صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت عامہ کے نظام میں اے آئی کے استعمال کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات
ایمس دہلی،پی جی آئی ایم ای آر چنڈی گڑھ اورایمس رشیکیش کو 'مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے بہترین مرکز' کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد صحت میں اے آئی پر مبنی حل کی ترقی اور استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے
میڈیا ڈیزیز سرویلنس(ایم ڈی ایس)، جو متعدی بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک ایونٹ بیسڈ سرویلنس سسٹم ہے، فعال کر دیا گیا ہے؛ اس کے تحت 4,500 سے زائد ایونٹ الرٹس شائع کیے گئے، جس سے بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو بروقت روکنے اور ان کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی
مشاورتی معیار کو بڑھانے اوراے آئی پر مبنی تفریق تشخیصی سفارشات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کلینکل ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم(سی ڈی ایس ایس)ای سنجیونی میں ضم کیا گیا ہے
ٹی بی کے خلاف کھانسی، کمیونٹی سیٹنگز میں پلمونری ٹی بی کی اسکریننگ کے لیے ایک اے آئی سلیوشن استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جس سے نامعلوم کیسز کی نشاندہی میں مدد مل رہی ہے
ٹی بی کے منفی نتائج کی پیش گوئی' کے لیے اے آئی حل کوفعال کیاگیا؛ تعیناتی کے بعد سے رپورٹ کردہ منفی نتائج میں 27 فیصد کمی
21 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود(ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ) ملک میں صحت عامہ کی خدمات میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی)کا استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت نے ایمس دہلی، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر چنڈی گڑھ اورایمس رشی کیش کو "مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے سنٹرفارایکسی لینس " نامزد کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد صحت کے شعبے میں اے آئی پر مبنی حل کی ترقی اور ان کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزارت نے ای-سنجیونی میں کلینیکل ڈسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم(سی ڈی ایس ایس)، متعدی بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے لیے میڈیا ڈیزیز سرویلانس(ایم ڈی ایس)، ذیابیطس سے متعلق ریٹینوپیتھی کی شناخت کے حل، غیر معمولی سینے کے ایکسرے کی درجہ بندی کے ماڈل سمیت دیگر اے آئی پر مبنی حل تیار کیے ہیں، جبکہ کچھ دیگر منصوبے ابتدائی مراحل میں ہیں۔سی ڈی ایس ایس کے انضمام کے بعد سے، 196 ملین ای سنجیونی مشورے معیاری ڈیٹا کیپچر سے مستفید ہوئے، صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز میں مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اور 12 ملین مشورے کو اے آئی کی تجویز کردہ تشخیص سے مدد ملی، جس سے ڈاکٹروں کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
تپ دق کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کے تحت، ٹی بی کے خلاف کھانسی' اے آئی محلول کمیونٹی سیٹنگز میں پلمونری ٹی بی کی اسکریننگ کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ تعینات کردہ جغرافیائی علاقوں میں، اس حل نے رپورٹ کردہ ٹی بی میں 12-16فیصد کی اضافی پیداوار ظاہر کی ہے، جو روایتی طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مریضوں کی اسکریننگ کی صورت میں چھوٹ سکتی تھی۔
ٹی بی کے منفی نتائج کی پیش گوئی اے آئی سلوشن' ٹی بی کے ایسے مریضوں کی پیش گوئی کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے جن کے مریض کے علاج شروع ہوتے ہی منفی نتائج کے لیے جانے کا زیادہ امکان ہوتا ہے۔اے آئی سلوشن کوبروئے کار لانے کے بعد منفی نتائج میں 27فیصد کمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اے آئی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات اس طرح وزارت کی طرف سے مناسب طریقے سے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken by the government to use AI in the public health system
AIIMS Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh and AIIMS Rishikesh designated as ‘Centres of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence’ with an aim to promote development and use of AI based solutions in Health
Media Disease Surveillance (MDS), supporting event-based surveillance for infectious diseases put in use; over 4,500 event alerts published, contributing to timely prevention and mitigation of disease outbreaks
Clinical Decision Support System’ (CDSS) integrated into eSanjeevani to enhance consultation quality and providing AI-based differential diagnosis recommendations
Cough against TB, an AI solution being used for screening for pulmonary TB in the community settings; aiding in reporting missing cases
AI solution, ‘Prediction of Adverse TB Outcomes’ deployed; 27% decline in adverse outcomes reported since deployment
21 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) is leveraging artificial intelligence (AI) to drive transformative change in public health services across India. The Ministry has designated AIIMS Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh and AIIMS Rishikesh as ‘Centre of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence’ with an aim to promote development and use of AI based solutions in Health. MoHFW has developed AI solution like Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) in e-Sanjeevani, Media Disease Surveillance Solution in IDSP, Diabetic Retinopathy Identification solution and the Abnormal Chest X-ray Classifier Model and various others are in early stages.
‘Media Disease Surveillance’ (MDS) is an AI-driven tool that has been supporting event-based surveillance for infectious diseases since April 2022. This tool scans digital news sources across the country and shares relevant information with districts for early action and response. Since April 2022, it has published over 4,500 event alerts, contributing to the timely prevention and mitigation of disease outbreaks, thereby reducing mortality and morbidity.
The ‘Clinical Decision Support System’ (CDSS), an AI solution has been integrated into the national telemedicine platform, eSanjeevani, to enhance consultation quality by streamlining patient complaints entry and providing AI-based differential diagnosis recommendations. Since CDSS integration, 196 million eSanjeevani consultations benefitted from standardized data capture, ensuring consistency across health and wellness centres and 12 million consultations have been aided by AI-recommended diagnoses, allowing doctors to make informed decisions.
Under the Tuberculosis elimination program, ‘Cough against TB’ AI solution is used for screening for pulmonary TB in the community settings. In the deployed geographies, the solution has shown an additional yield of 12-16% in TB reported, which may have been missed if patients were screened using conventional methods.
The ‘Prediction of Adverse TB Outcomes AI Solution’ helps in predicting TB patients who have a high chance for going for adverse outcomes as soon as the patient is initiated on treatment. 27% decline in adverse outcomes is reported after deployment of the AI Solution.
Sector-specific measures to enhance the use of AI in healthcare are thus duly being taken by the Ministry.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.