Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ROAD PROJECTS UNDER PM-GATI SHAKTI
20 MAR 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs), including National Expressways. All the NHs development projects, including development of access-controlled High-Speed Corridors (HSC) / Expressways are planned in line with PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) Principles.
National HSCs / Expressways in about 2,474 km length have been operationalized, State / Union Territory (UT) – wise details of which are as under:
Four National HSCs / Expressways (Hyderabad – Vishakhapatnam, Solapur - Kurnool – Chennai, Indore - Hyderabad and Nagpur – Vijayawada Corridors) in about 779 km length in the State of Telangana are under development, out of which 415 km length has been constructed.
The Government has taken number of steps to expedite the completion of projects in the country, including for the State of Telangana. These include:
a. Project planning including preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) mandated on PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) Portal
b. Awarding projects after adequate preparation in terms of Land Acquisition (LA) and preconstruction activities
c. Streamlining LA process & environment clearances
d. Simplified procedure for approval of GAD (General Arrangement Drawing) by Railways
e. Promoting Contractor’s Ecosystem by rationalising the projects and contract documents
f. Revamping dispute resolution mechanism
g. Relaxations in contract provisions under "Atmanirbhar Bharat" to improve liquidity of funds
h. Periodic reviews of projects at various levels
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੋਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ
20 MAR 2025 9:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਆਰਟੀਐੱਚ) ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ) ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ- ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੌਪ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜਕਟਸ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ-ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲਡ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸਸੀ)/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀ) ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਲਗਭਗ 2,474 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐੱਚਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਯੂਟੀ)-ਵਾਰ ਬਿਊਰਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 779 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਐੱਚਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ (ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪੱਟਨਮ, ਸੋਲਾਪੁਰ-ਕੁਰਨੂਲ-ਚੇੱਨਈ, ਇੰਦੌਰ-ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ-ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ) ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 415 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ:
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਡੀਪੀਆਰ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭੂਮੀ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ (ਐੱਲਏ) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ-ਪੂਰਵ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ
ਐੱਲ.ਏ. ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੀਏਡੀ (ਜਨਰਲ ਅਰੇਂਜਮੈਂਟ ਡ੍ਰਾਇੰਗ) ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਂਟ੍ਰੇਕਟਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਕੈਂਟ੍ਰੇਕਟਰਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ
ਫੰਡਸ ਦੀ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੁੱਟ
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਤ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।