Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ROLE OF INDIE HAAT IN PROMOTING INDIAN HANDICRAFTS AND HANDLOOM PRODUCTS
24 MAR 2025 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indie Haat initiative aligns with the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local Campaigns. Indie Haat event curated exclusively for Bharat Tex to showcase and promote handloom and handicraft products of Indian weavers and artisans for global audience who visited the event as buyer or visitors.
Indie Haat event was organized for Bharat Tex, India’s largest textile trade fair to showcase the best of Indian Handicraft and Handloom to the visitors and exhibitors of over hundred countries who participated in the event. This has amplified the visibility of India’s rich handloom and handicraft heritage among international buyers, policymakers, and industry stakeholders. Further, the participating exporters and foreign buyers in Bharat Tex were invited to visit and interact with artisans and weavers. Indie Haat featured a vibrant display of 80 different types of handcrafted and handwoven products, crafted by 85 artisans and weavers from across the country including three from Jharkhand.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country including Jharkhand. Under these schemes, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support, digitization, branding etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country.
Also, Office of Development Commissioner (Handloom) promotes Handloom products across the country and abroad including Jharkhand under National Handloom Development Programme by way of:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic & international markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ہندوستانی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے میں انڈی ہاٹ کا کردار
24 MAR 2025 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
ٹکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انڈی ہاٹ پہل، آتم نربھر بھارت اور ووکل فار لوکل مہمات کے مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ ہندوستانی بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت ٹیکس کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ انڈی ہاٹ ایونٹ ، عالمی زائرین کے لیے ہے جو خریدار یا زائرین کے طور پر اس ایونٹ میں آئے تھے ۔
اس ایونٹ میں شرکت کرنے والے سو سے زیادہ ممالک کے زائرین اور نمائش کنندگان کے سامنے ہندوستانی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم کی بہترین نمائش کی خاطر ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے ٹیکسٹائل تجارتی میلے بھارت ٹیکس کے لیے انڈی ہاٹ ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس سے بین الاقوامی خریداروں ، پالیسی سازوں اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہندوستان کے بھرپور ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے ورثے کی نمائش میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، بھارت ٹیکس میں حصہ لینے والے برآمد کنندگان اور غیر ملکی خریداروں کو کاریگروں اور بنکروں کا دورہ کرنے اور ان سے بات چیت کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ۔ انڈی ہاٹ میں ملک بھر کے 85 کاریگروں اور بنکروں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ 80 مختلف قسم کے دستکاری اور ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے سامان کی شاندار نمائش کی گئی ، جن میں سے تین جھارکھنڈ کے تھے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کا دفتر جھارکھنڈ سمیت ملک بھر میں دستکاری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے دو اسکیمیں یعنی نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) اور کمپری ہینسیو ہینڈی کرافٹ کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس) نافذ کرتا ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت کاریگروں کو مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کی تشکیل ، کاریگروں کو براہ راست فائدہ ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد ، تحقیق اور ترقی کی مدد ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ، برانڈنگ وغیرہ کے ذریعے ضرورت پر مبنی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ جس سے پورے ملک میں روایتی دستکاری اور کاریگروں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔
نیز ، آفس آف ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) جھارکھنڈ سمیت ملک بھر اور بیرون ملک ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کو قومی ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت فروغ دیتا ہے:
1. قومی ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ؛
2. خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم ؛
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/بنکروں کو خام مال ، اپ گریڈ شدہ لومز اور لوازمات کی خریداری ، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس ، ورک شیڈ کی تعمیر ، ہنر مندی ، مصنوعات اور ڈیزائن کی ترقی ، تکنیکی اور مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ ، بنکروں کی مدرا اسکیم اور سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ کے تحت رعایتی قرضوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ع ح-اک م
U NO: 8759