স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহার নিয়ে সরকার গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাসমূহ
21 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
দেশজুড়ে জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থায় রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন আনতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে। দিল্লির এইমস, চণ্ডীগড়ের পিজিআইএমইআর এবং ঋষিকেশের এইমসকে মন্ত্রক কৃত্রিম মেধার উৎকর্ষকেন্দ্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রসার ঘটিয়ে সমাধানসূত্রের দিশানির্দেশ। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রোগ নির্ণয় সহায়ক ব্যবস্থার কৃত্রিম মেধা-ভিত্তিক সমাধানসূত্রে ই-সঞ্জীবনী নিয়ে এসেছে।
সংক্রামক রোগের ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধার মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে প্রকাশিত এ সংক্রান্ত সংবাদ সংগ্রহ করে তা বিভিন্ন জেলায় পাঠানো হয় যাতে প্রাথমিক অবস্থাতেই রোগ নির্ণয় করা যায় এবং প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যায়। ২০২২ সালের এপ্রিল মাস থেকে ৪,৫০০ এই জাতীয় সতর্কবার্তা প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যার ফলে রোগ ছড়িয়ে পড়া প্রতিরোধ করা গেছে এবং মৃত্যহার কমেছে। জাতীয় টেলি-মেডিসিন মঞ্চ যা ই-সঞ্জীবনী নামে পরিচিত, তাতে রোগ নির্ণয়ে কৃত্রিম মেধা-ভিত্তিক সহায়ক ব্যবস্থাকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এতে চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত গুণগত মান, রোগীদের অভিযোগের ভিত্তিতে কৃত্রিম মেধা-ভিত্তিক রোগ নির্ণয় সমাধানসূত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে। ই-সঞ্জীবনীর মাধ্যমে ১৯ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যার মধ্যে ১ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ পরামর্শ কৃত্রিম মেধা-ভিত্তিক।
যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল কর্মসূচিতে গোষ্ঠীভিত্তিক ফুসফুসের যক্ষ্মা নির্ণয়ে কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। এতে করে দেখা গেছে যে ১২-১৬ শতাংশ যক্ষ্মা রোগাক্রান্তের ক্ষেত্রে প্রথামাফিক প্রক্রিয়াতে রোগ নির্ণয়ের ব্যবস্থা হলে অনেক রোগীই বাদ চলে যেতেন। এর ফলে, যক্ষ্মার কুফল বহুলাংশে দূর করা গেছে। এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে ক্ষতি ২৭ শতাংশ কমানো গেছে।
ক্ষেত্র-ভিত্তিক জনস্বাস্থ্যে কৃত্রিম মেধার এই ব্যবহার মন্ত্রক গ্রহণ করেছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken by the government to use AI in the public health system
AIIMS Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh and AIIMS Rishikesh designated as ‘Centres of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence’ with an aim to promote development and use of AI based solutions in Health
Media Disease Surveillance (MDS), supporting event-based surveillance for infectious diseases put in use; over 4,500 event alerts published, contributing to timely prevention and mitigation of disease outbreaks
Clinical Decision Support System’ (CDSS) integrated into eSanjeevani to enhance consultation quality and providing AI-based differential diagnosis recommendations
Cough against TB, an AI solution being used for screening for pulmonary TB in the community settings; aiding in reporting missing cases
AI solution, ‘Prediction of Adverse TB Outcomes’ deployed; 27% decline in adverse outcomes reported since deployment
21 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) is leveraging artificial intelligence (AI) to drive transformative change in public health services across India. The Ministry has designated AIIMS Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh and AIIMS Rishikesh as ‘Centre of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence’ with an aim to promote development and use of AI based solutions in Health. MoHFW has developed AI solution like Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) in e-Sanjeevani, Media Disease Surveillance Solution in IDSP, Diabetic Retinopathy Identification solution and the Abnormal Chest X-ray Classifier Model and various others are in early stages.
‘Media Disease Surveillance’ (MDS) is an AI-driven tool that has been supporting event-based surveillance for infectious diseases since April 2022. This tool scans digital news sources across the country and shares relevant information with districts for early action and response. Since April 2022, it has published over 4,500 event alerts, contributing to the timely prevention and mitigation of disease outbreaks, thereby reducing mortality and morbidity.
The ‘Clinical Decision Support System’ (CDSS), an AI solution has been integrated into the national telemedicine platform, eSanjeevani, to enhance consultation quality by streamlining patient complaints entry and providing AI-based differential diagnosis recommendations. Since CDSS integration, 196 million eSanjeevani consultations benefitted from standardized data capture, ensuring consistency across health and wellness centres and 12 million consultations have been aided by AI-recommended diagnoses, allowing doctors to make informed decisions.
Under the Tuberculosis elimination program, ‘Cough against TB’ AI solution is used for screening for pulmonary TB in the community settings. In the deployed geographies, the solution has shown an additional yield of 12-16% in TB reported, which may have been missed if patients were screened using conventional methods.
The ‘Prediction of Adverse TB Outcomes AI Solution’ helps in predicting TB patients who have a high chance for going for adverse outcomes as soon as the patient is initiated on treatment. 27% decline in adverse outcomes is reported after deployment of the AI Solution.
Sector-specific measures to enhance the use of AI in healthcare are thus duly being taken by the Ministry.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.