٹو فورم(پی ایس سی ایف) 2025، 25 سے 27 مارچ 2025 تک ممبئی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ فورم ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا(آر بی آئی)اور محکمہ ریونیو، وزارت خزانہ، حکومتِ ہند کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ منی لانڈرنگ اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف عالمی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کی ذمہ دارانہ قیادت کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
ایف اے ٹی ایف کی صدر محترمہ الیسا ڈی اینڈا مدرازو مارچ 2025 کو باضابطہ طور پر پی ایس سی ایف 2025 کا افتتاح کریں گی، جبکہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیاکے گورنر جناب سنجے ملہوترا اس پروگرام کی صدارت کریں گے۔
پی ایس سی ایف میں ہندوستانی وفد ایک کثیر الشعبہ ٹیم پر مشتمل ہوگا، جس کی قیادت جناب وویک اگروال، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری (ریونیو)، وزارت خزانہ کریں گے۔
اے ایم ایل/سی ایف ٹی کی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کی قیادت
ایف اے ٹی ایف اقدامات میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کو بڑے پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان ایف اے ٹی ایف کے اسٹیئرنگ گروپ کا رکن ہے اور خطرات، رجحانات اور طریقہ کار کے ورکنگ گروپ پر ایک ورکنگ گروپ کی شریک سربراہی بھی کرتا ہے۔ نومبر 2024 میں، ہندوستان نے اندور میں منی لانڈرنگ اور دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت (ای اے جی) کا مقابلہ کرنے پر یوریشین گروپ کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کی۔ جون 2024 میں، ہندوستان کی ایف اے ٹی ایف باہمی تشخیص کی رپورٹ سنگاپور میں ایف اے ٹی ایف کے مکمل اجلاس میں پیش کی گئی اور اس کے بعد ستمبر 2024 میں جاری کی گئی۔ ہندوستان نے 'باقاعدہ فالو اپ' پیش کرکے بہترین ممکنہ نتیجہ حاصل کیا، جو کہ صرف چند ممالک نے اپنے باہمی جائزوں میں حاصل کیا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں منی لانڈرنگ اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کو روکنے میں ہندوستان کی مثالی کوششوں کی ستائش کی گئی، ملک کے جدید فن ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کو اجاگر کیا گیا،یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس(یو پی آئی)اور آدھار سے فعال ڈیجیٹل شناخت کی تصدیق، اور فعال انٹر ایجنسی کوآرڈینیشن جیسی اختراعات۔ ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر نے مالیاتی تحفظ کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
پی سی ایس ایف 2025
آنے والا پی سی ایس ایف پروگرام منی لانڈرنگ اور دہشت گردوں کی مالی معاونت کو روکنے کی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔پی ایس سی ایف ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جوایف اے ٹی ایف کے رکن ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور نجی شعبے کے فریقوں کے درمیان مکالمے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصدایف اے ٹی ایف کے انسداد منی لانڈرنگ اور انسداد دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت(اے ایم ایل/ سی ایف ٹی)کے معیارات پر عمل درآمد اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا، بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے، اور ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔
اس سال کے فورم میں مالیاتی اداروں، نامزد غیر مالیاتی کاروبار اور پیشوں(ڈی این ایف بی پیز)، ورچوئل اثاثہ خدمات فراہم کرنے والے(وی اے ایس پیز)، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، اور تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایف اے ٹی ایف کے عالمی نیٹ ورک کے تمام ممالک کی شراکت نظر آئیگی۔
اہم جھلکیاں اور توجہ دیے جانے والے شعبے
پی ایس سی ایف 2025 ایجنڈا عالمی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس میں ادائیگی کی شفافیت، مالی شمولیت، اور مالیاتی نظام کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی شامل ہیں ۔ تکنیکی ترقی کی وجہ سے مالیاتی جرائم کے ارتقاء کے ساتھ — جیسے کرپٹو کرنسی سے متعلقہ لانڈرنگ — ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور خطرے پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی مہارت بین الاقوامی برادری کے لیے قابل قدر بصیرت پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس اہم تقریب کی میزبانی کرکے، ہندوستان ایف اے ٹی ایف کے عالمی معیارات کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
اگلے تین دنوں میں، فورم میں ہونے والی بات چیت عالمی اے ایم ایل/سی ایف ٹی کے منظر نامے کو تشکیل دینے والے کئی اہم مسائل موضوع بحث ہونگے ۔ شرکاء اس بات کی کھوج کریں گے کہ ایف اے ٹی ایف کس طرح منظم اداروں کی مضبوط، خطرے پر مبنی نگرانی کے ذریعے مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے جاری رکھ سکتا ہے۔ ڈائیلاگ فائدہ مند ملکیت میں شفافیت کو بڑھانے اوراے ایم ایل/سی ایف ٹی تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
ابھرتے ہوئے مالی جرائم کے خطرات سے بہتر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے نجی شعبے میں معلومات کے تبادلے کے طریقوں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، فورم دہشت گردوں کی مالی معاونت اور پھیلاؤ کے خطرات پر غور و خوض کرے گااور ان چیلنجز کے خلاف عالمی مزاحمت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات پر زور دیا جائے گا۔