କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ସ୍କିଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଠାରେ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ କୌଶଳ ମନ୍ଥନ କର୍ମଶାଳା
ଭାରତକୁ ନେଇ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଶାବାଦୀ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ଚୌଧୁରୀ
20 MAR 2025 9:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରସ୍ଥିତ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ସ୍କିଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଠାରେ ଆଜି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ କୌଶଳ ମନ୍ଥନ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ‘‘ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତୀକରଣ, ବଜାର ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଜରିଆରେ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ’’ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ନେଇ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ଓ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ) ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାଇଁ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅତୁଲ କୁମାର ତିୱାରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ମନୋଜ କୁମାର ଆହୁଜା ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳା ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏଥିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ଏକାଠି ହେବା ସହିତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟା, ଯେପରିକି ସୀମିତ ଅର୍ଥ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ବଜାରଗତ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଉପକରଣର କମ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଆଦି ଉପରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦୃଷ୍ଟିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ସୁବିଧା ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଯୋଜନା, ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ଋଣ ବିକଳ୍ପ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଡେଲର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ପାହ୍ୟା) ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ, ‘‘ଭାରତର ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ଏହାର ନାଗରିକ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଜି ଆମ ଦେଶ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିଛି, ଯାହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତାମୂଳକ ଲାଭ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରେ। ଆମର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ନିଜ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିବେ। ଏହାକୁ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଆମ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଉପାୟରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ନିକଟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଅଣସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଫଣ୍ଡ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ଫଣ୍ଡ୍‌ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସରକାର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଛନ୍ତି, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ସେତେବେଳେ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ହେବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆମର ଅଧିକାର ଭାବରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ଶିଖିବା।’’
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ, ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ମନୋଭାବକୁ ଗତିଶୀଳ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସାକ୍ଷରତା, ବଜାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉପରେ ଗଭୀର ବୁଝାମଣା ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ବିହାର, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର 'ସଂକଳ୍ପ' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସୁଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆହରଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟରେ ଗତି କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିଥିଲେ।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The World is looking towards India and India presents a significant competitive advantage: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
20 MAR 2025 9:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship successfully concluded its two-day Capacity Building Workshop titled “Catalyzing Entrepreneurial Growth: Enhancing Financial Inclusion, Market Access, and Digital Competence” on March 20, 2025.
The workshop brought together a diverse group of participants who engaged in insightful discussions on overcoming barriers to entrepreneurship, such as limited access to finance, market constraints, and low adoption of digital tools. Expert-led panel discussions and practical facilitation sessions provided valuable insights into leveraging government financial schemes, institutional credit options, venture capital investments, and alternative financing models to support business expansion.
The valedictory session of the workshop commenced in the august presence of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India as the Chief Guest and Shri Sampad Chandra Swain, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Industries, Skill Development and Technical Education, Government of Odisha as the guest of honor. Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, Government of India and Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha also addressed the entrepreneurs during the session.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, during his address, said “The world is eyeing India for the quality of its products, its citizens, and its businesses, which presents a significant competitive advantage. Our industries must focus on product quality to distinguish themselves globally. To achieve this, industries need to invest in entrepreneurs and support them in every possible way for our economy to progress. Our recent Union Budget 2025 has emphasized initiatives targeting women and underserved categories, with loan sanctions of around ₹10,000 crore under the Fund of Funds (FoF) made accessible for them to embark on their entrepreneurial journeys. The government has implemented various schemes to assist citizens in pursuing their dreams, but these will only be effective if we learn to utilize them as our right.
This two-day training session will catalyze the entrepreneurial spirit in budding entrepreneurs and help them gain a deeper understanding on the government initiatives, financial literacy, market access, and digital competence.”
The workshop was attended by more than 100 entrepreneurs from Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, and Chhattisgarh with most of the entrepreneurs being trained under the SANKALP programme of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. The attendees reported significant gain in their understanding of financial management and funding opportunities. The participants were provided with actionable roadmaps for scaling their ventures and strengthened networks that will aid them in navigating the entrepreneurial landscape. The entrepreneurs were also felicitated by the Shri Jayant Chaudhary during the valedictory session.
The two-day workshop was structured with engaging panel discussions and practical sessions that focused on enhancing the entrepreneurial ecosystem through capacity building of the budding entrepreneurs. The first panel, Building a Strong Entrepreneurial Ecosystem – Challenges & Opportunities, included insights from Shri Durga Prasad Gouda, CEO of Atal Incubation Centre, NIT; Shri Sudhanshu Mohanty, Senior Vice President of the Orissa Chambers of Commerce; Ms. Surekha Routray, Founder & CEO of Aashdit Nutritech Pvt Ltd; and Shri Rashmi Ranjan, Managing Partner of Autosave Startup Studio.
The second panel, Strengthening Entrepreneurial Ecosystem – Access to Finance, Credit Linkages and Government Schemes, that featured Shri Deepak Anand, IAS, Secretary cum CEO of Bihar Skill Development Mission; Prof. Mahadeo P. Jaiswal, Director of IIM Sambalpur; and Shri Nigam Das, Deputy CEO of Odisha Rural Development and Marketing Society (ORMAS), created awareness of government schemes and the ways in which they can be leveraged by the entrepreneurs to grow their businesses. The panels were moderated by Dr. Poonam Sinha, Director, NIESBUD.
An additional session on Digital Growth Strategies led by Shri Anuj Kumar from GeM and Shri Sasank Patro from Sabhvasha Retail Tech Pvt Ltd., provided actionable insights to the entrepreneurs on utilizing platforms like GeM and ONDC for market expansion and a third panel engaged in conversations on Credit Linkages & Financial Inclusion, featuring Smt. Shubha Sharma, IAS, Principal Secretary, Women and Child Development, Govt. of Odisha and other financial experts who offered guidance on accessing government-backed financial schemes essential for entrepreneurs' growth.
A Memorandum of Understanding was also exchanged between NIESBUD and IIM Sambalpur with the objective of furthering the entrepreneurial climate in the state of Odisha.
The initiative aligns with India’s vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat by promoting inclusive entrepreneurship that is digitally enabled. A follow-up mechanism will be established to track the implementation of learnings from the workshop and assess their impact on entrepreneurship development in the region.