Ministry of Culture
National Mission for Manuscripts
24 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is dedicated to expanding digitization and enhancing public access to uphold and celebrate India’s rich textual traditions. The Government has outlined key objectives and initiatives under the National Mission for Manuscripts (NMM) to preserve, document, and disseminate India’s rich manuscript heritage. The Mission has been restructured with the nomenclature ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’ as a Central Sector Scheme for the period 2024-31 with a total allocation of ₹482.85 crores. The key objectives of the Mission include:
1. Survey and Documentation: Conducting a nationwide survey and registration of manuscripts to maintain a comprehensive record of India’s manuscript wealth.
2. Conservation and Preservation: Scientific conservation and preventive preservation of manuscripts across repositories in India.
3. Digitization: Large-scale digitization of manuscripts to create a National Digital Manuscripts Library for wider accessibility.
4. Publication and Research: Editing, translating, and publishing rare and unpublished manuscripts to promote scholarly research.
5. Capacity Building: Organizing training programs in manuscriptology, paleography, and conservation to build expertise.
6. Outreach and Awareness: Conducting exhibitions, seminars, and cultural programs to increase public awareness of manuscript heritage.
Collaboration with Institutions: Engaging with academic institutions in India and industry leaders for manuscript research and preservation efforts.
The National Mission for Manuscripts has played a pivotal role in preserving, documenting, and disseminating India’s manuscript heritage, including in Uttar Pradesh.
1. The Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi, has been a key partner in manuscript research, documentation, and conservation.
2. Manuscript Resource Centres (MRCs) and Manuscript Conservation Centres (MCCs) have been set up in reputed institutions in the state.
3. As of now, over 5.2 million manuscripts have been documented across India, including a substantial number from Uttar Pradesh.
4. The Mission has conducted numerous capacity-building programs and workshops in Uttar Pradesh to train scholars and archivists in manuscript conservation and transcription. Special projects have been undertaken to preserve and promote rare Sanskrit, Persian, and Arabic manuscripts from various libraries in the state.
The Government through the National Mission for Manuscripts (now called as ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’) is committed to safeguarding India's invaluable manuscript heritage while ensuring its wider accessibility and academic integration. Through the National Mission for Manuscripts, significant efforts have been made to digitize manuscripts and make them accessible to the public through online platforms, which includes the following:
1. So far, approximately 3.5 lakh manuscripts, covering over 3.5 crore folios, have been digitized.
2. Over 1,35,000 manuscripts have been uploaded on the web portal namami.gov.in, with 76,000 manuscripts available for free public access.
3. The mission aims to digitize folios in the next five years. The focus is on rare and fragile manuscripts to ensure their long-term preservation.
The Government aims to ensure that India’s manuscript heritage is not only preserved but also actively utilized for academic, cultural, and historical research. Through the ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’, the Government has formulated an expansion plan to enhance public access to India's manuscript heritage. The key measures, inter alia, include:
1. Working with academic institutions, private collectors, and research organizations to expand the digitization and dissemination of manuscripts.
2. Collaborations with universities to promote research and study of manuscripts.
3. Organizing regular exhibitions, workshops, and manuscript festivals to engage scholars and the public. Creating a pool of new generation of manuscriptologists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات
24 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ حکومت ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو وسعت دینے اور ملک کی بھرپور متنی روایات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور منانے کے لیے عوام کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ حکومت نے قومی مخطوطہ مشن (این ایم ایم) کے تحت اہم مقاصد اور اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے تاکہ ملک کے بیش قیمت مخطوطات کے ورثے کو محفوظ، دستاویزی اور پھیلایا جا سکے۔ اس مشن کو2024 سے 2031 کی مدت کے لیے ’گیان بھارتم مشن‘ کے نام سے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے کل 482.85 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ مشن کے اہم مقاصد میں شامل ہیں:
1. سروے اور دستاویزی: ہندوستان کی مخطوطات کے سرمایہ کے جامع ریکارڈ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ملک گیر سروے اور مخطوطات کا رجسٹریشن کرنا۔
2. تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال: ہندوستان میں مختلف مجموعوں میں مخطوطات کا سائنسی تحفظ اور حفاظتی تحفظ۔
3. ڈیجیٹائزیشن: وسیع تر رسائی کے لیے ایک قومی ڈیجیٹل مخطوطہ لائبریری بنانے کے لیے مخطوطات کی بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹائزیشن۔
4. اشاعتیں اور تحقیق: علمی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نایاب اور غیر مطبوعہ مخطوطات کی تدوین، ترجمہ اور اشاعت۔
5. صلاحیت کی تعمیر: مہارت پیدا کرنے کے لیے مینو اسکرپٹولوجی، پیالیونٹولوجی اور کنزرویشن میں تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرنا۔
6. آؤٹ ریچ اور آگاہی: مخطوطات کے ورثہ کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے نمائشوں، سمیناروں اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد۔
اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون: مخطوطات کی تحقیق اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کے لیے ہندوستان میں تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا۔
قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات نے اتر پردیش سمیت ہندوستان کے مخطوطہ ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے، دستاویز کرنے اور پھیلانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
1. سمپورنانند سنسکرت یونیورسٹی، وارانسی، مخطوطات کی تحقیق، دستاویزات اور تحفظ میں کلیدی شراکت دار رہی ہے۔
2. ریاست کے نامور اداروں میں مینو اسکرپٹ ریسورس سینٹرز(ایم آر سی) اور مینواسکرپٹ کنزرویشن سینٹر(ایم سی سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
3. ابھی تک، پورے ہندوستان میں 5.2 ملین سے زیادہ مخطوطات کو دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے، جس میں اتر پردیش کی کافی تعداد بھی شامل ہے۔
4. مشن نے اسکالروں اور ماہرین مخطوطات کو مخطوطات کے تحفظ اور نقل کی تربیت دینے کے لیے اتر پردیش میں صلاحیت سازی کے متعدد پروگرام اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ ریاست کی مختلف لائبریریوں سے نایاب سنسکرت، فارسی اور عربی مخطوطات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے خصوصی منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات (جسے اب’گیان بھارتم مشن‘ کہا جاتا ہے) کے ذریعے حکومت ہندوستان کے انمول مخطوطہ ورثے کی وسیع تر رسائی اور علمی انضمام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ قومی مشن برائے مخطوطات کے ذریعے مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے اور انہیں آن لائن پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
· اب تک، تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ مخطوطات، جن میں 3.5 کروڑ فولیو شامل ہیں، کو ڈیجیٹل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
· ویب پورٹل namami.gov.in پر 1,35,000 سے زیادہ مخطوطات اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں 76،000 مخطوطات مفت عوامی رسائی کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
· اس مشن کا مقصد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں فولیو کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنا ہے۔ ان کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نایاب اور نازک مخطوطات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے مخطوطات کے ورثے کو نہ صرف محفوظ رکھا جائے بلکہ علمی، ثقافتی اور تاریخی تحقیق کے لیے بھی فعال طور پر استعمال کیا جائے۔ ’گیان بھارتم مشن‘ کے ذریعے حکومت نے ہندوستان کے مخطوطات کے ورثے تک عوام کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک توسیعی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ اہم اقدامات، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، شامل ہیں:
o مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پھیلاؤ کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں، نجی جمع کرنے والوں، اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کے ساتھ کام کرنا۔
o مخطوطات کی تحقیق اور مطالعہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ تعاون۔
o اسکالروں اور عوام کومتحرک کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ نمائشوں، ورکشاپوں اور مخطوطات کے میلوں کا انعقاد۔ مخطوطات کے ماہرین کی نئی نسل کا ایک گروپ تیار کرنا ۔