وزارات ثقافت
درگا پوجا کا فروغ
20 MAR 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
دسمبر 2021 میں’کولکاتہ میں درگا پوجا‘ کو انسانیت کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندہ فہرست میں لکھا گیا تھا۔ درگا پوجا کے فروغ میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہیں۔وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
دستاویزی اور تحفظ: ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹر، کولکاتہ، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند نے ایک دستاویزی فلم کے ذریعے درگا پوجا کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے اور اس کی رسومات، رسم و رواج اور روایات کو محفوظ کرنے کی کوششیں شروع کی ہیں یعنی ’دیوی درگا‘۔ لنک یہ ہے https://youtu.be/IBOQlcrq3Vk۔
صلاحیت سازی: وزارت نے کاریگروں، دستکاروںاور درگا پوجا سے وابستہ دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس اور تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا ہے تاکہ ان کی مہارتوں اور علم میں اضافہ ہو۔
پٹ چتر ورکشاپ: ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹر، کولکاتہ، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند نے 14 گارڈن سنگھا کے تعاون سے 28 ستمبر 2024 سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک 14 پلی پوجا منڈپ، 1 اے ہرالال داس اسٹریٹ، کولکاتہ میں پٹ چتر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ثقافتی پروگرام: ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سینٹر، کولکاتہ، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند درگا پوجا کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ثقافتی پروگراموں اور تقریبات کا اہتمام کرتی ہے۔
سردیہ درگاوتسو کے موقع پر ثقافتی پروگرام: مشرقی زونل کلچرل سنٹر، کولکاتہ، ثقافت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے جنوبی سری رام پور سربوجنن درگا پوجا کمیٹی کے تعاون سے 13 اکتوبر 2024 کو سردیہ درگاوتسو کے موقع پر ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد مشرقی بنگال کے بروان سری رام میں کیا۔
درگا پوجا فیسٹول: ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سنٹر، کولکاتہ، وزارت ثقافت حکومت ہند نے 03 سے 05 اکتوبر 2022 تک بھارتیم، ای زیڈ سی سی، کولکاتہ میں درگا پوجا فیسٹیول کا انعقاد کیا۔ میلے میں لوک رقص، لوک گیت اور کلاسیکی رقص پیش کیے گئے۔
ڈھاک فیسٹیول: ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سنٹر، کولکاتہ، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند نے چلت باگن پوجا کمیٹی کے تعاون سے 6 اکتوبر 2021 کو آئی ٹی سی، رائل بنگال، کولکاتہ میں دھاک فیسٹیول کا انعقاد کیا۔ پروگرام میں کلاسیکی اور لوک گروپس نے پرفارم کیا۔
دشبھوجا: ایسٹرن زونل کلچرل سنٹر، کولکاتہ، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند نے چلت باگن پوجا کمیٹی کے تعاون سے 20 اکتوبر 2020 کو آئی ٹی سی، رائل بنگال، کولکاتہ میں دشابھوجا کا اہتمام کیا۔ تقریب میں ایک گروپ کی جانب سے اگومنی گانے پیش کیے گئے۔
وزارت اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور تنظیموں کے ذریعے درگا پوجا سمیت پورے ملک کے وسیع غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج ایوان-بالا راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Culture
Promotion of Durga Puja
20 MAR 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
In December 2021, "Durga Puja in Kolkata" was inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The various stakeholders are involved in the promotion of Durga Puja.
Some of the steps taken by Ministry of Culture, Government of India include:
Documentation and preservation: The Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India has initiated efforts to document and preserve the intangible cultural heritage of Durga Puja, including its rituals, customs, and traditions through a documentary i.e. “Devi Durga” link is https://youtu.be/IBOQlcrq3Vk .
Capacity building: The Ministry has organized capacity-building workshops and training programs for artisans, craftsmen, and other stakeholders involved in Durga Puja to enhance their skills and knowledge.
Patachitra Workshop: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with 14 Udyan Sangha organised Patachitra Workshop from 28 September, 2024 to 2 October, 2024 at 14 Pally Puja Mandap, 1A Haralal Das Street, Kolkata.
Cultural programs: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India has organized cultural programs and events to showcase the rich cultural heritage of Durga Puja.
Cultural programme on the occasion of Saradiya Durgotsab: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with Dakshin Srirampur Sarbojonin Durga Puja Committee organised a cultural programme on the occasion of Saradiya Durgotsab on 13 October, 2024 at Dakshin Srirampur, East Burdwan, West Bengal.
Durga Puja Festival: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India organised Durga Puja festival from 03rd – 05th October 2022 at Bharatiyam, EZCC, Kolkata. Folk dance, folk song, classical dance were presented in the festival.
Dhak Utsav: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with Chaltabagan Puja Committee organized Dhak Utsav at ITC, Royal Bengal, Kolkata on 6 October, 2021. Classical and Folk troupes performed in the programme.
Dasabhuja: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with Chaltabagan Puja Committee organized Dasabhuja at ITC, Royal Bengal, Kolkata on 20 October, 2020. Agomoni Songs by a group were performed in the programme.
The Ministry through its various schemes and organizations is working towards the preservation and promotion of the vast intangible cultural heritage of the country as a whole including Durga Puja.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.