Ministry of Culture
Promotion of Durga Puja
20 MAR 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
In December 2021, "Durga Puja in Kolkata" was inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The various stakeholders are involved in the promotion of Durga Puja.
Some of the steps taken by Ministry of Culture, Government of India include:
Documentation and preservation: The Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India has initiated efforts to document and preserve the intangible cultural heritage of Durga Puja, including its rituals, customs, and traditions through a documentary i.e. “Devi Durga” link is https://youtu.be/IBOQlcrq3Vk .
Capacity building: The Ministry has organized capacity-building workshops and training programs for artisans, craftsmen, and other stakeholders involved in Durga Puja to enhance their skills and knowledge.
Patachitra Workshop: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with 14 Udyan Sangha organised Patachitra Workshop from 28 September, 2024 to 2 October, 2024 at 14 Pally Puja Mandap, 1A Haralal Das Street, Kolkata.
Cultural programs: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India has organized cultural programs and events to showcase the rich cultural heritage of Durga Puja.
Cultural programme on the occasion of Saradiya Durgotsab: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with Dakshin Srirampur Sarbojonin Durga Puja Committee organised a cultural programme on the occasion of Saradiya Durgotsab on 13 October, 2024 at Dakshin Srirampur, East Burdwan, West Bengal.
Durga Puja Festival: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India organised Durga Puja festival from 03rd – 05th October 2022 at Bharatiyam, EZCC, Kolkata. Folk dance, folk song, classical dance were presented in the festival.
Dhak Utsav: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with Chaltabagan Puja Committee organized Dhak Utsav at ITC, Royal Bengal, Kolkata on 6 October, 2021. Classical and Folk troupes performed in the programme.
Dasabhuja: Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Kolkata, Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with Chaltabagan Puja Committee organized Dasabhuja at ITC, Royal Bengal, Kolkata on 20 October, 2020. Agomoni Songs by a group were performed in the programme.
The Ministry through its various schemes and organizations is working towards the preservation and promotion of the vast intangible cultural heritage of the country as a whole including Durga Puja.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दुर्गा पूजा का प्रचार
20 MAR 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
दिसंबर 2021 में, "कोलकाता में दुर्गा पूजा" को मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतिनिधि सूची में अंकित किया गया था। दुर्गा पूजा के प्रचार में विभिन्न हितधारक शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए कुछ प्रयासों में शामिल हैं:
दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण: पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, कोलकाता, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने एक वृत्तचित्र यानी "देवी दुर्गा" लिंक https://youtu.be/IBOQlcrq3Vk के ज़रिए दुर्गा पूजा की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत, जिसमें इसके अनुष्ठान, रीति-रिवाज और परंपराएँ शामिल हैं, उनका दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण करने के प्रयास शुरू किए हैं।
क्षमता निर्माण: मंत्रालय ने दुर्गा पूजा में शामिल कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के कौशल और ज्ञान को बढ़ाने हेतु, उनके लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाएँ और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
पटचित्र कार्यशाला: पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, कोलकाता, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 14 उद्यान संघ के सहयोग से 28 सितंबर 2024 से 2 अक्टूबर 2024 तक 14 पल्ली पूजा मंडप, 1ए हरलाल दास स्ट्रीट, कोलकाता में पटचित्र कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम: पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, कोलकाता, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने दुर्गा पूजा की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
शारदीय दुर्गोत्सव के अवसर पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम: पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, कोलकाता, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने दक्षिण श्रीरामपुर सर्बोजोनिन दुर्गा पूजा समिति के सहयोग से 13 अक्टूबर 2024 को दक्षिण श्रीरामपुर, पूर्वी बर्दवान, पश्चिम बंगाल में शारदीय दुर्गोत्सव के अवसर पर एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
दुर्गा पूजा महोत्सव: पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, कोलकाता, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 03 से 05 अक्टूबर 2022 तक भारतीयम, ईजेडसीसी, कोलकाता में दुर्गा पूजा महोत्सव का आयोजन किया। महोत्सव में लोक नृत्य, लोक गीत, शास्त्रीय नृत्य प्रस्तुत किये गये।
ढाक उत्सव: पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, कोलकाता, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने चलताबागान पूजा समिति के सहयोग से 6 अक्टूबर 2021 को आईटीसी, रॉयल बंगाल, कोलकाता में ढाक उत्सव का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम में शास्त्रीय और लोक कलाकारों के समूहों ने प्रदर्शन किया।
दसभुजा: पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, कोलकाता, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने चलताबागान पूजा समिति के सहयोग से 20 अक्टूबर 2020 को आईटीसी, रॉयल बंगाल, कोलकाता में दसभुजा का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम में एक समूह द्वारा अगोमोनी गीत प्रस्तुत किए गए।
मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और संगठनों के ज़रिए दुर्गा पूजा सहित पूरे देश की विशाल अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।