Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SURVEYS UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
24 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Since August, 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with States to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country. Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes/ works, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance. States/ UTs report data (related to coverage of tap connections and progress of the mission) through the means of field survey on households provided with tap connections and remaining households, or as per the methodology adopted by States/ UTs in this regard. Details of such surveys are not maintained by Ministry of Jal Shakti.
For capturing the coverage of tap connections in States/ UTs, Ministry of Jal Shakti has developed a robust online JJM dashboard which provides State/ UT, district and village-wise progress of the mission. After reporting of the data regarding progress of JJM, by States/ UTs on JJM dashboard, the same gets recorded and starts reflecting on JJM dashboard which is available in public domain and can be accessed at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
As per the information reported by States/ UTs on JJM dashboard, around 89% of Schools and 85% of Anganwadis are reported to have been covered with tap water supply in the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তরপর্ব : জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় সমীক্ষা
24 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ , ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নল বাহিত জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে ২০১৯ সালের অগাস্ট মাস থেকে জল জীবন মিশন প্রকল্পটির বাস্তবায়ন করছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে নিয়মিতভাবে প্রয়োজনীয় জল সরবরাহের জন্য এটি এক দীর্ঘমেয়াদী উদ্যোগ। জল রাজ্যের বিষয় হওয়ায় এই প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা, অনুমোদন, বাস্তবায়ন, পরিচালন এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের বিষয়টি রাজ্য সরকার অথবা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন করে থাকে। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় রূপায়িত প্রকল্পগুলিও রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মাধ্যমে কার্যকর হয়। তৃণমূল স্তরে সমীক্ষার মাধ্যমে এ পর্যন্ত কত বাড়িতে নলবাহিত জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে, সেই সংক্রান্ত তথ্য জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের কাছে নেই।
তবে জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জল সংযোগ সংক্রান্ত একটি ড্যাশবোর্ড তৈরি করেছে, যে ড্যাশবোর্ড প্রাপ্ত তথ্যগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে পাঠানো হয়। এই তথ্যগুলি দেখতে চাইলে https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx লিঙ্কটি দেখুন।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী জল জীবন মিশনের ড্যাশবোর্ডে দেখা গেছে দেশের মোট বিদ্যালয়ে ৮৯ শতাংশ এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্রে ৮৫ শতাংশে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁচেছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন জলশক্তি দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না।