Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The World is looking towards India and India presents a significant competitive advantage: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
20 MAR 2025 9:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship successfully concluded its two-day Capacity Building Workshop titled “Catalyzing Entrepreneurial Growth: Enhancing Financial Inclusion, Market Access, and Digital Competence” on March 20, 2025.
The workshop brought together a diverse group of participants who engaged in insightful discussions on overcoming barriers to entrepreneurship, such as limited access to finance, market constraints, and low adoption of digital tools. Expert-led panel discussions and practical facilitation sessions provided valuable insights into leveraging government financial schemes, institutional credit options, venture capital investments, and alternative financing models to support business expansion.
The valedictory session of the workshop commenced in the august presence of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India as the Chief Guest and Shri Sampad Chandra Swain, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Industries, Skill Development and Technical Education, Government of Odisha as the guest of honor. Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, Government of India and Shri Manoj Ahuja, Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha also addressed the entrepreneurs during the session.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C), for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, during his address, said “The world is eyeing India for the quality of its products, its citizens, and its businesses, which presents a significant competitive advantage. Our industries must focus on product quality to distinguish themselves globally. To achieve this, industries need to invest in entrepreneurs and support them in every possible way for our economy to progress. Our recent Union Budget 2025 has emphasized initiatives targeting women and underserved categories, with loan sanctions of around ₹10,000 crore under the Fund of Funds (FoF) made accessible for them to embark on their entrepreneurial journeys. The government has implemented various schemes to assist citizens in pursuing their dreams, but these will only be effective if we learn to utilize them as our right.
This two-day training session will catalyze the entrepreneurial spirit in budding entrepreneurs and help them gain a deeper understanding on the government initiatives, financial literacy, market access, and digital competence.”
The workshop was attended by more than 100 entrepreneurs from Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, and Chhattisgarh with most of the entrepreneurs being trained under the SANKALP programme of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. The attendees reported significant gain in their understanding of financial management and funding opportunities. The participants were provided with actionable roadmaps for scaling their ventures and strengthened networks that will aid them in navigating the entrepreneurial landscape. The entrepreneurs were also felicitated by the Shri Jayant Chaudhary during the valedictory session.
The two-day workshop was structured with engaging panel discussions and practical sessions that focused on enhancing the entrepreneurial ecosystem through capacity building of the budding entrepreneurs. The first panel, Building a Strong Entrepreneurial Ecosystem – Challenges & Opportunities, included insights from Shri Durga Prasad Gouda, CEO of Atal Incubation Centre, NIT; Shri Sudhanshu Mohanty, Senior Vice President of the Orissa Chambers of Commerce; Ms. Surekha Routray, Founder & CEO of Aashdit Nutritech Pvt Ltd; and Shri Rashmi Ranjan, Managing Partner of Autosave Startup Studio.
The second panel, Strengthening Entrepreneurial Ecosystem – Access to Finance, Credit Linkages and Government Schemes, that featured Shri Deepak Anand, IAS, Secretary cum CEO of Bihar Skill Development Mission; Prof. Mahadeo P. Jaiswal, Director of IIM Sambalpur; and Shri Nigam Das, Deputy CEO of Odisha Rural Development and Marketing Society (ORMAS), created awareness of government schemes and the ways in which they can be leveraged by the entrepreneurs to grow their businesses. The panels were moderated by Dr. Poonam Sinha, Director, NIESBUD.
An additional session on Digital Growth Strategies led by Shri Anuj Kumar from GeM and Shri Sasank Patro from Sabhvasha Retail Tech Pvt Ltd., provided actionable insights to the entrepreneurs on utilizing platforms like GeM and ONDC for market expansion and a third panel engaged in conversations on Credit Linkages & Financial Inclusion, featuring Smt. Shubha Sharma, IAS, Principal Secretary, Women and Child Development, Govt. of Odisha and other financial experts who offered guidance on accessing government-backed financial schemes essential for entrepreneurs' growth.
A Memorandum of Understanding was also exchanged between NIESBUD and IIM Sambalpur with the objective of furthering the entrepreneurial climate in the state of Odisha.
The initiative aligns with India’s vision for Atmanirbhar Bharat by promoting inclusive entrepreneurship that is digitally enabled. A follow-up mechanism will be established to track the implementation of learnings from the workshop and assess their impact on entrepreneurship development in the region.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے اور ہندوستان ایک اہم مسابقتی فائدہ پیش کرتا ہے: جناب جینت چودھری
20 MAR 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام صنعت کاری اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کی ترقی کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) نے 20 مارچ 2025 کو ’’صنعت کاری کی ترقی کو متحرک کرنا: مالیاتی شمولیت ، بازار تک رسائی اور ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت کو بڑھانا‘‘ کے عنوان سے اپنی دو روزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا ۔
ورکشاپ میں مختلف لوگوں پر مشتمل گروپ نے شرکت کی جنھوں نے کاروبار کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں ، جیسے مالیات تک محدود رسائی، بازار کی رکاوٹیں اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کو کم اپنانے پر بصیرت انگیز بات چیت کی۔ ماہرین کی قیادت میں پینل مباحثوں اور عملی سہولت کے اجلاسوں نے کاروباری توسیع کی حمایت کے لیے سرکاری مالیاتی اسکیموں ، ادارہ جاتی کریڈٹ آپشنز ، وینچر کیپیٹل انویسٹمنٹ اور متبادل فنانسنگ ماڈلز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی ۔
ورکشاپ کے اختتامی اجلاس کا آغاز ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ، حکومت ہند جناب جینت چودھری کی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اور جناب سمپد چندر سوائن ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) صنعت ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور تکنیکی تعلیم ، حکومت اوڈیشہ کی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پرشرکت سے ہوا ۔ حکومت ہند کی ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری اور حکومت اڈیشہ میں چیف سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے بھی اجلاس کے دوران کاروباریوں سے خطاب کیا ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ ’’دنیا کی نظریں ہندوستان کی مصنوعات ، اس کے شہریوں اور اس کے کاروبار کے معیار پر ہیں ، جو ایک اہم مسابقتی فائدہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔ ہماری صنعتوں کو عالمی سطح پر خود کو ممتاز کرنے کے لیے مصنوعات کے معیار پر توجہ دینی چاہیے ۔ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے صنعتوں کو کاروباریوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور ہماری معیشت کی ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن طریقے سے ان کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہمارے حالیہ مرکزی بجٹ 2025 میں خواتین اور کم خدمات حاصل کرنے والے زمروں سے متعلق اقدامات پر زور دیا گیا ہے، جس میں فنڈ آف فنڈ (ایف او ایف) کے تحت ان کے لیے اپنے کاروباری سفر کو شروع کرنے کے لیے تقریبا 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ حکومت نے شہریوں کو ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں ، لیکن یہ تب ہی موثر ہوں گی جب ہم انہیں اپنے حق کے طور پر استعمال کرنا سیکھیں گے ۔
یہ دو روزہ تربیتی سیشن ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں میں کاروباری جذبے کو متحرک کرے گا اور انہیں سرکاری اقدامات ، مالی خواندگی ، بازار تک رسائی اور ڈیجیٹل اہلیت کے بارے میں گہری تفہیم حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔‘‘
ورکشاپ میں اڈیشہ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ کے 100 سے زیادہ کاروباریوں نے شرکت کی جس میں زیادہ تر کاروباریوں کو ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سنکلپ پروگرام کے تحت تربیت دی گئی ۔ شرکاء نے مالیاتی انتظام اور فنڈنگ کے مواقع کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ میں نمایاں فائدہ ہونے کی اطلاع دی ۔ شرکاء کو اپنے منصوبوں کو بڑھانے اور نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے قابل عمل لائحۂ عمل فراہم کیے گئے جو انہیں کاروباری منظر نامے میں مدد کریں گے ۔ اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران جناب جینت چودھری نے کاروباریوں کو مبارکباد بھی دی ۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ میں دلکش پینل مباحثے اور عملی اجلاس ترتیب دیے گئے تھے جس میں ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی تھی ۔ پہلے پینل میں، ایک مضبوط کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر-چیلنجز اور مواقع کے زیر عنوان،این آئی ٹی کے اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرکے سی ای او جناب درگا پرساد گوڈا؛ اڑیسہ چیمبرز آف کامرس کے سینئر نائب صدر جناب سدھانشو موہنتی، اشدت نیوٹریٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی بانی اور سی ای او محترمہ سریکھا روتری اور آٹو سیو اسٹارٹ اپ اسٹوڈیو کی منیجنگ پارٹنر محترمہ رشمی رنجن کی معلومات شامل تھی ۔
دوسرے پینل میں،بعنوان کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا-مالیات تک رسائی، کریڈٹ لنکیجز اور سرکاری اسکیمیں- بہار اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کے سکریٹری اور سی ای او آئی اے ایس جناب دیپک آنند، آئی آئی ایم سمبل پور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر مہادیو پی جیسوال؛ اوراڈوشہ دیہی ترقی اور مارکٹنگ سوسائٹی (او آر ایم اے ایس) کے ڈپٹی سی ای او جناب نگم داس شامل تھے جنھوں نے سرکاری اسکیموں اور ان طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جن سے کاروباری افراد اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں ۔ پینل کی نظامت این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹرپونم سنہا نے کی ۔
جی ای ایم کے جناب انوج کمار اور سبواشا ریٹیل ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے جناب ساسانک پاترو کی قیادت میں ڈیجیٹل ترقی طریقوں پر ایک اضافی سیشن نے کاروباریوں کو مارکیٹ کی توسیع کے لیے جی ای ایم اور او این ڈی سی جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال کے بارے میں قابل عمل بصیرت فراہم کی اور ایک تیسرا پینل کریڈٹ لنکیجز اور مالیاتی شمولیت پر بات چیت میں مصروف تھا ، جس میں حکومت اوڈیشہ کی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی پرنسپل سکریٹری آئی اے ایس محترمہ شبھا شرمااور دیگر مالیاتی ماہرین جنہوں نے کاروباریوں کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ مالیاتی اسکیموں تک رسائی کے لیے رہنمائی کی پیش کی ۔
ریاست اڈیشہ میں کاروباری ماحول کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور آئی آئی ایم سمبل پور کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کا بھی تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔
یہ پہل ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال شمولیاتی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے کر آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ ورکشاپ سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات پر عمل درآمد پر نظر رکھنے اور خطے میں صنعت کاری کی ترقی پر ان کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک فالو اپ میکانزم قائم کیا جائے گا ۔