Ministry of Culture
National Mission for Manuscripts
24 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is dedicated to expanding digitization and enhancing public access to uphold and celebrate India’s rich textual traditions. The Government has outlined key objectives and initiatives under the National Mission for Manuscripts (NMM) to preserve, document, and disseminate India’s rich manuscript heritage. The Mission has been restructured with the nomenclature ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’ as a Central Sector Scheme for the period 2024-31 with a total allocation of ₹482.85 crores. The key objectives of the Mission include:
1. Survey and Documentation: Conducting a nationwide survey and registration of manuscripts to maintain a comprehensive record of India’s manuscript wealth.
2. Conservation and Preservation: Scientific conservation and preventive preservation of manuscripts across repositories in India.
3. Digitization: Large-scale digitization of manuscripts to create a National Digital Manuscripts Library for wider accessibility.
4. Publication and Research: Editing, translating, and publishing rare and unpublished manuscripts to promote scholarly research.
5. Capacity Building: Organizing training programs in manuscriptology, paleography, and conservation to build expertise.
6. Outreach and Awareness: Conducting exhibitions, seminars, and cultural programs to increase public awareness of manuscript heritage.
Collaboration with Institutions: Engaging with academic institutions in India and industry leaders for manuscript research and preservation efforts.
The National Mission for Manuscripts has played a pivotal role in preserving, documenting, and disseminating India’s manuscript heritage, including in Uttar Pradesh.
1. The Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi, has been a key partner in manuscript research, documentation, and conservation.
2. Manuscript Resource Centres (MRCs) and Manuscript Conservation Centres (MCCs) have been set up in reputed institutions in the state.
3. As of now, over 5.2 million manuscripts have been documented across India, including a substantial number from Uttar Pradesh.
4. The Mission has conducted numerous capacity-building programs and workshops in Uttar Pradesh to train scholars and archivists in manuscript conservation and transcription. Special projects have been undertaken to preserve and promote rare Sanskrit, Persian, and Arabic manuscripts from various libraries in the state.
The Government through the National Mission for Manuscripts (now called as ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’) is committed to safeguarding India's invaluable manuscript heritage while ensuring its wider accessibility and academic integration. Through the National Mission for Manuscripts, significant efforts have been made to digitize manuscripts and make them accessible to the public through online platforms, which includes the following:
1. So far, approximately 3.5 lakh manuscripts, covering over 3.5 crore folios, have been digitized.
2. Over 1,35,000 manuscripts have been uploaded on the web portal namami.gov.in, with 76,000 manuscripts available for free public access.
3. The mission aims to digitize folios in the next five years. The focus is on rare and fragile manuscripts to ensure their long-term preservation.
The Government aims to ensure that India’s manuscript heritage is not only preserved but also actively utilized for academic, cultural, and historical research. Through the ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’, the Government has formulated an expansion plan to enhance public access to India's manuscript heritage. The key measures, inter alia, include:
1. Working with academic institutions, private collectors, and research organizations to expand the digitization and dissemination of manuscripts.
2. Collaborations with universities to promote research and study of manuscripts.
3. Organizing regular exhibitions, workshops, and manuscript festivals to engage scholars and the public. Creating a pool of new generation of manuscriptologists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन
24 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
देश की समृद्ध पाठ्य परंपराओं को बनाए रखने और उनका जश्न मनाने के लिए सरकार डिजिटलीकरण का विस्तार करने और सार्वजनिक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है। सरकार ने देश की समृद्ध पांडुलिपि विरासत को संरक्षित, प्रलेखित और प्रसारित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन (एनएमएम) के तहत प्रमुख उद्देश्यों और पहलों की रूपरेखा तैयार की है। मिशन को 2024-31 की अवधि के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में 'ज्ञान भारतम मिशन' नाम से पुनर्गठित किया गया है। इसके लिए कुल 482.85 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। मिशन के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं:
1. सर्वेक्षण और दस्तावेज़ीकरण: भारत की पाण्डुलिपि संपदा का व्यापक रिकॉर्ड बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण और पाण्डुलिपियों का पंजीकरण करना।
2. संरक्षण एवं परिरक्षण: भारत में विभिन्न संग्रहों में पांडुलिपियों का वैज्ञानिक संरक्षण एवं निवारक परिरक्षण।
3. डिजिटलीकरण: व्यापक पहुंच के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पांडुलिपि पुस्तकालय बनाने हेतु पांडुलिपियों का बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटलीकरण।
4. प्रकाशन और अनुसंधान: विद्वत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दुर्लभ और अप्रकाशित पांडुलिपियों का संपादन, अनुवाद और प्रकाशन।
5. क्षमता निर्माण: विशेषज्ञता निर्माण के लिए पांडुलिपि विज्ञान, पुराविज्ञान और संरक्षण में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करना।
6. आउटरीच और जागरूकता: पांडुलिपि विरासत के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रदर्शनियों, सेमिनारों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करना।
संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग: पाण्डुलिपि अनुसंधान और संरक्षण प्रयासों के लिए भारत में शैक्षणिक संस्थाओं और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी लोगों के साथ सहयोग करना।
राष्ट्रीय पाण्डुलिपि मिशन ने उत्तर प्रदेश सहित भारत की पाण्डुलिपि विरासत के संरक्षण, दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
1. सम्पूर्णानन्द संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, वाराणसी, पाण्डुलिपि अनुसंधान, दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण में प्रमुख भागीदार रहा है।
2. राज्य के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में पाण्डुलिपि संसाधन केन्द्र (एमआरसी) और पाण्डुलिपि संरक्षण केन्द्र (एमसीसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
3. अब तक पूरे भारत में 5.2 मिलियन से अधिक पांडुलिपियों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया जा चुका है, जिनमें उत्तर प्रदेश की भी काफी संख्या शामिल है।
4. मिशन ने उत्तर प्रदेश में विद्वानों और अभिलेखपालों को पांडुलिपि संरक्षण और प्रतिलेखन में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए कई क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की हैं। राज्य के विभिन्न पुस्तकालयों से दुर्लभ संस्कृत, फ़ारसी और अरबी पांडुलिपियों को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
सरकार राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन (जिसे अब 'ज्ञान भारतम मिशन' कहा जाता है) के माध्यम से भारत की अमूल्य पांडुलिपि विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, साथ ही इसकी व्यापक पहुंच और अकादमिक एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करती है। राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन के माध्यम से, पांडुलिपियों को डिजिटल बनाने और उन्हें ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से जनता के लिए सुलभ बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. अब तक 3.5 करोड़ पृष्ठों वाली लगभग 3.5 लाख पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा चुका है।
2. वेब पोर्टल namami.gov.in पर 1,35,000 से अधिक पांडुलिपियां अपलोड की गई हैं, जिनमें से 76,000 पांडुलिपियां निःशुल्क सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
3. मिशन का लक्ष्य अगले पांच वर्षों में फोलियो को डिजिटल बनाना है। इसका उद्देश्य दुर्लभ और नाजुक पांडुलिपियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है ताकि उनका दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
सरकार का लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत की पांडुलिपि विरासत को न केवल संरक्षित किया जाए बल्कि अकादमिक, सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक शोध के लिए भी सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग किया जाए। 'ज्ञान भारतम मिशन' के माध्यम से, सरकार ने भारत की पांडुलिपि विरासत तक जनता की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक विस्तार योजना तैयार की है। अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख उपायों में शामिल हैं:
1. पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण और प्रसार को बढ़ाने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, निजी संग्रहकर्ताओं और अनुसंधान संगठनों के साथ काम करना।
2. पांडुलिपियों के अनुसंधान और अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ सहयोग।
3. विद्वानों और आम जनता को जोड़ने के लिए नियमित प्रदर्शनियों, कार्यशालाओं और पांडुलिपि उत्सवों का आयोजन करना। पांडुलिपि वैज्ञानिकों की नई पीढ़ी का एक समूह तैयार करना।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।