எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை எஃகு உற்பத்தி முறையை ஏற்று கடைபிடித்தல்
21 MAR 2025 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் பசுமை எஃகு உற்பத்தியை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு நிதியுதவி அளிப்பது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு எடுத்து வருகிறது. எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் குறைந்த அளவு கார்பன் உமிழ்வை வரையறுப்பதற்கும், வகைபிரிப்பதற்கும் பசுமை எஃகுக்கான வகைப்பாட்டியலை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக இந்த அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 14 பணிக்குழுக்களின் பரிந்துரைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப "இந்தியாவில் எஃகு துறையைப் பசுமையாக்குதல்: திட்டம் மற்றும் செயலாக்கம் என்ற தலைப்பில் எஃகு அமைச்சகம் ஒரு அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது,
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 2029-30 நிதியாண்டு வரை எஃகு துறையில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்னோடி திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்த எஃகு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ரூ.455 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் 2010 ஜனவரியில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய சூரியமின் இயக்கம், சூரிய சக்தியின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, எஃகு தொழிற்சாலைகளின் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்கவும் உதவுகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113589

Ministry of Steel
ADOPTION OF GREEN STEEL MANUFACTURING
21 MAR 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The specific measures including financial support taken by Government for adoption of green steel manufacturing in the country are as under:-
i. Ministry has released the Taxonomy for Green Steel to provide standards for defining and categorizing the low emission steel.
ii. Ministry of Steel has released a report titled "Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan" in alignment with the recommendations of the 14 Task Forces constituted by this Ministry for this purpose which provides the future roadmap for green steel and sustainability, towards net-zero target by 2070. The report is available on Ministry of Steel's website.
iii. Ministry of Steel has been allocated Rs. 455 crore for implementation of pilot projects for use of green hydrogen in steel sector till FY 2029-30 under National Green Hydrogen Mission launched by Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. Ministry of Steel has awarded two pilot projects to produce DRI using 100% Hydrogen in vertical shaft and one pilot project to use hydrogen in existing Blast Furnace to reduce coal/coke consumption under this Mission.
iv. National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January, 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps to reduce the emission of steel industry.
CPSEs of Ministry of Steel are collaborating with eminent technology providerssuch as M/s BHP from Australia, M/s SMS from Germany, M/s Primetal Technologies from United Kingdom, M/s John Cockerill India Limited from Belgium, M/s Ram Charan Company Pvt. Ltd., Madras, National Centre of Excellence in Carbon Capture and Utilization (NCoE-CCU) of IIT, Bombay and Great Eastern Energy Corporation Ltd. to promote low carbon steel production.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.