संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्राचीन संप्रदायों का पुनरुत्थान
20 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
कुंभ मेला हिन्दुओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थयात्रा उत्सव है और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े धार्मिक समारोहों में से एक है, जहाँ लाखों भक्त पवित्र नदियों में स्नान करने के लिए एकत्रित होते हैं। इस आयोजन के दौरान, अनेक प्राचीन संप्रदाय, आध्यात्मिक संगठन और धार्मिक नेता एक जगह एकत्र होते हैं, जो अक्सर सदियों से चली आ रही रस्मों, परम्पराओं और प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
भारत में प्राचीन संप्रदायों का पुनरुत्थान सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत में बढ़ती रुचि और आधुनिक धार्मिक चुनौतियों के बीच गहरे अर्थ की खोज जैसे कारकों से प्रेरित है। सोशल मीडिया और धार्मिक पर्यटन ने भी इन संप्रदायों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में भूमिका निभाई है। यह पुनरुत्थान समकालीन समाज में महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह पारंपरिक प्रथाओं को संरक्षित करने में मदद करता है, भौतिकवाद का विकल्प प्रदान करता है, सामाजिक सामंजस्य को बढ़ावा देता है और भारत की सांस्कृतिक जड़ों में राष्ट्रीय गौरव को मजबूत करता है।
सरकार कुंभ मेले जैसे आयोजनों का समर्थन करती है, जो भारत की समावेशिता और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को बढ़ावा देते हुए प्राचीन संप्रदायों की परंपराओं को संरक्षित करता है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय काशी तमिल संगमम, माधवपुर घेड़, सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम, राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव आदि जैसे कई सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों/कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन/समर्थन भी करता है, जहाँ प्राचीन संप्रदायों सहित सभी प्रकार के दर्शक भाग लेते हैं, जिससे समावेशिता और सांस्कृतिक विविधता सुनिश्चित होती है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Resurgence of Ancient Sects
20 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Kumbh Mela is a significant Hindu pilgrimage festival and one of the largest religious gatherings in the world, where millions of devotees converge to bathe in sacred rivers. During this event, many ancient sects, spiritual organizations, and religious leaders come together, often showcasing rituals, traditions and practices that have been passed down through centuries.
The resurgence of ancient sects in India is driven by factors such as a growing interest in cultural and spiritual heritage coupled with the search for deeper meaning amid modern religious challenges. Social media and religious tourism have also played a role in spreading awareness of these sects. This revival is significant in contemporary society as it helps to preserve traditional practices, offers an alternative to materialism, fosters social cohesion and strengthens national pride in India’s cultural roots.
The government supports events like Kumbh Mela, which preserves the traditions of ancient sects while promoting inclusivity and cultural diversity of India. Ministry of Culture also organizes/ supports a number of cultural festivals/ programmes like Kashi Tamil Sangamam, MadhavpurGhed, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs etc. where all types of audiences including the ancient sects participate ensuring inclusivity and cultural diversity.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.