Ministry of Defence
Indian Army doctors conduct over 350 cataract surgeries during five-day camp at 158 Base Hospital in West Bengal
17 ex-servicemen & their dependents from Nepal with ophthalmic ailments successfully treated free of cost
24 MAR 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army conducted a state-of-the-art eye surgical camp at 158 Base Hospital, Bagdogra, West Bengal from March 20 to 24, 2025, providing advanced medical care to ex-servicemen. A total of 1,752 ex-servicemen and their dependents were screened for various ophthalmic ailments, including cataract. An expert medical team from Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi; Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt and Command Hospital, Lucknow cumulatively conducted more than 350 cataract surgeries over five days.
9FX5.jpg)
In addition, over 500 high-standard glasses were distributed free of cost. The use of top-tier equipment and high-quality lenses ensured that patients received the best possible care, reinforcing the Ministry of Defence’s emphasis on quality healthcare under the leadership of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
The biggest highlight of the camp was the Ophthalmic patients from Nepal. A total of 17 ex-servicemen including their dependents were screened for ophthalmic ailments and some of them were subjected to cataract surgeries free of cost with high-quality lenses.
AALA.jpg)
This initiative was spearheaded by Brig Sanjay Kumar Mishra, an ophthalmic surgeon and the Head of Department of Ophthalmology at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi. Brig SK Mishra has been credited to perform over one lakh successful cataract, vitreoretinal, refractive and glaucoma surgeries. He stated that the camp had brought world-class treatment at the doorsteps of veterans who have devoted their life to the nation in the foothills of the Himalayas, spanning a vast region of West Bengal, Sikkim, Assam, and even Nepal. It was ensured that the veterans receive the care they deserve without the need to travel, he added.
The camp was conducted under the directives of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi on the request of Governor of West Bengal Shri CV Ananda Bose, extending high-quality ophthalmic treatment to the region. This initiative is a testament to the unwavering commitment of the Indian Army in ensuring top-tier medical services reach our veterans in an eastern sector.
This initiative highlighted the Indian Army’s commitment to the well-being of its veterans and their families. It is a testament to the collaborative efforts between the state and military leadership, especially the Trishakti Corps, to enhance healthcare access for the bravehearts who have served the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना के डॉक्टरों ने पश्चिम बंगाल के 158 बेस अस्पताल में पांच दिवसीय शिविर के दौरान 350 से अधिक मोतियाबिंद सर्जरी की
नेत्र संबंधी बीमारी से पीड़ित नेपाल के 17 पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों का सफलतापूर्वक निशुल्क इलाज किया गया
24 MAR 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने 20 से 24 मार्च, 2025 तक पश्चिम बंगाल के बागडोगरा स्थित 158 बेस अस्पताल में अत्याधुनिक नेत्र शल्य चिकित्सा शिविर का आयोजन किया, जिसमें भूतपूर्व सैनिकों को उन्नत चिकित्सा सेवा प्रदान की गई। कुल 1,752 भूतपूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों की मोतियाबिंद सहित विभिन्न नेत्र संबंधी बीमारियों की जांच की गई। आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल), नई दिल्ली; बेस हॉस्पिटल, दिल्ली कैंट और कमांड हॉस्पिटल, लखनऊ की एक विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सा टीम ने पांच दिनों में कुल मिलाकर 350 से अधिक मोतियाबिंद सर्जरी की।
9FX5.jpg)
इसके अलावा, 500 से अधिक उच्च-मानक चश्मे निःशुल्क वितरित किए गए। शीर्ष-स्तरीय उपकरणों और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले लेंसों के उपयोग से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि रोगियों को सर्वोत्तम संभव देखभाल मिले, जिससे रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के नेतृत्व में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर रक्षा मंत्रालय के जोर को बल मिला।
शिविर का सबसे बड़ा आकर्षण नेपाल से आए नेत्र रोगी थे। कुल 17 भूतपूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों की नेत्र संबंधी बीमारियों की जांच की गई और उनमें से कुछ की उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले लेंस के साथ मुफ्त मोतियाबिंद सर्जरी की गई।
AALA.jpg)
इस पहल का नेतृत्व आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल), नई दिल्ली में नेत्र रोग विभाग के प्रमुख और नेत्र शल्य चिकित्सक ब्रिगेडियर संजय कुमार मिश्रा ने किया। ब्रिगेडियर मिश्रा को एक लाख से अधिक सफल मोतियाबिंद, विट्रोरेटिनल, अपवर्तक और ग्लूकोमा सर्जरी करने का श्रेय दिया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस शिविर ने उन दिग्गजों के दरवाजे पर विश्व स्तरीय उपचार को उपलब्ध कराया है, जिन्होंने पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्किम, असम और यहां तक कि नेपाल के विशाल क्षेत्र में हिमालय की तलहटी में अपना जीवन राष्ट्र के लिए समर्पित कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि दिग्गजों को बिना यात्रा किए वह देखभाल मिले जिसके वे हकदार हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री सी.वी. आनंद बोस के अनुरोध पर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी के निर्देशों के तहत इस शिविर का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली नेत्र चिकित्सा सेवा प्रदान करना है। यह पहल पूर्वी क्षेत्र में हमारे दिग्गजों तक शीर्ष स्तर की चिकित्सा सेवाएं पहुंचाने में भारतीय सेना की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
इस पहल ने भारतीय सेना की अपने दिग्गजों और उनके परिवारों की भलाई के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया। यह राज्य और सैन्य नेतृत्व, विशेष रूप से त्रिशक्ति कोर के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का प्रमाण है, जो देश की सेवा करने वाले बहादुरों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए है।