Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Barbuda Affairs of Antigua and Barbuda, H.E. E.P. Chet Greene Calls On Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Discussions took place on Enhancing People to People Relations through Cooperation and Collaboration in Sports
22 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. E.P. Chet Greene Minister of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Barbuda Affairs of Antigua and Barbuda, while on visit to India called upon Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Government of India at his office at Shram Shakti Bhawan on 21.03.2025.
Both sides highlighted the historical ties between India and Antigua & Barbuda. Discussions explored avenues for cooperation in various sports, including Cricket, Football, Rugby, Basketball, and Volleyball. The Antiguan delegation expressed keen interest in expanding mutual support and collaboration at multilateral forums.
The dialogue also covered key areas such as exchange programs for athletes and coaches, sports science, medicine, management, and infrastructure development. Recognizing Sir Viv Richards’ immense popularity in India, the Antiguan side sought bilateral assistance to upgrade cricketing facilities in their country, aiming to strengthen their national team. Additionally, discussions were held on engaging Antigua & Barbuda cricketing legends in coaching academies in India to mentor young talent.
H.E. E.P. Chet Greene conveyed gratitude to the Hon’ble Minister of Sports for his past contributions and acknowledged India’s support during the COVID-19 pandemic through vaccine assistance. He appreciated the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi in championing global south, economic growth, healthcare, and digital innovation.
Both sides stressed on enhancing people to people relations through cooperation and collaboration in sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा के विदेश, व्यापार और बारबुडा मामलों के मंत्री हीप चेत ग्रीन ने केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया से मुलाकात की
खेलों में सहयोग और सहभागिता के माध्यम से लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ाने पर बातचीत हुई
22 MAR 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा के विदेश, व्यापार और बारबुडा मामलों के मंत्री एचईईपी चेत ग्रीन ने भारत की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान शुक्रवार को श्रम शक्ति भवन में भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया से मुलाकात की।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। चर्चा में क्रिकेट, फुटबॉल, रग्बी, बास्केटबॉल और वॉलीबॉल सहित विभिन्न खेलों में सहयोग के अवसरों की तलाश की गई। एंटीगुआ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर आपसी समर्थन और सहयोग बढ़ाने में गहरी दिलचस्‍पी जताई।
इस संवाद में एथलीटों और कोचों के लिए आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम खेल विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, प्रबंधन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया गया। भारत में सर विव रिचर्ड्स की अपार लोकप्रियता को देखते हुए एंटीगुआन पक्ष ने अपने देश में क्रिकेट सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहायता मांगी, जिसका उद्देश्य उनकी राष्ट्रीय टीम को मजबूत करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त युवा प्रतिभाओं को मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए भारत की कोचिंग अकादमियों में एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा के क्रिकेट दिग्गजों को शामिल करने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
एचईईपी चेट ग्रीन ने माननीय खेल मंत्री का उनके पिछले योगदानों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान वैक्सीन सहायता के लिए भारत की जमकर सराहना की। उन्होंने वैश्विक दक्षिण, आर्थिक विकास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और डिजिटल नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
दोनों पक्षों ने खेलों में सहयोग और सहभागिता के माध्यम से लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।