रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-इटली सैन्य सहयोग समूह (एमसीजी) की 13वीं बैठक रोम में संपन्न हुई
22 MAR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-इटली सैन्य सहयोग समूह (एमसीजी) की 13 वीं बैठक 20-21 मार्च 2025 को, इटली की राजधानी रोम में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत के एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (एचक्यू आईडीएस) मुख्यालय से एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ आईडीसी (ए) के उप सहायक प्रमुख और इटली के इतालवी रक्षा जनरल स्टाफ के सामरिक दिशा और सैन्य सहयोग प्रभाग के उप प्रमुख ने की।
चर्चा में द्विपक्षीय सैन्य केंद्रित सहयोग के दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए नए रास्ते की खोज पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। मुख्य एजेंडा बिंदुओं में उन्नत विनिमय कार्यक्रम, क्षमता विकास प्रयास और भारतीय और इतालवी सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना, जैसे मुद्दे शामिल थे। बैठक में चल रहे रक्षा संबंधों की भी समीक्षा की गई। उनकी प्रगति का आकलन किया गया और भविष्य की बातचीत को अनुकूलित करने के तरीकों की खोज की गई।
एमसीजी दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए एक प्रमुख संस्थागत तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिससे दोनों देशों के सैन्य जुड़ाव और रणनीतिक सहयोग को मजबूती मिलती है।
VXC9.jpg)
S555.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
13th Edition of India-Italy Military Cooperation Group Meeting concludes in Rome
22 MAR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of the India-Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was successfully conducted from 20-21 March 2025 in Rome, Italy. The meeting was co-chaired by the Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff IDC (A) from Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), representing India, and the Deputy Head of the Strategic Direction and Military Cooperation Division of the Italian Defence General Staff, representing Italy.
The discussions were focusing on identifying new avenues to expand the scope of bilateral military focused cooperation. Key agenda points included enhanced exchange programs, capability development efforts and strengthening collaboration between the Indian and Italian armed forces. The meeting also reviewed ongoing defence engagements, assessing their progress and exploring ways to optimize future interactions.
The MCG serves as a key institutional mechanism to enhance defence cooperation between the armed forces of both nations, fostering stronger military-to-military engagements and strategic collaboration.
VXC9.jpg)
S555.jpg)