Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SURVEYS UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
24 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Since August, 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with States to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country. Water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes/ works, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance. States/ UTs report data (related to coverage of tap connections and progress of the mission) through the means of field survey on households provided with tap connections and remaining households, or as per the methodology adopted by States/ UTs in this regard. Details of such surveys are not maintained by Ministry of Jal Shakti.
For capturing the coverage of tap connections in States/ UTs, Ministry of Jal Shakti has developed a robust online JJM dashboard which provides State/ UT, district and village-wise progress of the mission. After reporting of the data regarding progress of JJM, by States/ UTs on JJM dashboard, the same gets recorded and starts reflecting on JJM dashboard which is available in public domain and can be accessed at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
As per the information reported by States/ UTs on JJM dashboard, around 89% of Schools and 85% of Anganwadis are reported to have been covered with tap water supply in the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जल जीवन मिशन के तहत सर्वेक्षण
24 MAR 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित एवं दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाला और पीने योग्य नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने हेतु अगस्त, 2019 से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को लागू कर रही है। जल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं/कार्यों की योजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों की सहायता करती है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए घरों और शेष घरों पर क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से या इस संबंध में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाई गई पद्धति के अनुसार डेटा (नल कनेक्शनों की कवरेज और मिशन की प्रगति से संबंधित) की रिपोर्ट करते हैं। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा ऐसे सर्वेक्षणों का विवरण नहीं रखा जाता है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में नल कनेक्शनों की कवरेज को दर्ज करने के लिए, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने एक मजबूत ऑनलाइन जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया है जो मिशन की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, जिला और गांव-वार प्रगति की जानकारी प्रदान करता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर जेजेएम की प्रगति के बारे में डेटा की रिपोर्टिंग के बाद, इसे रिकॉर्ड किया जाता है और जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर दिखाई देना शुरू हो जाता है जो सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और इसे https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx पर एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, देश में लगभग 89 प्रतिशत स्कूलों और 85 प्रतिशत आंगनवाड़ियों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति हो चुकी है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्णा द्वारा दी गई।