Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to expand healthcare infrastructure
PM-ABHIM enhancing public health infrastructure through investments in health centres, critical care beds, block public health units, and integrated district laboratories, focusing on improved rural healthcare access
Grants to local governments recommended by Fifteenth Finance Commission to strengthen grassroots health systems from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26
PMSSY aims to correct regional imbalances in affordable tertiary healthcare and enhance facilities for quality medical education
Provisions for incentives and honorariums under NHM encourage doctors and paramedics to practice in rural and remote areas, ensuring equitable access to medical facilities across all States/UTs
21 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system including setting up of health facilities and recruitment of medical personnel based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources.
Further, Government of India has launched several schemes to address healthcare infrastructure in all the States/UTs in the country in addition to National Health Mission:
• Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) envisages increased investments in public health and other health reforms to provide better access to health in rural areas by i) Strengthening of Health and Wellness Centres in villages and cities for early detection of diseases; ii) Addition of new critical care-related beds at district level hospitals; iii) Support for Block Public Health Units (BPHU) in 11 high focus States; and iv) Integrated district public health laboratories in all districts.
• The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) has recommended grants through local governments for specific components of the health sector and spread over the five-year period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 to facilitate strengthening of health system at the grass-root level.
• The Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) aims at correcting regional imbalances in the availability of affordable tertiary healthcare services and to augment facilities for quality medical education in the country. The Scheme has two components, namely: i) setting up of all India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS); and (ii) upgradation of existing Government Medical Collages/ Institution (GMCIs).
• Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), ‘Establishment of new medical colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals’, with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts, where there is no existing Government or private medical college. The fund sharing mechanism between the Centre and State Governments is in the ratio of 90:10 for North Eastern and Special Category States, and 60:40 for others.
Under NHM, following types of incentives and honorarium are provided for encouraging doctors and paramedics to practice in rural and remote areas to ensure equitable access to medical facilities across all the States/UTs in the country:
• Hard area allowance to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas and for their residential quarters so that they find it attractive to serve in public health facilities in such areas.
• Honorarium to Gynecologists/ Emergency Obstetric Care (EmOC) trained, Pediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills (LSAS) trained doctors is also provided to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remote area.
• Incentives like special incentives for doctors, incentive for Auxiliary Nurse and Midwife (ANM) for ensuring timely Antenatal Checkup (ANC) checkup and recording, incentives for conducting Adolescent Reproductive and Sexual Health activities.
• States are also allowed to offer negotiable salary to attract specialist including flexibility in strategies such as “You Quote We Pay”.
• Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in post graduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM.
• Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists. Skill upgradation of existing HR is another major strategy under NRHM for achieving improvement in health outcomes.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
پی ایم - اے بی ایچ آئی ایم صحت کے مراکز میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھا رہا ہے، کریٹیکل نگہداشت کے بستروں ، بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس، اور مربوط ضلعی لیبارٹریوں میں، دیہی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک بہتر رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے
مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک نچلی سطح پر صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی تجویز کردہ مقامی حکومتوں کو گرانٹس
پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کا مقصد سستی تیسرے درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں علاقائی عدم توازن کو درست کرنا اور معیاری طبی تعلیم کے لیے سہولیات کو بڑھانا ہے
این ایچ ایم کے تحت مراعات اور اعزازیہ کے انتظامات تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں طبی سہولیات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ڈاکٹروں اور طبی عملے کو دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں پریکٹس کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں
21 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت صحت عامہ کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں صحت کی سہولیات کا قیام اور طبی عملے کی بھرتی شامل ہے جو قومی صحت مشن کے تحت پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبے)پی آئی پیز)کی شکل میں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ حکومت ہند اصولوں اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ریکارڈ آف پروسیڈنگز(آراو پی)کی شکل میں تجویز کے لیے منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند نے قومی صحت مشن کے علاوہ ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو حل کرنے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں:
• پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن(پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) دیہی علاقوں میں صحت تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے صحت عامہ اور دیگر صحت سے متعلق اصلاحات میں بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کا تصور کرتا ہے i) بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے گاؤں اور شہروں میں صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کو مضبوط بنانا؛ ii) ضلعی سطح کے ہسپتالوں میں نگہداشت سے متعلق نئے بیڈز کا اضافہ۔ iii) ہائی فوکس ریاستوں میں بلاک پبلک ہیلتھیونٹس(بی پی ایچ یو)کے لیے تعاون؛ اور iv) تمام اضلاع میں مربوط ڈسٹرکٹ پبلک ہیلتھ لیبارٹریز۔
• پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن(ایف سی –ایکس وی)نے صحت کے شعبے کے مخصوص اجزاء کے لیے مقامی حکومتوں کے ذریعے گرانٹس کی سفارش کی ہے اور مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک کی پانچ سالہ مدت کے لیے زمینی سطح پر صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
• پردھان منتری سواستھیہ سرکشا یوجنا(پی ایم ایس ایس وائی)کا مقصد سستی تیسرے درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی دستیابی میں علاقائی عدم توازن کو درست کرنا اور ملک میں معیاری طبی تعلیم کے لیے سہولیات کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اسکیم کے دو اجزاء ہیں،یعنی: i) آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز(ایمس)کا قیام؛ اور (ii) موجودہ سرکاری میڈیکل کولیجز/انسٹی ٹیوشن(جی ایم سی آئیز)کی اپ گریڈیشن۔
مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت، 'موجودہ ضلع/ریفرل ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام'، غیر محفوظ علاقوں اور خواہش مند اضلاع کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، جہاں کوئی موجودہ سرکاری یا نجی میڈیکل کالج نہیں ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان فنڈ بانٹنے کا طریقہ کار شمال مشرقی اور خصوصی زمرہ کی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 اور دیگر کے لیے 60:40 کے تناسب میں ہے۔
این ایچ ایم کے تحت، ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں طبی سہولیات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ڈاکٹروں اور پیرا میڈیکس کی پریکٹس کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے درج ذیل قسم کی مراعات اور اعزازیہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے اور ان کے رہائشی کوارٹرز کے لیے ہارڈ ایریا الاؤنس تاکہ وہ ایسے علاقوں میں صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں خدمات انجام دینے میں کشش محسوس کریں۔
• دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سیزرین سیکشن کے انعقاد کے لیے ماہرین کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے گائناکالوجسٹ/ایمرجنسی اوبسٹیٹرک کیئر (ایم او سی) کے تربیت یافتہ، پیڈیاٹریشنز اور اینستھیٹسٹ/ لائف سیونگ اینستھیزیا سکلز(ایل ایس اے ایس)کے تربیت یافتہ ڈاکٹروں کو اعزازیہ بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ڈاکٹروں کے لیے خصوصی مراعات، بروقت قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ(اے این سی)چیک اپ اور ریکارڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معاون نرس اور مڈوائف(اے این ایم)کے لیے ترغیب، نوعمروں کی تولیدی اور جنسی صحت کی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مراعات۔
• ریاستوں کو ماہر کو راغب کرنے کے لیے گفت وشینید کی بنیادپر تنخواہ کی پیشکش کرنے کی بھی اجازت ہے جس میں حکمت عملیوں میں لچک بھی شامل ہے جیسے کہ "یوکوٹ وی پے "۔
• این ایچ ایم کے تحت غیر مالی مراعات جیسے کہ مشکل علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے عملے کے لیے پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں ترجیحی داخلہ اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہائش کے انتظامات کو بہتر بنانا بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
• ماہرین کی کمی پر قابو پانے کے لیےاین ایچ ایم کے تحت ڈاکٹروں کی کثیر مہارت کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے۔ صحت کے نتائج میں بہتری کے حصول کے لیےاین آر ایچ ایم کے تحت موجودہ ایچ آر کی اسکل اپ گریڈیشن ایک اور بڑی حکمت عملی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔