Ministry of Defence
13th Edition of India-Italy Military Cooperation Group Meeting concludes in Rome
22 MAR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th edition of the India-Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was successfully conducted from 20-21 March 2025 in Rome, Italy. The meeting was co-chaired by the Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff IDC (A) from Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS), representing India, and the Deputy Head of the Strategic Direction and Military Cooperation Division of the Italian Defence General Staff, representing Italy.
The discussions were focusing on identifying new avenues to expand the scope of bilateral military focused cooperation. Key agenda points included enhanced exchange programs, capability development efforts and strengthening collaboration between the Indian and Italian armed forces. The meeting also reviewed ongoing defence engagements, assessing their progress and exploring ways to optimize future interactions.
The MCG serves as a key institutional mechanism to enhance defence cooperation between the armed forces of both nations, fostering stronger military-to-military engagements and strategic collaboration.
VXC9.jpg)
S555.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت – اٹلی عسکری کو آپریشن گروپ کے 13ویں ایڈیشن کی میٹنگ روم میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی
22 MAR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت – اٹلی عسکری کو آپریشن گروپ کے 13ویں ایڈیشن کی میٹنگ کا کامیاب اہتمام اٹلی کے شہر روم میں 20 سے 21 مارچ 2025 کو کیا گیا۔ اس کی مشترکہ صدارت کے فرائض بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے والے، صدارت دفاتر سے ڈپٹی اسسٹنٹ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹاف آئی ڈی سی (اے)، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈفینس اسٹاف (صدر دفتر آئی ڈی ایس)، اور اٹلی کی نمائندگی کرنے والے، اسٹریٹجک ڈائرکشن اینڈ ملٹری کوآپریشن ڈویژں آف دی اٹیلین ڈفینس جنرل اسٹاف نے کی۔
تبادلہ خیال عسکری شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کے امکانات کو وسیع تر کرنے کے نئے راستوں کی شناخت پر مرتکز تھا۔ ایجنڈے کے کلیدی نکات میں پروگراموں کے افزوں تبادلے، اہلیت سازی کی کوششیں اور بھارت اور اٹلی کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی تعاون شامل تھے۔ میٹنگ میں جاری دفاعی سرگرمیوں ، ان کی پیشرفت اور مستقبل میں باہمی گفت و شنید میں اضافے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
ایم سی جی دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان دفاعی باہمی تعاون میں اضافے کے لیے ایک کلیدی ادارہ جاتی میکنزم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، اور فوج سے فوج کے درمیان مضبوط روابط اور تزویراتی اشتراک کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
VXC9.jpg)
S555.jpg)