Ministry of Culture
Resurgence of Ancient Sects
20 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Kumbh Mela is a significant Hindu pilgrimage festival and one of the largest religious gatherings in the world, where millions of devotees converge to bathe in sacred rivers. During this event, many ancient sects, spiritual organizations, and religious leaders come together, often showcasing rituals, traditions and practices that have been passed down through centuries.
The resurgence of ancient sects in India is driven by factors such as a growing interest in cultural and spiritual heritage coupled with the search for deeper meaning amid modern religious challenges. Social media and religious tourism have also played a role in spreading awareness of these sects. This revival is significant in contemporary society as it helps to preserve traditional practices, offers an alternative to materialism, fosters social cohesion and strengthens national pride in India’s cultural roots.
The government supports events like Kumbh Mela, which preserves the traditions of ancient sects while promoting inclusivity and cultural diversity of India. Ministry of Culture also organizes/ supports a number of cultural festivals/ programmes like Kashi Tamil Sangamam, MadhavpurGhed, Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam, Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs etc. where all types of audiences including the ancient sects participate ensuring inclusivity and cultural diversity.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
قدیم فرقوں کا احیاء
20 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
کمبھ میلہ ہندوؤں کے لیے ایک اہم یاتری تہوار ہے اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مذہبی اجتماعات میں سے ایک ہے، جہاں لاکھوں عقیدت مند مقدس ندیوں میں نہانے کے لیے جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ اس تقریب کے دوران، بہت سے قدیم فرقے، روحانی تنظیمیں اور مذہبی رہنما ان رسومات، روایات اور طریقوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں جو اکثر صدیوں سے چلی آ رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں قدیم فرقوں کا احیاء ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے میں بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی اور جدید مذہبی چیلنجوں کے درمیان گہرے معنی کی تلاش جیسے عوامل سے کارفرما ہے۔ سوشل میڈیا اور مذہبی سیاحت نے بھی ان فرقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ حیات نو عصری معاشرے میں اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ روایتی طریقوں کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، مادیت کا متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے، سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ہندوستان کی ثقافتی جڑوں میں قومی فخر کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
حکومت کمبھ میلہ جیسی تقریبات کی حمایت کرتی ہے، جو ہندوستان کی جامعیت اور ثقافتی تنوع کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے قدیم فرقوں کی روایات کو محفوظ رکھتی ہے۔ وزارت ثقافت کاشی تمل سنگم، مادھو پور گھیر، سوراشٹرا تمل سنگم، راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو وغیرہ جیسے کئی ثقافتی تہواروں/ایونٹس کا بھی اہتمام کرتی ہے/سپورٹ کرتی ہے جہاں قدیم فرقوں سمیت تمام قسم کے ناظرین وسامعین شرکت کرتے ہیں، اس طرح جامعیت اور ثقافتی تنوع کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔