جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کے ذرائع
24 MAR 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں اگست 2019 سے ‘‘جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)’’ نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر مناسب مقدار میں اور مقررہ معیار کا پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جا سکے ۔
پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے جل جیون مشن سمیت پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں/کاموں کی منصوبہ بندی ، منظوری ، عمل آوری ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں کی مدد کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے آبی ذرائع کی تفصیلات ، ریاست اور ضلع کے لحاظ سے ، بشمول کوناسیما ضلع ، مندرجہ ذیل ہیں ۔
پانی کے ذرائع کے لحاظ سے کوناسیما ضلع میں مذکورہ ذرائع سے پانی کی فراہمی حاصل کرنے والے نل کے کنکشن کی تعداد مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
Name of the District
No.of Tap connections receiving water
Ground Water Based
Surface Water Based
Ground Water & Surface Water both
Konaseema
1,28,558
84,856
72,537
کوناسیما ضلع میں گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران میٹر میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح (سطح زمین سے نیچے) کی پیمائش کی تفصیلات ذیل میں منسلک ہیں ۔
حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی فراہم کردہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ، ریاست میں نہروں سے حاصل ہونے والے 1524 سمر اسٹوریج ٹینکوں اور کوناسیما ضلع میں نہروں سے حاصل ہونے والے 42 سمر اسٹوریج ٹینکوں کی پانی کی سطح میں تغیر کا جائزہ موسم گرما کے اسٹوریج ٹینکوں کی فوٹو گرافی اور جیو ٹیگنگ کے لیے تیار کردہ موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے لیا جا رہا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق سپلائی کا منصوبہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، محکمہ پانی سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں فرق کا اندازہ لگایا جا رہا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق سپلائی پلان کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت جے جے ایم ذرائع کے پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی نہیں کرتی ہے ۔ تاہم ، قابل اعتماد پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی ترقی اور/یا موجودہ ذرائع میں اضافہ جے جے ایم کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے تاکہ دیہاتوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو طویل مدتی استحکام فراہم کیا جا سکے ۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لیے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط میں درج ذیل دفعات کی گئی ہیں:
1. جے جے ایم کے تحت پانی کی فراہمی کی کوئی بھی اسکیم ریاستی حکومت کی سورس فائنڈنگ کمیٹی کی سفارش کے بعد ہی منظور کی جاتی ہے کہ جس شناخت شدہ پانی کے منبع کے ذریعے اسکیم کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے اس میں اسکیم کی ڈیزائن مدت کے مطابق مطلوبہ معیار پر پانی کی فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کافی پیداوار ہے ۔
2. پانی کی کمی والے خشک سالی والے اور صحرا کے علاقوں میں قابل اعتماد زیر زمین پانی کے ذرائع کے بغیر پانی کی بڑے پیمانے پر منتقلی ، ٹریٹمنٹ اور تقسیم کے نظام کے لیے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی/مضبوطی/اضافہ ، اس کے علاوہ گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل ۔
3. دیگر اسکیموں جیسے کہ منریگا ، دیہی مقامی اداروں/پی آر آئی کو مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ ، ایم پی اور ایم ایل اے کا لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ، سی ایس آر فنڈ وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
مزید برآں ، نیشنل واٹر مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم) نے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات کے طور پر "زیر زمین پانی کے مصنوعی ریچارج کے سادہ اور عملی طریقے" کے عنوان سے ایک رہنمائی دستاویز تیار کی ہے ۔ اس پہل کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی گئی ہیں ۔ واٹر ہارویسٹنگ ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے ایک نگرانی اور تشخیص کا ڈھانچہ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جو ریچارج ڈھانچوں کے جیو ٹیگ شدہ مقامات کے ساتھ پیش رفت کو بھی ٹریک کرتا ہے ۔ سی ڈبلیو سی اور سی جی ڈبلیو بی زیر زمین پانی کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریچارج ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر اور تزئین و آرائش کے لیے تکنیکی مدد بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
جہاں تک آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت کا تعلق ہے ، ریاست نے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی نگرانی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ذرائع اور موسم گرما کے ٹینکوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ ، موسم گرما کے اسٹوریج ٹینکوں کی پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی، تصویر لینے کے لیے موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے نہروں سے پانی کی فراہمی وغیرہ ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، آندھرا پردیش جل جیون مشن کے ذرائع کے قریب واقع دیہاتوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے منریگا پروگرام کے تحت زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج ڈھانچے تعمیر کر رہا ہے ۔ موسم گرما کے دوران گھروں میں پانی کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نہر بند ہونے سے قبل موسم گرما کے تمام ذخیرہ کرنے والے ٹینکوں کو بھر دیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر جل شکتی جناب وی سومنّا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں ذرائع کی فہرست
Sr. No.
Name of the District
No. of Sources
Ground Water based
Surface Water based
Total
1
Alluri Sitharama Raju
7356
627
7983
2
Anakapalli
2958
64
3022
3
ANANTAPUR
3468
186
3654
4
Annamayya
7458
353
7811
5
Bapatla
828
463
1291
6
Chittoor
7803
45
7848
7
East Godavari
1356
28
1384
8
Eluru
3599
1358
4957
9
Guntur
755
618
1373
10
Kakinada
1346
259
1605
11
Konaseema
637
157
794
12
Krishna
1320
405
1725
13
Kurnool
1976
260
2236
14
Nandyal
2707
121
2828
15
NELLORE
5426
716
6142
16
NTR
1522
129
1651
17
Palnadu
2511
625
3136
18
Parvathipuram Manyam
3253
190
3443
19
Prakasam
3637
334
3971
20
Sri Sathya Sai
4544
177
4721
21
Srikakulam
5237
373
5610
22
Tirupati
6859
247
7106
23
Visakhapatanam
540
56
596
24
Vizianagaram
2215
656
2871
25
West Godavari
679
507
1186
26
Y.S.R
5598
424
6022
کل
85,588
9,378
94,966
Depth To Ground Water Table In Metres (Below Ground Level) In Konaseema District during Last 5 Years
Sr.No.
MANDAL
VILLAGE
May'20
Nov'20
May'21
Nov'21
May'22
Nov'22
May'23
Nov'23
May'24
Nov'24
1
Ainavilli
Ainavilli
6.47
3.59
5.31
1.46
5.88
3.25
5.64
4.44
5.89
3.77
2
Alamuru
Alamuru
8.33
2.56
7.98
3.89
7.50
4.72
8.54
5.80
7.90
5.54
3
Alamuru
Choppella
8.67
3.52
8.65
4.15
8.06
4.85
8.05
6.65
8.85
5.29
4
Allavaram
Allavaram
3.70
2.60
3.55
1.54
3.02
2.19
2.74
2.72
3.08
2.28
5
Ambajipeta
Ambajipeta
3.95
1.88
4.79
0.75
4.81
2.33
4.11
3.29
4.51
1.91
6
Athreyapuram
Athreyapuram
8.29
6.19
9.24
5.28
8.57
2.27
9.12
7.30
9.45
6.36
7
Athreyapuram
Ryali
8.54
5.97
9.42
5.23
9.12
3.85
9.32
7.34
9.30
5.90
8
Ipolavaram
Tkothapalli
4.34
1.52
3.03
0.91
1.90
1.45
1.57
1.55
1.85
1.63
9
K.Gangavaram
Kotipalli
2.14
0.28
0.52
0.17
0.72
0.77
0.10
0.55
0.58
0.57
10
Kapileswarapuram
Teki
3.89
2.71
3.17
2.96
4.58
3.61
5.11
3.55
5.20
3.13
11
Katrenikona
Katrenikona
1.00
0.62
1.50
0.72
1.03
0.95
1.19
1.14
1.41
0.60
12
Katrenikona
Pallamkurru
2.66
1.09
1.29
0.80
1.22
0.82
1.44
1.32
1.66
1.04
13
Malkipuram
Lakkavaram
2.20
0.89
1.79
0.10
1.30
0.87
0.97
0.57
1.48
0.65
14
Malkipuram
Malkipuram
1.19
0.27
1.07
0.08
0.75
0.25
1.02
0.50
1.30
0.50
15
Mandapet
Mandapet
1.99
2.86
3.91
1.58
3.64
2.75
3.54
3.29
3.79
2.73
16
Mummidivaram
Mummidivaram
3.01
1.57
2.80
1.02
2.28
1.53
2.08
1.88
2.18
1.48
17
Pgnnavaram
Lankala Gnnavarm
6.89
4.61
6.82
5.52
6.46
6.07
6.75
6.55
6.85
6.25
18
Ramachandrapuram
Ramachandrapuram
2.94
1.45
3.12
0.50
2.85
1.55
1.66
1.25
2.20
1.47
19
Ramachandrapuram
Vekatayapalem
2.89
1.56
2.55
0.71
1.99
1.44
1.43
1.80
2.03
1.38
20
Ravulapalem
Gopalpuram 1
2.82
0.95
1.87
0.79
1.46
1.79
1.15
1.15
1.15
0.95
21
Ravulapalem
Gopalpuram 2
12.05
8.35
10.92
8.53
11.28
9.03
11.33
10.88
11.63
10.18
22
Ravulapalem
Ravulapalem
7.26
3.55
7.52
3.90
7.40
2.83
7.30
6.04
7.22
4.05
23
Razole
Katrenipadu
1.97
0.94
1.87
0.58
1.49
1.14
1.49
1.18
1.66
0.61
24
Razole
Razole
2.53
1.35
2.47
0.10
2.24
1.20
2.05
1.22
2.26
1.20
25
Uppalaguptam
Uppalaguptam
2.41
1.06
1.71
0.86
1.39
1.03
1.66
1.42
1.43
0.88

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WATER SOURCES UNDER JJM
24 MAR 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Since August, 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with States to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country.
Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes/ works, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
As reported by State Government of Andhra Pradesh, the details of the water sources utilized for water supply under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), source type, State and district-wise in Andhra Pradesh, including those in Konaseema district, are at below.
The number of tap connections receiving water supply from the above-mentioned sources in Konaseema district, water source-wise, are as under:
Name of the District
No.of Tap connections receiving water
Ground Water Based
Surface Water Based
Ground Water & Surface Water both
Konaseema
1,28,558
84,856
72,537
The details of Ground Water levels in meters (Below Ground level) in Konaseema district during last 5 years is enclosed at below.
As reported by Government of Andhra Pradesh, assessment of variation of water levels of 1524 Summer Storage tanks in the state and 42 Summer Storage tanks in Konaseema District, fed from canals is being carried out through a mobile application developed for capturing photo and Geotagging of Summer Storage tanks and the supply is planned accordingly.
Also, assessment of variation in Ground water levels is being done as per the data received Ground Water department and the supply is planned accordingly.
Ministry of Jal Shakti does not monitor water levels for JJM sources. However, development of reliable drinking water sources and/ or augmentation of existing sources to provide long-term sustainability of water supply system in villages, is an integral part of JJM. To achieve this objective, following provisions have been made in operational guidelines for the implementation of JJM:
i.) Any water supply scheme undertaken under JJM is approved only after the recommendation of a Source Finding Committee of the respective state government, to the effect that the identified water source through which the scheme is planned, has sufficient yield for sustaining water supply as per required norm, for the scheme design period.
ii.) Development/ strengthening/ augmentation of drinking water sources and infrastructure for bulk transfer of water, treatment, and distribution systems in water deficit drought-prone and desert areas without dependable ground water sources apart from creation of in-village water supply infrastructure.
iii.) Strengthening of drinking water sources in convergence with other schemes such as MGNREGS, Finance Commission grants to rural local bodies/ PRIs, MP & MLA’s Local Area Development Fund, District Mineral Development Fund, CSR fund, etc.
Besides, National Water Mission (NWM) has developed a guidance document titled "Simple and Practical Methods of Artificial Recharge of Groundwater Augmentation" in the form of FAQs to provide technical support. Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) activities have also been undertaken to spread awareness about the initiative. A monitoring and evaluation framework has also been established through the Jal Sanchay Dashboard, which tracks progress with geo-tagged locations of recharge structures. CWC and CGWB also provide technical assistance for the creation and renovation of recharge structures to improve groundwater augmentation efforts.
In so far as Government of Andhra Pradesh is concerned, State has taken number of steps towards monitoring of drinking water sources viz. Geo-tagging of sources and summer tanks, tracking water levels of summer storage tanks, feeding from canals through mobile application for capturing photo.
Also, State is constructing Ground Water Recharge Structures under MGNREGS programme to rejuvenate/improve ground water levels in villages near JJM sources. All the summer storage tanks are filled well before the canal closure period to ensure uninterrupted water supply to Households during summer.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
****
List of Sources in the State of Andhra Pradesh
Sr. No.
Name of the District
No. of Sources
Ground Water based
Surface Water based
Total
1
Alluri Sitharama Raju
7356
627
7983
2
Anakapalli
2958
64
3022
3
ANANTAPUR
3468
186
3654
4
Annamayya
7458
353
7811
5
Bapatla
828
463
1291
6
Chittoor
7803
45
7848
7
East Godavari
1356
28
1384
8
Eluru
3599
1358
4957
9
Guntur
755
618
1373
10
Kakinada
1346
259
1605
11
Konaseema
637
157
794
12
Krishna
1320
405
1725
13
Kurnool
1976
260
2236
14
Nandyal
2707
121
2828
15
NELLORE
5426
716
6142
16
NTR
1522
129
1651
17
Palnadu
2511
625
3136
18
Parvathipuram Manyam
3253
190
3443
19
Prakasam
3637
334
3971
20
Sri Sathya Sai
4544
177
4721
21
Srikakulam
5237
373
5610
22
Tirupati
6859
247
7106
23
Visakhapatanam
540
56
596
24
Vizianagaram
2215
656
2871
25
West Godavari
679
507
1186
26
Y.S.R
5598
424
6022
Total
85,588
9,378
94,966
Depth To Ground Water Table In Metres (Below Ground Level) In Konaseema District during Last 5 Years
Sr.No.
MANDAL
VILLAGE
May'20
Nov'20
May'21
Nov'21
May'22
Nov'22
May'23
Nov'23
May'24
Nov'24
1
Ainavilli
Ainavilli
6.47
3.59
5.31
1.46
5.88
3.25
5.64
4.44
5.89
3.77
2
Alamuru
Alamuru
8.33
2.56
7.98
3.89
7.50
4.72
8.54
5.80
7.90
5.54
3
Alamuru
Choppella
8.67
3.52
8.65
4.15
8.06
4.85
8.05
6.65
8.85
5.29
4
Allavaram
Allavaram
3.70
2.60
3.55
1.54
3.02
2.19
2.74
2.72
3.08
2.28
5
Ambajipeta
Ambajipeta
3.95
1.88
4.79
0.75
4.81
2.33
4.11
3.29
4.51
1.91
6
Athreyapuram
Athreyapuram
8.29
6.19
9.24
5.28
8.57
2.27
9.12
7.30
9.45
6.36
7
Athreyapuram
Ryali
8.54
5.97
9.42
5.23
9.12
3.85
9.32
7.34
9.30
5.90
8
Ipolavaram
Tkothapalli
4.34
1.52
3.03
0.91
1.90
1.45
1.57
1.55
1.85
1.63
9
K.Gangavaram
Kotipalli
2.14
0.28
0.52
0.17
0.72
0.77
0.10
0.55
0.58
0.57
10
Kapileswarapuram
Teki
3.89
2.71
3.17
2.96
4.58
3.61
5.11
3.55
5.20
3.13
11
Katrenikona
Katrenikona
1.00
0.62
1.50
0.72
1.03
0.95
1.19
1.14
1.41
0.60
12
Katrenikona
Pallamkurru
2.66
1.09
1.29
0.80
1.22
0.82
1.44
1.32
1.66
1.04
13
Malkipuram
Lakkavaram
2.20
0.89
1.79
0.10
1.30
0.87
0.97
0.57
1.48
0.65
14
Malkipuram
Malkipuram
1.19
0.27
1.07
0.08
0.75
0.25
1.02
0.50
1.30
0.50
15
Mandapet
Mandapet
1.99
2.86
3.91
1.58
3.64
2.75
3.54
3.29
3.79
2.73
16
Mummidivaram
Mummidivaram
3.01
1.57
2.80
1.02
2.28
1.53
2.08
1.88
2.18
1.48
17
Pgnnavaram
Lankala Gnnavarm
6.89
4.61
6.82
5.52
6.46
6.07
6.75
6.55
6.85
6.25
18
Ramachandrapuram
Ramachandrapuram
2.94
1.45
3.12
0.50
2.85
1.55
1.66
1.25
2.20
1.47
19
Ramachandrapuram
Vekatayapalem
2.89
1.56
2.55
0.71
1.99
1.44
1.43
1.80
2.03
1.38
20
Ravulapalem
Gopalpuram 1
2.82
0.95
1.87
0.79
1.46
1.79
1.15
1.15
1.15
0.95
21
Ravulapalem
Gopalpuram 2
12.05
8.35
10.92
8.53
11.28
9.03
11.33
10.88
11.63
10.18
22
Ravulapalem
Ravulapalem
7.26
3.55
7.52
3.90
7.40
2.83
7.30
6.04
7.22
4.05
23
Razole
Katrenipadu
1.97
0.94
1.87
0.58
1.49
1.14
1.49
1.18
1.66
0.61
24
Razole
Razole
2.53
1.35
2.47
0.10
2.24
1.20
2.05
1.22
2.26
1.20
25
Uppalaguptam
Uppalaguptam
2.41
1.06
1.71
0.86
1.39
1.03
1.66
1.42
1.43
0.88