Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ROLE OF INDIE HAAT IN PROMOTING INDIAN HANDICRAFTS AND HANDLOOM PRODUCTS
24 MAR 2025 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indie Haat initiative aligns with the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local Campaigns. Indie Haat event curated exclusively for Bharat Tex to showcase and promote handloom and handicraft products of Indian weavers and artisans for global audience who visited the event as buyer or visitors.
Indie Haat event was organized for Bharat Tex, India’s largest textile trade fair to showcase the best of Indian Handicraft and Handloom to the visitors and exhibitors of over hundred countries who participated in the event. This has amplified the visibility of India’s rich handloom and handicraft heritage among international buyers, policymakers, and industry stakeholders. Further, the participating exporters and foreign buyers in Bharat Tex were invited to visit and interact with artisans and weavers. Indie Haat featured a vibrant display of 80 different types of handcrafted and handwoven products, crafted by 85 artisans and weavers from across the country including three from Jharkhand.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country including Jharkhand. Under these schemes, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support, digitization, branding etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country.
Also, Office of Development Commissioner (Handloom) promotes Handloom products across the country and abroad including Jharkhand under National Handloom Development Programme by way of:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic & international markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारतीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने में इंडी हाट की भूमिका
24 MAR 2025 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
इंडी हाट पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियानों के साथ मेल खाती है। इंडी हाट कार्यक्रम विशेष रूप से भारत टेक्स के लिए तैयार किया गया था ताकि भारतीय बुनकरों और कारीगरों के हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को इस कार्यक्रम में खरीदारों या आगंतुक के रूप में आए वैश्विक दर्शकों के समक्ष प्रदर्शित कर उन्हें बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इंडी हाट कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत के सबसे बड़े वस्त्र व्यापार मेले भारत टेक्स के लिए किया गया था ताकि इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले सौ से अधिक देशों के आगंतुकों और प्रदर्शकों को भारतीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा की बेहतरीन उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जा सके। इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच भारत की समृद्ध हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प विरासत की दृश्यता बढ़ गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत टेक्स में भाग लेने वाले निर्यातकों और विदेशी खरीदारों को कारीगरों और बुनकरों से मिलने और बातचीत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। इंडी हाट में झारखंड के तीन कारीगरों सहित देशभर के 85 कारीगरों एवं बुनकरों द्वारा बनाए गए विभिन्न प्रकार के 80 हस्तनिर्मित और हाथ से बुने उत्पादों का जीवंत प्रदर्शन किया गया।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अधीन विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय झारखंड सहित देश भर के हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के लिए दो योजनाएं नामशः राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प कलस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) कार्यान्वित करता है। इन योजनाओं के तहत, विपणन कार्यक्रमों, कौशल विकास, क्लस्टर विकास, उत्पादक कंपनियों का गठन, कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ, आधारभूत संरचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता, अनुसंधान एवं विकास समर्थन, डिजिटलीकरण, ब्रांडिंग आदि के माध्यम से कारीगरों को शुरु से अंत तक सहयोग हेतु आवश्यकता आधारित सहायता प्रदान की जाती है जिससे देशभर के पारंपरिक शिल्प और कारीगर लाभान्वित होते हैं।
साथ ही, विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत झारखंड सहित (हथकरघा) देश और विदेश में हथकरघा उत्पादों को निम्नानुसार बढ़ावा देता है.
(i) राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम;
(ii) कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना;
उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/बुनकरों को कच्चा माल, उन्नत करघे एवं सहायक उपकरणों की खरीद, सौर प्रकाशीय यूनिटों, वर्कशेड के निर्माण, कौशल विकास, उत्पाद एवं डिजाइन विकास, तकनीकी एवं सामान्य अवसंरचना, घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन, बुनकर मुद्रा योजना के अंतर्गत रियायती ऋण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा द्वारा दी गई।