Ministry of Finance
PFRDA notifies Regulations for Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS)
20 MAR 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The PFRDA vide gazette notification dated 19th March, 2025 has issued PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025
(https://www.pfrda.org.in//MyAuth/Admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=3484).
This follows the UPS notification dated 24th January, 2025 by Government of India for Central Government Employees covered under NPS . The regulations shall come into effect from 1st April, 2025.
These Regulations enable enrolment of three categories of central government employees: (i) an existing central government employee in service as on 1st April 2025, who is covered under NPS ;(ii) new recruit in the central government services, who joins service on or after the 1st day of April 2025 ; and (iii) a central government employee who was covered under NPS and who has superannuated or voluntarily retired or has retired under Fundamental Rules 56(j) on or before 31st March 2025 and is eligible for UPS or the legally wedded spouse in case of a subscriber who has superannuated or retired and has demised prior to exercising the option for UPS.
The enrolment and claim forms for all these categories of central government employees will be available online from 1st April, 2025 on website of Protean CRA - https://npscra.nsdl.co.in The employees also have the option to submit the forms physically.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) کو چلانے کے لیے ضابطوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا
20 MAR 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے 19 مارچ 2025 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے پی ایف آر ڈی اے (این پی ایس کے تحت یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کو چلانے کے لے ) ضابطے ، 2025 جاری کیے ہیں ۔
(https://www.pfrda.org.in//MyAuth/Admin/showimg.cshtml?ID=3484).
یہ این پی ایس کے تحت آنے والے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 24 جنوری 2025 کے یو پی ایس نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد ہے ۔ یہ ضابطے یکم اپریل 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے ۔
یہ ضابطے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے تین زمروں کے اندراج کو اہل بناتے ہیں: (i) یکم اپریل 2025 کوملازمت میں موجود مرکزی حکومت کا ایک موجودہ ملازم ، جو این پی ایس کے تحت آتا ہے ؛ (ii) نیا بھرتی ہونے والا ملازم جو یکم اپریل 2025 یا اس کے بعد مرکزی حکومت کی ملازمت میں شامل ہوتا ہے ؛ اور (iii) ایک مرکزی حکومت کا ملازم جو این پی ایس کے تحت آتا ہے اور جس نے 31 مارچ 2025 کو یا اس سے پہلے بنیادی قواعد 56 (جے) کے تحت ریٹائر یا رضاکارانہ طور پر ریٹائر ہو چکا ہے اور یو پی ایس یا قانونی طور پر شادی شدہ شریک حیات کے لیے اہل ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے ان تمام زمروں کے اندراج اور دعوی فارم یکم اپریل 2025 سے پروٹین سی آر اے کی ویب سائٹ-https://npscra.nsdl.co.in پر آن لائن دستیاب ہوں گے ۔ ملازمین کے پاس جسمانی طور پر فارم جمع کرانے کا اختیار بھی ہے ۔