Ministry of Food Processing Industries
100 New Food Testing Labs to be Established with Financial Support from Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Announces Ravneet Singh Bittu
22 MAR 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
100 New Food Testing Labs to be Established with Financial Support from Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Announces Ravneet Singh Bittu
Bathinda, 22nd March 2025 – In a bid to enhance food safety and quality, Ravneet Singh Bittu, the Union Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries, announced that the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MOFPI) will financially support the establishment of 100 new NABL-accredited food testing laboratories across India in the financial year 2025-26.
Bittu, who inaugurated a world-class food testing laboratory at Maharaja Ranjit Singh Punjab Technical University, highlighted the critical role of food testing in ensuring food safety. “Food testing is vital for ensuring that food products meet safety standards and are free from harmful contaminants and pathogens,” he said.
The initiative is part of the government’s broader plan under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), which has allocated ₹503.47 crore for 205 laboratory projects. Out of these, 169 projects have already been completed, with ₹349.21 crore disbursed. These labs play a crucial role in meeting the requirements of major regulatory bodies such as the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), the Export Inspection Council of India (EIC), the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), and international agencies like the USFDA and EU regulations.
Farmers and producers in sectors such as citrus fruits, green peas, cauliflower, carrots (both fresh and frozen), milk and milk products, basmati rice, wheat, millets like bajra and sorghum, mustard and sunflower oilseeds, and farm-produced shrimp will benefit from these state-of-the-art facilities. These laboratories help ensure compliance with global standards, support exports, and improve the overall quality of food products, ultimately contributing to higher income for farmers and job creation, particularly for skilled technical personnel.
The laboratory inaugurated at Bathinda will employ cutting-edge technologies like GC-MS/MS, ICP-OES, HPLC, and UV spectrophotometers for testing pesticide residues, heavy metals, microbiological contaminants, and more. With a total project allocation of ₹253.12 lakh and ₹191.259 lakh already released, the facility will serve food processors, farmers, and food businesses to ensure the safety and quality of food products.
Elaborating on the achievements of the food processing sector in Punjab, Ravneet Singh shared that the Ministry has approved 24 cold chain projects totaling ₹553 crore, 3 agro-processing cluster projects worth ₹70 crore, 16 food processing units with an investment of ₹432 crore, and 10 food testing laboratories totaling ₹48 crore. Under the PMKSY scheme, 61 projects amounting to ₹1557 crore have been approved in Punjab, with a grant of ₹419 crore.
Additionally, six factories in Punjab have committed investments under the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, totaling ₹126.31 crore. Over 2,500 micro-entrepreneurs in Punjab have received subsidies under the Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, and 1,296 members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) have received seed capital approval amounting to ₹3.99 crore. In Bathinda and Mansa, honey and milk-based products are identified as the key products under the “One District, One Product” initiative.
In Bathinda, 483 loans amounting to ₹142.3 crore were disbursed, while in Mansa, 253 loans amounting to ₹72.15 crore were granted. Additionally, Self-Help Groups in Bathinda and Mansa received seed capital funding of ₹75 lakh and ₹18 lakh, respectively, under the PMFME scheme.
Ravneet Singh also visited an exhibition organized by PMFME beneficiaries, showcasing their products.
Other dignitaries present at the event included Dr. Sandeep Kansal, Vice Chancellor of Maharaja Ranjit Singh Technical University, Sh. Ranjit Singh, Joint Secretary of MOFPI, Sh. Rajnish Tuli, GM of Punjab Agro, Sh. Jitendra Dongre from MOFPI, Sh. Amit Joshi from KCCI, Sh. Sarup Chand Singla, District President of BJP Bathinda, Smt. Parampal Kaur, and S. Dayal Sodhi.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے مالی مدد تعاون سے100 نئی فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز قائم کی جائیں گی، رونیت سنگھ بٹو کا اعلان
22 MAR 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
رونیت سنگھ بٹو نے اعلان کیاکہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے مالی تعاون سے 100 نئی فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز قائم کی جائیں گی۔
بھٹنڈا ، 22 مارچ 2025 - فوڈ سیفٹی اور معیار کو بڑھانے کی کوشش میں ، ریلوے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت روونیت سنگھ بٹو نے اعلان کیا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) مالی سال 26-2025 میں ہندوستان بھر میں 100 نئی این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام میں مالی تعاون کرے گی ۔
بٹو جنہوں نے مہاراجہ رنجیت سنگھ پنجاب ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی میں عالمی معیار کی فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کا افتتاح کیا ، نے فوڈ سیفٹی کو یقینی بنانے میں فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کھانے کی مصنوعات حفاظتی معیارات پر پورا اترتی ہیں اور نقصان دہ آلودگیوں اور پیتھوجینز سے پاک ہیں ، کھانے کی جانچ بہت ضروری ہے ۔
یہ پہل پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت حکومت کے وسیع تر منصوبے کا حصہ ہے، جس نے 205 لیبارٹری پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 503.47 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے، 169 پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں 349.21 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ لیبز فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اےآئی)، ایکسپورٹ انسپیکشن کونسل آف انڈیا (ای آئی سی)، ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ی ڈی اے) اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں جیسے یو ایس ایف ڈی اے اورای یو کے ضوابط جیسے بڑے ریگولیٹری اداروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
کھٹّے پھل، سبز مٹر، پھول گوبھی، گاجر (تازہ اور اسٹور دونوں)، دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات، باسمتی چاول، گندم، باجرہ اور جوار جیسےسرسوں اور سورج مکھی کے تیل کے بیج اور فارم سے تیار کردہ جھینگا جیسے کاشتکار اور پروڈیوسرز ان جدید سہولیات سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ یہ لیبارٹریز عالمی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے، برآمدات میں معاونت کرنے اور کھانے کی مصنوعات کے مجموعی معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں، جو بالآخر کسانوں کے لیے اعلیٰ آمدنی اور روزگار کے مواقع، خاص طور پر ہنر مند تکنیکی عملے کے لیے معاون ثابت ہوتی ہیں۔
بھٹنڈہ میں جس لیبارٹری کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے وہ جراثیم کش ادویات کی باقیات، بھاری دھاتوں، مائکرو بایولوجیکل آلودگیوں اور مزید کی جانچ کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے جی سی –ایم ایس/ ایم ایس،آئی سی پی- او ای ایس،ایچ پی ایل سی اور یووی اسپیکٹرو فوٹومیٹر استعمال کرے گی۔ پہلے ہی جاری کیے گئے 253.12 لاکھ روپے اور 191.259 لاکھ روپے کے کل پروجیکٹ مختص کے ساتھ ، یہ سہولت فوڈ پروسیسرز ، کسانوں اور فوڈ بزنس کی خدمت کرے گی تاکہ کھانے کی مصنوعات کی حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
پنجاب میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی کامیابیوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، رونیت سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزارت نے کل 553 کروڑ روپے کے 24 کولڈ چین پروجیکٹ، 70 کروڑ روپےکے 3 ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹر پروجیکٹ، 432 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 16 فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس، اور 10 فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو کل 4 کروڑ 8 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت، پنجاب میں 1557 کروڑروپےکے 61 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں 419 کروڑ روپےکی گرانٹ دی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں ، پنجاب میں 6 فیکٹریوں نے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کا عہد کیا ہے ، جس کی کل مالیت 126.31 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ پنجاب میں 2500 سے زیادہ مائیکرو انٹرپرینیورز کو پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے تحت سبسڈی ملی ہے ، اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کے 1,296 اراکین کو 3.99 کروڑ روپے کی سیڈ کیپٹل منظوری ملی ہے ۔ بھٹنڈا اور منسا میں ، شہد اور دودھ پر مبنی مصنوعات کی شناخت ‘‘ون ڈسٹرکٹ ، ون پروڈکٹ’’ پہل کے تحت کلیدی مصنوعات کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ۔
بھٹنڈہ میں142.3 کروڑ روپےکے 483 قرض دیئے گئے، جبکہ مانسا میں72.15 کروڑ روپے کے 253 قرض دیئے گئے۔ مزید برآں، بھٹنڈہ اور مانسا میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت بالترتیب 75 لاکھ روپے اور 18 لاکھ روپے کی بیج کیپیٹل فنڈنگ ​​ملی۔
رونیت سنگھ نے پی ایم ایف ایم ای سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی طرف سے منعقدہ ایک نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا، جس میں ان کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی۔
تقریب میں موجود دیگر معززین میں مہاراجہ رنجیت سنگھ ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر سندیپ کنسل، ایس ایچ،ایم او ایف پی آئی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، رنجیت سنگھ ، پنجاب ایگرو کے جنرل منیجرجناب رجنیش ٹولی،ایم او ایف پی آئی سے جناب جتیندر ڈونگرے،کے سی سی آئی سے جناب امت جوشی، ، بی جے پی بھٹنڈہ کے ضلع صدر جناب سروپ چند سنگلا، محترمہ پرمپال کوراور ایس دیال سودھی شامل ہیں۔