கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா- அமெரிக்கா இடையே கலாச்சார சொத்து ஒப்பந்தம்
20 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தொன்மையான பொருட்கள் கடத்தப்படுவதை தடுக்க அமெரிக்காவுடன் கலாச்சார சொத்து ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு கால வரம்போ, எண்ணிக்கை இலக்கோ நிர்ணயிக்கப்படவில்லை. இதுவரை 588 தொன்மை வாய்ந்த பொருட்கள் அமெரிக்காவிலிருந்து திரும்ப கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 297 பொருட்கள் 2024-ல் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டவை.
யுனெஸ்கோ, இன்டர்போல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளுடனும் இந்தியா ஒத்துழைப்பை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Culture
Indo-U.S. Cultural Property Agreement
20 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cultural Property Agreement (CPA) has been signed with the United States of America (USA) to prevent smuggling of Indian antiquities. Agreement, being preventive in nature has no timelines or target numbers. So far, 588 antiquities have been repatriated from USA, out of which 297 received in 2024.
India collaborates with different international organizations including UNESCO and INTERPOL as per requirement.
The CPA has provision for fostering cooperation and mutual understanding in the matters of technical assistance, illicit trade and pillage of cultural property.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.