उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने मानकीकरण के लिए वार्षिक कार्यक्रम 2025-26 शुरू किया
21 MAR 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय,भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए मानकीकरण का वार्षिक कार्यक्रम (एपीएस) जारी करने के लिए तैयार है। इस संबंध में 5 मार्च से 11 मार्च, 2025 तक बीआईएस द्वारा आयोजित हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 40 मंत्रालयों और 84 उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भागीदारी की और संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से विचार और अनुशंसा साझा कीं। एपीएस 2025-26 में विकसित किए जाने वाले नए मानक और आगामी वर्षों में संशोधित किए जाने वाले मौजूदा मानक दोनों सम्मिलित होंगे। बीआईएस ने एक डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस भी प्रस्तुत किया है जो हितधारकों को प्रस्ताव अपलोड करने और उनकी प्रगति को देखने की अनुमति देता है। यह प्रयास बीआईएस द्वारा विकसित 23,000 से अधिक मानकों को अपनाने की दर को प्रोत्साहन देने के सतत प्रयासों के अनुरूप है।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी हाल ही में हितधारकों की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, ने मंत्रालयों और उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों से प्रस्तावित मानकों के विकास में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने और जब भी आवश्यकता हो, प्रासंगिक विशेषज्ञों को नामित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मानकीकरण के लिए वार्षिक कार्यक्रम 2025-26 न केवल एक केंद्रित रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ आवश्यकता-आधारित मानकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि विशेष मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता दी जाए, बल्कि इन मानकों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और निर्बाध कार्यान्वयन को भी प्रोत्साहन देगा।"
बीआईएस मानकीकरण प्रकोष्ठों के माध्यम से मंत्रालयों और उद्योग संघों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य कमियों की पहचान करना और राष्ट्रीय मानकों के निर्माण में भाग लेना है। वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए एपीएस तैयार करने के लिए परामर्श बैठकों से पहले, बीआईएस ने 24 अगस्त से 25 जनवरी तक फोकस समूह बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं और मिशनों के विरुद्ध भारतीय मानकों का व्यापक समन्वय अभ्यास किया।
एपीएस 2025-26 से प्राथमिकता मानकों के बनाने में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों में व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और निर्बाध कार्यान्वयन को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards launch Annual Programme for Standardisation 2025-26
21 MAR 2025 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, is set to release the Annual Programme for Standardisation (APS) for the year 2025-26. This follows stakeholder consultations conducted by BIS from March 5 to March 11, 2025 where representatives from 40 ministries and 84 industry associations participated and shared valuable insights and recommendations through brief presentations. The APS 2025-26 will include both new standards to be developed and existing standards to be revised in the coming year. BIS has also introduced a digital interface that allows stakeholders to upload proposals and track their progress. This effort aligns with sustained efforts to boost the adoption rate of the more than 23,000 standards developed by BIS, ensuring globally accepted quality across various sectors.
Addressing the stakeholder meeting recently, Director General of BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, urged representatives from ministries and industry associations to contribute actively to the development of the proposed standards and to nominate relevant experts whenever needed. He stated, “The Annual Programme for Standardisation 2025-26 will not only facilitate need-based standardisation with a focused strategic approach, ensuring that priority is given to subjects of special concern, but will also promote widespread adoption and seamless implementation of these standards.”
BIS works closely with ministries and industry associations through standardisation cells, aiming to identify gaps and participate in the formulation of national standards. Before the consultative meetings for preparing the APS for 2025-26, BIS conducted a comprehensive mapping exercise of Indian standards against various Government of India schemes and missions, along with a series of focus group meetings from August 24 to January 25.
The APS 2025-26 is expected to significantly enhance the formulation of priority standards, promoting wider adoption and seamless implementation across the manufacturing and service sectors.