Ministry of Defence
Indian Army doctors conduct over 350 cataract surgeries during five-day camp at 158 Base Hospital in West Bengal
17 ex-servicemen & their dependents from Nepal with ophthalmic ailments successfully treated free of cost
24 MAR 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army conducted a state-of-the-art eye surgical camp at 158 Base Hospital, Bagdogra, West Bengal from March 20 to 24, 2025, providing advanced medical care to ex-servicemen. A total of 1,752 ex-servicemen and their dependents were screened for various ophthalmic ailments, including cataract. An expert medical team from Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi; Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt and Command Hospital, Lucknow cumulatively conducted more than 350 cataract surgeries over five days.
9FX5.jpg)
In addition, over 500 high-standard glasses were distributed free of cost. The use of top-tier equipment and high-quality lenses ensured that patients received the best possible care, reinforcing the Ministry of Defence’s emphasis on quality healthcare under the leadership of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
The biggest highlight of the camp was the Ophthalmic patients from Nepal. A total of 17 ex-servicemen including their dependents were screened for ophthalmic ailments and some of them were subjected to cataract surgeries free of cost with high-quality lenses.
AALA.jpg)
This initiative was spearheaded by Brig Sanjay Kumar Mishra, an ophthalmic surgeon and the Head of Department of Ophthalmology at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi. Brig SK Mishra has been credited to perform over one lakh successful cataract, vitreoretinal, refractive and glaucoma surgeries. He stated that the camp had brought world-class treatment at the doorsteps of veterans who have devoted their life to the nation in the foothills of the Himalayas, spanning a vast region of West Bengal, Sikkim, Assam, and even Nepal. It was ensured that the veterans receive the care they deserve without the need to travel, he added.
The camp was conducted under the directives of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi on the request of Governor of West Bengal Shri CV Ananda Bose, extending high-quality ophthalmic treatment to the region. This initiative is a testament to the unwavering commitment of the Indian Army in ensuring top-tier medical services reach our veterans in an eastern sector.
This initiative highlighted the Indian Army’s commitment to the well-being of its veterans and their families. It is a testament to the collaborative efforts between the state and military leadership, especially the Trishakti Corps, to enhance healthcare access for the bravehearts who have served the nation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 158 பேஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் ஐந்து நாள் மருத்துவ முகாமில் 350 க்கும் அதிகமானவர்களுக்கு கண்புரை அறுவை சிகிச்சை
24 MAR 2025 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் பாக்டோக்ராவில் உள்ள 158 பேஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளில் இம்மாதம் 20-ம் தேதி முதல் 24-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்று வரும் மருத்துவ முகாமில் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினருக்கு அதிநவீன கண்புரை அறுவை சிகிச்சை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் 1,752 முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர்களுக்கு கண்புரை அறுவை சிகிச்சை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு கண் பாதிப்புகளுக்கான பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது. புது தில்லியில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை (ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேல்சிகிச்சை), தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட் மருத்துவமனை, லக்னோ மருத்துவமனை ஆகியவற்றின் சிறப்பு மருத்துவர்கள் மொத்தமாக 5 நாட்களில் 350- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கண்புரை அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளை செய்தள்ளனர்.
மேலும், 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உயர்ரக கண்ணாடிகள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டன. உயர்தர லென்ஸ்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதன் மூலம், நோயாளிகளுக்கு மிகச் சிறந்த சிகிச்சை கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையின் கீழ் தரமான சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு சேவையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு வழங்கி வருகிறது.
இந்த முகாமின் சிறப்பம்சமாக கண் பாதிப்புக்காக சிகிச்சை மேற்கொள்ள வந்தவர்களில் நேபாளத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களும் அடங்குவர். முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்தம் குடும்பத்தைச் சார்ந்தவர்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 17 பேருக்கு கண் நோய்களுக்கான பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114306